Palmshores Behavior Health Center
Public school, grades 2 to 12 · Bradenton, Florida
Palmshores Behavior Health Center in Bradenton, Florida enrolled 88 students in 2024-25. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; it does not take part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25). On the state tests, 50-100% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 21-39% proficient in math in 2022-23 (Florida: 53% and 52.2%).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment rose 9% from 2022-23 to 2024-25
81 students in 2022-23, 78 students in 2023-24, 88 students in 2024-25.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 81 | 3.0 | 27.0 |
| 2023-24 | 78 | 1.0 | 78.0 |
| 2024-25 | 88 | 0.0 | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25.
Programs and staff in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Palmshores Behavior Health Center reported.
- Advanced Placement coursesnot reported
- Gifted and talented programnot reported
- Counselors (FTE)not reported
- Out-of-school suspensionsnot reported
- Chronically absent1.2% (2022-23)
Who attends
58.0% of students were White, 19.3% Hispanic, 17.0% Black in 2024-25.
- White58.0%
- Hispanic19.3%
- Black17.0%
- Two or more races5.7%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23
The students tested at Palmshores Behavior Health Center scored proficient or above: 50-100% in reading in 2021-22 and 21-39% in math in 2022-23, against 53% in reading in 2021-22 and 52.2% in math in 2022-23 across Florida. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Florida, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.
| Subject and year | This school | Its district | Florida |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts, 2021-22 | 50‑100% | 50% | 53% |
| Math, 2022-23 | 21‑39% | 59% (2021-22) | 52.2% |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Schools of this kind in Bradenton
7 public schools of this kind in Bradenton report 2024-25 enrollment; Palmshores Behavior Health Center is number 3 by size.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Team Success a School of Excellence | 1,441 | 17.0 | 57.4% |
| Horizons Academy | 429 | 17.9 | 71.8% |
| Palmshores Behavior Health Center | 88 | not reported | 8.0% |
| Juvenile Detention Center | 77 | 38.5 | not reported |
| Access to Education | 44 | 6.3 | 61.4% |
| Manatee Community Action Agency-Head Start | 16 | 8.0 | not reported |
| Pinnacle Academy Inc. | 1 | 0.3 | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Palmshores Behavior Health Center
- Horizons AcademyThe nearest public school of this kind, 1.5 miles away: 429 students, 17.9 per teacher (2024-25).1.5 mi
- Juvenile Detention CenterThe next nearest public school of this kind, 1.6 miles away: 77 students, 38.5 per teacher (2024-25).1.6 mi
- Compare Palmshores Behavior Health Center with Horizons AcademyStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Manatee spends per student$11,381 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$11,381
- The largest public schools in FloridaPalmshores Behavior Health Center is the number 181 by size of 347 Florida schools of this kind open in 2024-25.#181 of 347
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Palmshores Behavior Health Center
How many students attend Palmshores Behavior Health Center?
88 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 81 in 2022-23. It is an alternative school in Bradenton, FL.Is Palmshores Behavior Health Center a Title I school?
Palmshores Behavior Health Center was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.How do students at Palmshores Behavior Health Center do on state tests?
The students tested at Palmshores Behavior Health Center scored proficient or above: 50-100% in reading in 2021-22 and 21-39% in math in 2022-23, against 53% in reading in 2021-22 and 52.2% in math in 2022-23 across Florida. Florida's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.What district is Palmshores Behavior Health Center in?
Manatee, NCES district ID 1201230. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 120123002716 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.