Seagull School

Public school, pre-kindergarten to grade 12 · Fort Lauderdale, Florida

Seagull School in Fort Lauderdale, Florida enrolled 131 students in 2024-25 with 14.0 full-time teachers, 9.4 students per teacher against the Florida median of 11.4. It was eligible for Title I in 2021-22 but ran no program; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25). On the state tests, 20% or less of its students tested were proficient in math in 2022-23 (Florida: 52.2%). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 50-59% (Florida: 88%).

Enrollment fell 11% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers held steady

148 students in 2022-23, 147 students in 2023-24, 131 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 14.0 to 14.0.

Students enrolled at Seagull School by school year2022-23: 148, 2023-24: 147, 2024-25: 1310501001502022-231482023-241472024-25131
Students enrolled at Seagull School by school year2022-23: 148, 2023-24: 147, 2024-25: 1310501001502022-231482023-241472024-25131
Students enrolled at Seagull School by school year2022-23: 148, 2023-24: 147, 2024-25: 1310501001502022-231482023-241472024-25131
Students enrolled at Seagull School by school year2022-23: 148, 2023-24: 147, 2024-25: 1310501001502022-231482023-241472024-25131
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2314814.010.6
2023-2414714.010.5
2024-2513114.09.4

9.4 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 59 of every 100 Florida schools of this kind

Among the 234 Florida schools of this kind that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 11.4; the national median for schools of this kind is 13.8. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Florida other schools, 2024-25234 values from 3.0 to 82.5; Seagull School 9.4; state median 11.4.1 more above 80.0 →020406080students per full-time teacherSeagull School 9.4state median 11.4U.S. 13.8
Students per teacher, Florida other schools, 2024-25234 values from 3.0 to 82.5; Seagull School 9.4; state median 11.4.1 more above 80.0 →020406080students per full-time teacherSeagull School 9.4state median 11.4U.S. 13.8
Students per teacher, Florida other schools, 2024-25234 values from 3.0 to 82.5; Seagull School 9.4; state median 11.4.1 more above 80.0 →020406080students per full-time teacherSeagull School 9.4state median 11.4U.S. 13.8
Students per teacher, Florida other schools, 2024-25234 values from 3.0 to 82.5; Seagull School 9.4; state median 11.4.1 more above 80.0 →020406080students per full-time teacherSeagull School 9.4state median 11.4U.S. 13.8

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Seagull School enrolled 153 students; it reported 22 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)not reported
  • Out-of-school suspensions22
  • Chronically absentnot reported for this school

Who attends

68.7% of students were Black, 19.8% Hispanic, 8.4% White in 2024-25.

  1. Black68.7%
  2. Hispanic19.8%
  3. White8.4%
  4. Two or more races3.1%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

State test results, 2022-23

In 2022-23, the students tested at Seagull School scored proficient or above: 20% or less in math, against 52.2% in math across Florida. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Florida, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure. No whole-school reading result is shown: ED's files give none for this school for 2021-22 or 2022-23. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2022-23
SubjectThis schoolIts districtFlorida
Math20% or less54% (2021-22)52.2%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

50-59% of the 46 students in Seagull School's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 88% across Florida. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This schoolIts districtFlorida
Four-year graduation rate50‑59%89%88%
Students in the class4618,908208,274

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows school and district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

Schools of this kind in Fort Lauderdale

4 public schools of this kind in Fort Lauderdale report 2024-25 enrollment; Seagull School is number 2 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Lakewood Ranch Preparatory Academy1,36917.816.0%
Seagull School1319.461.1%
Wingate Oaks Center908.272.2%
Pine Ridge Alternative Center393.976.9%

All public schools in Fort Lauderdale →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Seagull School

  1. Ucp Early BeginningsThe nearest public school of this kind, 2.6 miles away: 5 students (2024-25).2.6 mi
  2. Pine Ridge Alternative CenterThe next nearest public school of this kind, 3.7 miles away: 39 students, 3.9 per teacher (2024-25).3.7 mi
  3. Compare Seagull School with Ucp Early BeginningsStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Broward County Public Schools spends per student$12,121 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$12,121
  5. The largest public schools in FloridaSeagull School is the number 142 by size of 347 Florida schools of this kind open in 2024-25.#142 of 347
  6. Florida schools by students per teacher9.4 students per teacher here against the Florida median of 11.4 for schools of this kind.9.4:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Seagull School

  1. How many students attend Seagull School?
    131 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 148 in 2022-23. It is an alternative school in Fort Lauderdale, FL.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Seagull School?
    9.4 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Florida median for schools of this kind is 11.4. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Seagull School a Title I school?
    Seagull School was eligible for Title I in 2021-22 but ran no Title I program (2021-22 is the last year NCES published school Title I status).
  4. How do students at Seagull School do on state tests?
    In 2022-23, the students tested at Seagull School scored proficient or above: 20% or less in math, against 52.2% in math across Florida. Florida's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.
  5. What is the graduation rate at Seagull School?
    50-59% of the 46 students in Seagull School's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 88% across Florida. The rate counts the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and the share of them with a regular diploma by 2023. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23; ED publishes school rates as ranges to protect small groups.
  6. What district is Seagull School in?
    Broward County Public Schools, NCES district ID 1200180. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 120018000188 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22