Access to Education

Public school, grades 3 to 12 · Bradenton, Florida

Access to Education in Bradenton, Florida enrolled 44 students in 2024-25 with 7.0 full-time teachers, 6.3 students per teacher against the Florida median of 11.4. It was eligible for Title I in 2021-22 but ran no program; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25). On the state tests, 20% or less of its students tested were proficient in math in 2022-23 (Florida: 52.2%). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 50% or more (Florida: 88%).

Enrollment rose 5% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers fell 22%

42 students in 2022-23, 51 students in 2023-24, 44 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 9.0 to 7.0.

Students enrolled at Access to Education by school year2022-23: 42, 2023-24: 51, 2024-25: 4402040602022-23422023-24512024-2544
Students enrolled at Access to Education by school year2022-23: 42, 2023-24: 51, 2024-25: 4402040602022-23422023-24512024-2544
Students enrolled at Access to Education by school year2022-23: 42, 2023-24: 51, 2024-25: 4402040602022-23422023-24512024-2544
Students enrolled at Access to Education by school year2022-23: 42, 2023-24: 51, 2024-25: 4402040602022-23422023-24512024-2544
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-23429.04.7
2023-24519.05.7
2024-25447.06.3

6.3 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 73 of every 100 Florida schools of this kind

Among the 234 Florida schools of this kind that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 11.4; the national median for schools of this kind is 13.8. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Florida other schools, 2024-25234 values from 3.0 to 82.5; Access to Education 6.3; state median 11.4.1 more above 80.0 →020406080students per full-time teacherAccess to Education 6.3state median 11.4U.S. 13.8
Students per teacher, Florida other schools, 2024-25234 values from 3.0 to 82.5; Access to Education 6.3; state median 11.4.1 more above 80.0 →020406080students per full-time teacherAccess to Education 6.3state median 11.4U.S. 13.8
Students per teacher, Florida other schools, 2024-25234 values from 3.0 to 82.5; Access to Education 6.3; state median 11.4.1 more above 80.0 →020406080students per full-time teacherAccess to Education 6.3state median 11.4U.S. 13.8
Students per teacher, Florida other schools, 2024-25234 values from 3.0 to 82.5; Access to Education 6.3; state median 11.4.1 more above 80.0 →020406080students per full-time teacherAccess to Education 6.3state median 11.4U.S. 13.8

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Access to Education enrolled 46 students and reported no counselor; it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)0.0
  • Out-of-school suspensions0
  • Chronically absent59.5% (2022-23)

Who attends

52.3% of students were Hispanic, 15.9% White, 13.6% Black in 2024-25.

  1. Hispanic52.3%
  2. White15.9%
  3. Black13.6%
  4. Asian11.4%
  5. Two or more races6.8%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

State test results, 2022-23

In 2022-23, the students tested at Access to Education scored proficient or above: 20% or less in math, against 52.2% in math across Florida. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Florida, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure. No whole-school reading result is shown: ED's files give none for this school for 2021-22 or 2022-23. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2022-23
SubjectThis schoolIts districtFlorida
Math20% or less59% (2021-22)52.2%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

50% or more of the 6 students in Access to Education's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 88% across Florida. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This schoolIts districtFlorida
Four-year graduation rate50% or more82%88%
Students in the class63,636208,274

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows school and district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

Schools of this kind in Bradenton

7 public schools of this kind in Bradenton report 2024-25 enrollment; Access to Education is number 5 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Team Success a School of Excellence1,44117.057.4%
Horizons Academy42917.971.8%
Palmshores Behavior Health Center88not reported8.0%
Juvenile Detention Center7738.5not reported
Access to Education446.361.4%
Manatee Community Action Agency-Head Start168.0not reported
Pinnacle Academy Inc.10.3not reported

All public schools in Bradenton →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Access to Education

  1. Easter SealsThe nearest public school of this kind, 2.3 miles away: 12 students (2024-25).2.3 mi
  2. Palmshores Behavior Health CenterThe next nearest public school of this kind, 2.7 miles away: 88 students (2024-25).2.7 mi
  3. Compare Access to Education with Easter SealsStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Manatee spends per student$11,381 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$11,381
  5. The largest public schools in FloridaAccess to Education is the number 241 by size of 347 Florida schools of this kind open in 2024-25.#241 of 347
  6. Florida schools by students per teacher6.3 students per teacher here against the Florida median of 11.4 for schools of this kind.6.3:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Access to Education

  1. How many students attend Access to Education?
    44 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 42 in 2022-23. It is a special-education school in Bradenton, FL.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Access to Education?
    6.3 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Florida median for schools of this kind is 11.4. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Access to Education a Title I school?
    Access to Education was eligible for Title I in 2021-22 but ran no Title I program (2021-22 is the last year NCES published school Title I status).
  4. How do students at Access to Education do on state tests?
    In 2022-23, the students tested at Access to Education scored proficient or above: 20% or less in math, against 52.2% in math across Florida. Florida's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.
  5. What is the graduation rate at Access to Education?
    50% or more of the 6 students in Access to Education's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 88% across Florida. The rate counts the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and the share of them with a regular diploma by 2023. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23; ED publishes school rates as ranges to protect small groups.
  6. What district is Access to Education in?
    Manatee, NCES district ID 1201230. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 120123004377 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22