The Port Academy

Public high school, grades 9 to 12 · Palmetto, Florida

The Port Academy in Palmetto, Florida enrolled 21 students in 2024-25 with 1.0 full-time teachers, 21.0 students per teacher against the Florida high-school median of 21.6. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; it does not take part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was under 50% (Florida: 88%).

Enrollment rose 62% from 2022-23 to 2024-25

13 students in 2022-23, 22 students in 2023-24, 21 students in 2024-25.

Students enrolled at The Port Academy by school year2022-23: 13, 2023-24: 22, 2024-25: 2101020302022-23132023-24222024-2521
Students enrolled at The Port Academy by school year2022-23: 13, 2023-24: 22, 2024-25: 2101020302022-23132023-24222024-2521
Students enrolled at The Port Academy by school year2022-23: 13, 2023-24: 22, 2024-25: 2101020302022-23132023-24222024-2521
Students enrolled at The Port Academy by school year2022-23: 13, 2023-24: 22, 2024-25: 2101020302022-23132023-24222024-2521
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-23130.0not reported
2023-24220.0not reported
2024-25211.021.0

21.0 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 58 of every 100 Florida high schools

Among the 730 Florida high schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 21.6; the national median for high schools is 14.5. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Florida high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.0 to 97.0; The Port Academy 21.0; state median 21.6.1 more above 80.0 →020406080students per full-time teacherThe Port Academy 21.0state median 21.6U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, Florida high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.0 to 97.0; The Port Academy 21.0; state median 21.6.1 more above 80.0 →020406080students per full-time teacherThe Port Academy 21.0state median 21.6U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, Florida high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.0 to 97.0; The Port Academy 21.0; state median 21.6.1 more above 80.0 →020406080students per full-time teacherThe Port Academy 21.0state median 21.6U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, Florida high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.0 to 97.0; The Port Academy 21.0; state median 21.6.1 more above 80.0 →020406080students per full-time teacherThe Port Academy 21.0state median 21.6U.S. 14.5

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection The Port Academy enrolled 26 students and reported no counselor; it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programYes
  • Counselors (FTE)0.0
  • Out-of-school suspensions0
  • Chronically absent38.5% (2022-23)

Who attends

57.1% of students were Black, 38.1% Hispanic, 4.8% of two or more races in 2024-25.

  1. Black57.1%
  2. Hispanic38.1%
  3. Two or more races4.8%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

under 50% of the 8 students in The Port Academy's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 88% across Florida. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This schoolIts districtFlorida
Four-year graduation rateunder 50%82%88%
Students in the class83,636208,274

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows school and district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

High schools in Palmetto

3 public high schools in Palmetto report 2024-25 enrollment; The Port Academy is number 3 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Palmetto High School2,18522.554.4%
Manatee School for the Arts2,05119.036.6%
The Port Academy2121.0not reported

All public schools in Palmetto →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about The Port Academy

  1. Parrish Community High SchoolThe nearest public high school, 7.2 miles away: 2,266 students, 24.4 per teacher (2024-25).7.2 mi
  2. Palmetto High SchoolThe next nearest public high school, 8.1 miles away: 2,185 students, 22.5 per teacher (2024-25).8.1 mi
  3. Compare The Port Academy with Parrish Community High SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Manatee spends per student$11,381 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$11,381
  5. The largest public schools in FloridaThe Port Academy is the number 766 by size of 818 Florida high schools open in 2024-25.#766 of 818
  6. Florida schools by students per teacher21.0 students per teacher here against the Florida median of 21.6 for high schools.21.0:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about The Port Academy

  1. How many students attend The Port Academy?
    21 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 13 in 2022-23. It is a high school in Palmetto, FL.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at The Port Academy?
    21.0 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Florida median for high schools is 21.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is The Port Academy a Title I school?
    The Port Academy was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. What is the graduation rate at The Port Academy?
    under 50% of the 8 students in The Port Academy's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 88% across Florida. The rate counts the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and the share of them with a regular diploma by 2023. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23; ED publishes school rates as ranges to protect small groups.
  5. What district is The Port Academy in?
    Manatee, NCES district ID 1201230. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 120123007528 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22