Lake Washington School District
Public school district · King County · Washington · NCES district ID 5304230
Lake Washington School District spent $17,053 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 60% of the other Washington districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $17,250). Its 56 schools enrolled 31,011 students in 2024-25; 59.9% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $17,481 per student, up 2.5% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 95% (Washington: 83.8%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Washington's largest districts
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. Among the 10 districts shown, Lake Washington ranks 9.
Where the money came from
$660,253,000 in revenue: 59.9% state, 37.9% local and 2.2% federal. Total spending including $56,923,000 of capital outlay was $617,548,000, or $19,927 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$395,428,000 60%
- Local$250,183,000 38%
- Federal$14,642,000 2%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 150 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment held steady from 2022-23 to 2024-25
30,991 students in 2022-23, 30,882 students in 2023-24, 31,011 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 30,991 | 1712.6 | 18.1 |
| 2023-24 | 30,882 | 1670.4 | 18.5 |
| 2024-25 | 31,011 | 1704.2 | 18.2 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
$194,252,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $6,268 per student
Lake Washington School District booked $194,252,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 1,758 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $110,467 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 94 in 100 Washington districts with a figure (state median $84,529, 290 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Washington teacher salary at $81,586 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
| Program | Teacher salaries | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Regular programs | $157,554,000 | 81.1% |
| Special education | $16,739,000 | 8.6% |
| Vocational | $10,841,000 | 5.6% |
| Other programs | $9,118,000 | 4.7% |
Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23
The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $4,830 in 2018-19, $4,950 in 2019-20, $5,462 in 2020-21, $5,897 in 2021-22, $6,268 in 2022-23.
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Lake Washington School District scored proficient or above: 81% in reading and 74% in math, against 53.4% in reading and 41% in math across Washington. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Washington, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.
| Subject | This district | Washington | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 81% | 53.4% | 16,013 |
| Math | 74% | 41% | 14,009 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
95% of the 2,189 students in Lake Washington School District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 83.8% across Washington. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | Washington | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 95% | 83.8% |
| Students in the class | 2,189 | 85,003 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
32 elementary schools, 13,652 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Benjamin Rush Elementary | 631 | 15.8 | 8.4% | Not Title I |
| Louisa May Alcott Elementary | 615 | 17.3 | 3.7% | Not Title I |
| Lakeview Elementary | 602 | 17.4 | 9.0% | Not Title I |
| Peter Kirk Elementary | 592 | 17.2 | 4.2% | Not Title I |
| Margaret Mead Elementary | 580 | 16.4 | 3.3% | Not Title I |
| Rose Hill Elementary | 570 | 17.1 | 14.6% | Not Title I |
| Mark Twain Elementary | 550 | 15.5 | 11.3% | Not Title I |
| Samantha Smith Elementary | 545 | 18.0 | 2.8% | Not Title I |
| Redmond Elementary | 543 | 13.5 | 25.0% | Not Title I |
| Alexander Graham Bell Elementary | 503 | 15.4 | 22.5% | Not Title I |
| Rachel Carson Elementary | 486 | 16.9 | 1.9% | Not Title I |
| Elizabeth Blackwell Elementary | 478 | 16.6 | 4.0% | Not Title I |
The other 20 elementary schools
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Christa Mcauliffe Elementary | 472 | 17.1 | 1.5% | Not Title I |
| Benjamin Franklin Elementary | 452 | 15.9 | 8.2% | Not Title I |
| Clara Barton Elementary School | 452 | 16.1 | 13.7% | Not Title I |
| Rosa Parks Elementary | 450 | 16.3 | 4.0% | Not Title I |
| Albert Einstein Elementary | 448 | 15.2 | 17.0% | Not Title I |
| John J. Audubon Elementary | 431 | 15.9 | 6.0% | Not Title I |
| Robert Frost Elementary | 424 | 12.9 | 24.3% | Schoolwide program |
| Norman Rockwell Elementary | 423 | 15.3 | 7.8% | Not Title I |
| Henry David Thoreau Elementary | 404 | 17.0 | 9.7% | Not Title I |
| Ella Baker Elementary School | 401 | 15.0 | 13.0% | Not Title I |
| Juanita Elementary | 394 | 14.9 | 18.0% | Not Title I |
| Carl Sandburg Elementary | 391 | 15.4 | 7.2% | Not Title I |
| Horace Mann Elementary | 387 | 17.0 | 4.1% | Not Title I |
| John Muir Elementary | 321 | 12.8 | 23.4% | Schoolwide program |
| Laura Ingalls Wilder Elementary | 315 | 16.4 | 2.2% | Not Title I |
| Helen Keller Elementary | 300 | 14.7 | 23.7% | Not Title I |
| Emily Dickinson Elementary | 294 | 13.5 | 9.9% | Not Title I |
| Discovery Community School | 71 | 21.8 | 2.8% | Not Title I |
| Community School | 67 | 17.0 | 6.0% | Not Title I |
| Explorer Community School | 60 | 26.1 | 5.0% | Not Title I |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
12 middle schools, 7,064 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Inglewood Middle School | 1,229 | 22.0 | 3.3% | Not Title I |
| Redmond Middle School | 1,009 | 19.9 | 14.1% | Not Title I |
| Rose Hill Middle School | 901 | 19.9 | 12.2% | Not Title I |
| Timberline Middle School | 788 | 21.7 | 5.6% | Not Title I |
| Evergreen Middle School | 761 | 19.9 | 7.1% | Not Title I |
| Kirkland Middle School | 746 | 20.1 | 9.0% | Not Title I |
| Finn Hill Middle School | 664 | 19.5 | 17.8% | Not Title I |
| Kamiakin Middle School | 573 | 20.0 | 22.7% | Eligible, no program |
| Environmental & Adventure School | 138 | 22.3 | 2.2% | Not Title I |
| Stella Schola | 90 | 34.7 | 2.2% | Not Title I |
| Northstar Middle School | 85 | 19.8 | 2.4% | Not Title I |
| Renaissance School of Art and Reasoning | 80 | 17.4 | 3.8% | Not Title I |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
9 high schools, 10,028 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Eastlake High School | 2,481 | 21.2 | 4.2% | Not Title I |
| Redmond High School | 2,304 | 20.0 | 11.1% | Not Title I |
| Lake Washington High School | 2,081 | 21.0 | 10.1% | Not Title I |
| Juanita High School | 1,778 | 19.8 | 19.9% | Not Title I |
| Nikola Tesla STEM High School | 605 | 20.6 | 2.1% | Not Title I |
| International Community School | 421 | 18.6 | 2.1% | Not Title I |
| Washington Network for Innovative Careers Skill Center | 266 | 47.8 | 2.3% | Not Title I |
| Emerson High School | 67 | 7.2 | 25.4% | Not Title I |
| Futures School | 25 | not reported | 60.0% | Not Title I |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
3 other schools, 267 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Old Redmond Schoolhouse | 190 | 23.0 | not reported | Not Title I |
| Emerson K-12 | 67 | 15.2 | 17.9% | Not Title I |
| Contractual Schools | 10 | not reported | 30.0% | Not Title I |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
One more school on file: small, closed or in an earlier directory
These records carry fewer federal fields than a full school page needs, so each is summarized here with what NCES reports.
Sammamish River Valley Online School
School in Redmond; 112 students; 11.7 students per teacher.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 and earlier directories: the last year each school was listed, its students and its teachers.
Contact Lake Washington School District
- Website: lwsd.org
- Phone: (425) 936-1200
- Office: 16250 Ne 74th St, Redmond, WA 98052
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Lake Washington School District
- Washington districts by spending per studentLake Washington School District ranks 90 of 150 Washington districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($17,053).#90 of 150
- Every school district in WashingtonLake Washington School District is the number 2 by size of 323 Washington districts, with 30,991 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#2 of 323
- Seattle Public SchoolsThe next larger Washington district: 51,238 students in fall 2022, $21,806 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$21,806
- Spokane School DistrictThe next smaller Washington district: 28,714 students in fall 2022, $18,334 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$18,334
- Compare Lake Washington School District with Seattle Public SchoolsEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Eastlake High School, its largest high school2,481 students in 2024-25, 21.2 per teacher.2,481
- Teacher salary spending across WashingtonLake Washington School District spent $110,467 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $84,529); spending, not a salary.$110,467
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Lake Washington School District
How many schools and students are in Lake Washington School District?
56 schools were open in 2024-25 (32 elementary, 12 middle, 9 high, 3 other), enrolling 31,011 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Lake Washington School District spend per student?
$17,053 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Washington median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $17,250 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $17,481 per student, up 2.5% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does Lake Washington School District's money come from?
$660,253,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 59.9% state, 37.9% local and 2.2% federal (NCES F-33).How many children in Lake Washington School District live in poverty?
The Census Bureau estimates that 1,461 of the 36,176 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 4.0%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.How much does Lake Washington School District spend on teacher salaries?
$194,252,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $6,268 per student. Divided by the 1,758 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $110,467 per teacher, more than 94 in 100 Washington districts (state median $84,529). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Washington teacher salary at $81,586 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).How do students in Lake Washington School District do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Lake Washington School District scored proficient or above: 81% in reading and 74% in math, against 53.4% in reading and 41% in math across Washington. Washington's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is the graduation rate in Lake Washington School District?
95% of the 2,189 students in Lake Washington School District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 83.8% across Washington. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is Lake Washington School District's NCES district ID?
5304230. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25