Lakewood Ranch Preparatory Academy
Public school, kindergarten to grade 12 · Fort Lauderdale, Florida
Lakewood Ranch Preparatory Academy in Fort Lauderdale, Florida enrolled 1,369 students in 2024-25 with 77.0 full-time teachers, 17.8 students per teacher against the Florida median of 11.4. It has no Title I status on file for 2021-22; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25). On the state tests, 70% of its students tested were proficient in math in 2022-23 (Florida: 52.2%).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment rose 83% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 88%
747 students in 2022-23, 1,270 students in 2023-24, 1,369 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 41.0 to 77.0.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 747 | 41.0 | 18.2 |
| 2023-24 | 1,270 | 70.0 | 18.1 |
| 2024-25 | 1,369 | 77.0 | 17.8 |
17.8 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 77 of every 100 Florida schools of this kind
Among the 234 Florida schools of this kind that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 11.4; the national median for schools of this kind is 13.8. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).
Programs and staff in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Lakewood Ranch Preparatory Academy reported.
- Advanced Placement coursesnot reported
- Gifted and talented programnot reported
- Counselors (FTE)not reported
- Out-of-school suspensionsnot reported
- Chronically absent0.9% (2022-23)
Who attends
60.3% of students were White, 23.2% Hispanic, 6.9% Asian in 2024-25.
- White60.3%
- Hispanic23.2%
- Asian6.9%
- Two or more races5.6%
- Black3.7%
- American Indian0.3%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
State test results, 2022-23
In 2022-23, the students tested at Lakewood Ranch Preparatory Academy scored proficient or above: 70% in math, against 52.2% in math across Florida. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Florida, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure. No whole-school reading result is shown: ED's files give none for this school for 2021-22 or 2022-23. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.
| Subject | This school | Its district | Florida |
|---|---|---|---|
| Math | 70% | 59% (2021-22) | 52.2% |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Schools of this kind in Fort Lauderdale
4 public schools of this kind in Fort Lauderdale report 2024-25 enrollment; Lakewood Ranch Preparatory Academy is the largest.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lakewood Ranch Preparatory Academy | 1,369 | 17.8 | 16.0% |
| Seagull School | 131 | 9.4 | 61.1% |
| Wingate Oaks Center | 90 | 8.2 | 72.2% |
| Pine Ridge Alternative Center | 39 | 3.9 | 76.9% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Lakewood Ranch Preparatory Academy
- Hospital Homebound ServicesThe nearest public school of this kind, 4.5 miles away: 13 students (2024-25).4.5 mi
- Eagles Nest Charter AcademyThe next nearest public school of this kind, 5.6 miles away: 320 students (2024-25).5.6 mi
- Compare Lakewood Ranch Preparatory Academy with Hospital Homebound ServicesStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Manatee spends per student$11,381 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$11,381
- The largest public schools in FloridaLakewood Ranch Preparatory Academy is the number 16 by size of 347 Florida schools of this kind open in 2024-25.#16 of 347
- Florida schools by students per teacher17.8 students per teacher here against the Florida median of 11.4 for schools of this kind.17.8:1
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Lakewood Ranch Preparatory Academy
How many students attend Lakewood Ranch Preparatory Academy?
1,369 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 747 in 2022-23. It is a public school in Fort Lauderdale, FL.What is the student-teacher ratio at Lakewood Ranch Preparatory Academy?
17.8 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Florida median for schools of this kind is 11.4. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is Lakewood Ranch Preparatory Academy a Title I school?
Lakewood Ranch Preparatory Academy has no 2021-22 Title I status in the NCES school files (the school opened later, or its district did not report one).How do students at Lakewood Ranch Preparatory Academy do on state tests?
In 2022-23, the students tested at Lakewood Ranch Preparatory Academy scored proficient or above: 70% in math, against 52.2% in math across Florida. Florida's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.What district is Lakewood Ranch Preparatory Academy in?
Manatee, NCES district ID 1201230. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 120123010679 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.