Interagency Open Doors

Public high school, grades 9 to 12 · Seattle, Washington

Interagency Open Doors in Seattle, Washington enrolled 132 students in 2024-25. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 10% or less (Washington: 83.8%).

Enrollment rose 57% from 2022-23 to 2024-25

84 students in 2022-23, 122 students in 2023-24, 132 students in 2024-25.

Students enrolled at Interagency Open Doors by school year2022-23: 84, 2023-24: 122, 2024-25: 1320501001502022-23842023-241222024-25132
Students enrolled at Interagency Open Doors by school year2022-23: 84, 2023-24: 122, 2024-25: 1320501001502022-23842023-241222024-25132
Students enrolled at Interagency Open Doors by school year2022-23: 84, 2023-24: 122, 2024-25: 1320501001502022-23842023-241222024-25132
Students enrolled at Interagency Open Doors by school year2022-23: 84, 2023-24: 122, 2024-25: 1320501001502022-23842023-241222024-25132
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-23840.0not reported
2023-241220.0not reported
2024-251320.0not reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25.

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Interagency Open Doors enrolled 59 students and reported no counselor; it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)0.0
  • Out-of-school suspensions0
  • Chronically absent54.8% (2022-23)

Who attends

38.7% of students were White, 26.9% Hispanic, 10.9% Black in 2024-25.

  1. White38.7%
  2. Hispanic26.9%
  3. Black10.9%
  4. Asian10.9%
  5. Two or more races10.9%
  6. American Indian0.8%
  7. Pacific Islander0.8%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

10% or less of the 60 students in Interagency Open Doors's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 83.8% across Washington. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This schoolIts districtWashington
Four-year graduation rate10% or less87%83.8%
Students in the class604,14685,003

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows school and district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

High schools in Seattle

9 public high schools in Seattle report 2024-25 enrollment; Interagency Open Doors is number 8 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Lincoln High School1,77023.29.0%
Evergreen High School1,08020.562.8%
Summit Public School: Atlas56616.636.0%
Talley High School24814.255.6%
Summit Public School: Sierra21415.334.6%
CHOICE Academy17620.534.7%
New Start14215.569.7%
Interagency Open Doors132not reported47.7%

All public schools in Seattle →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Interagency Open Doors

  1. Franklin High SchoolThe nearest public high school, 1.3 miles away: 1,277 students, 19.6 per teacher (2024-25).1.3 mi
  2. Cleveland High School STEMThe next nearest public high school, 1.3 miles away: 875 students, 19.6 per teacher (2024-25).1.3 mi
  3. Compare Interagency Open Doors with Franklin High SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Seattle Public Schools spends per student$21,806 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$21,806
  5. The largest public schools in WashingtonInteragency Open Doors is the number 371 by size of 606 Washington high schools open in 2024-25.#371 of 606
  6. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Interagency Open Doors

  1. How many students attend Interagency Open Doors?
    132 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 84 in 2022-23. It is a high school in Seattle, WA.
  2. Is Interagency Open Doors a Title I school?
    Interagency Open Doors was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  3. What is the graduation rate at Interagency Open Doors?
    10% or less of the 60 students in Interagency Open Doors's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 83.8% across Washington. The rate counts the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and the share of them with a regular diploma by 2023. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23; ED publishes school rates as ranges to protect small groups.
  4. What district is Interagency Open Doors in?
    Seattle Public Schools, NCES district ID 5307710. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 530771003505 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22