Manatee Community Action Agency-Head Start

Public school, pre-kindergarten · Bradenton, Florida

Manatee Community Action Agency-Head Start in Bradenton, Florida enrolled 16 students in 2024-25 with 2.0 full-time teachers, 8.0 students per teacher against the Florida median of 11.4. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; it does not take part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25).

Enrollment rose 700% from 2022-23 to 2024-25

2 students in 2022-23, 12 students in 2023-24, 16 students in 2024-25.

Students enrolled at Manatee Community Action Agency-Head Start by school year2022-23: 2, 2023-24: 12, 2024-25: 16051015202022-2322023-24122024-2516
Students enrolled at Manatee Community Action Agency-Head Start by school year2022-23: 2, 2023-24: 12, 2024-25: 16051015202022-2322023-24122024-2516
Students enrolled at Manatee Community Action Agency-Head Start by school year2022-23: 2, 2023-24: 12, 2024-25: 16051015202022-2322023-24122024-2516
Students enrolled at Manatee Community Action Agency-Head Start by school year2022-23: 2, 2023-24: 12, 2024-25: 16051015202022-2322023-24122024-2516
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2320.0not reported
2023-24122.06.0
2024-25162.08.0

8.0 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 65 of every 100 Florida schools of this kind

Among the 234 Florida schools of this kind that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 11.4; the national median for schools of this kind is 13.8. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Florida other schools, 2024-25234 values from 3.0 to 82.5; This school 8.0; state median 11.4.1 more above 80.0 →020406080students per full-time teacherThis school 8.0state median 11.4U.S. 13.8
Students per teacher, Florida other schools, 2024-25234 values from 3.0 to 82.5; This school 8.0; state median 11.4.1 more above 80.0 →020406080students per full-time teacherThis school 8.0state median 11.4U.S. 13.8
Students per teacher, Florida other schools, 2024-25234 values from 3.0 to 82.5; This school 8.0; state median 11.4.1 more above 80.0 →020406080students per full-time teacherThis school 8.0state median 11.4U.S. 13.8
Students per teacher, Florida other schools, 2024-25234 values from 3.0 to 82.5; This school 8.0; state median 11.4.1 more above 80.0 →020406080students per full-time teacherThis school 8.0state median 11.4U.S. 13.8

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Manatee Community Action Agency-Head Start reported and reported no counselor; it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)0.0
  • Out-of-school suspensions0
  • Chronically absentnot reported for this school

Who attends

56.3% of students were Black, 43.8% Hispanic in 2024-25.

  1. Black56.3%
  2. Hispanic43.8%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

Schools of this kind in Bradenton

7 public schools of this kind in Bradenton report 2024-25 enrollment; Manatee Community Action Agency-Head Start is number 6 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Team Success a School of Excellence1,44117.057.4%
Horizons Academy42917.971.8%
Palmshores Behavior Health Center88not reported8.0%
Juvenile Detention Center7738.5not reported
Access to Education446.361.4%
Manatee Community Action Agency-Head Start168.0not reported
Pinnacle Academy Inc.10.3not reported

All public schools in Bradenton →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Manatee Community Action Agency-Head Start

  1. Team Success a School of ExcellenceThe nearest public school of this kind, 0.6 miles away: 1,441 students, 17.0 per teacher (2024-25).0.6 mi
  2. Juvenile Detention CenterThe next nearest public school of this kind, 0.9 miles away: 77 students, 38.5 per teacher (2024-25).0.9 mi
  3. Compare Manatee Community Action Agency-Head Start with Team Success a School of ExcellenceStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Manatee spends per student$11,381 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$11,381
  5. The largest public schools in FloridaManatee Community Action Agency-Head Start is the number 297 by size of 347 Florida schools of this kind open in 2024-25.#297 of 347
  6. Florida schools by students per teacher8.0 students per teacher here against the Florida median of 11.4 for schools of this kind.8.0:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Manatee Community Action Agency-Head Start

  1. How many students attend Manatee Community Action Agency-Head Start?
    16 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 2 in 2022-23. It is a public school in Bradenton, FL.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Manatee Community Action Agency-Head Start?
    8.0 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Florida median for schools of this kind is 11.4. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Manatee Community Action Agency-Head Start a Title I school?
    Manatee Community Action Agency-Head Start was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. What district is Manatee Community Action Agency-Head Start in?
    Manatee, NCES district ID 1201230. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 120123004381 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22