Indian Springs SD 109

Public school district · Cook County · Illinois · NCES district ID 1707170

Indian Springs SD 109 spent $18,573 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 54% of the other Illinois districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $18,127). Its 6 schools enrolled 2,453 students in 2024-25; 49.9% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $19,837 per student, up 6.8% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).

Spending per student among Illinois districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Indian Springs SD 109 in enrollment (2,463 to 2,518 students) and Indian Springs SD 109 itself.

Current spending per student, Illinois districts closest in size to Indian Springs SD 109, FY23Rich Township High School District 227 $34,994; Zion-Benton Township High School District 126 $21,137; Aptakisic-Tripp School District 102 $20,960; Summit Hill SD 161 $19,549; Prairie-Hills ESD 144 $19,068; Harvard CUSD 50 $18,744; Indian Springs SD 109 $18,573; Lansing SD 158 $15,578; Dixon Public Schools $15,247; Geneseo CUSD 228 $13,239; State median, 1,000+ students $18,127.10k20k30k40kRich Township High School Dist…$34,994Zion-Benton Township High Scho…$21,137Aptakisic-Tripp School Distric…$20,960Summit Hill SD 161$19,549Prairie-Hills ESD 144$19,068Harvard CUSD 50$18,744Indian Springs SD 109$18,573Lansing SD 158$15,578Dixon Public Schools$15,247Geneseo CUSD 228$13,239State median, 1,000+ students $18,127
Current spending per student, Illinois districts closest in size to Indian Springs SD 109, FY23Rich Township High School District 227 $34,994; Zion-Benton Township High School District 126 $21,137; Aptakisic-Tripp School District 102 $20,960; Summit Hill SD 161 $19,549; Prairie-Hills ESD 144 $19,068; Harvard CUSD 50 $18,744; Indian Springs SD 109 $18,573; Lansing SD 158 $15,578; Dixon Public Schools $15,247; Geneseo CUSD 228 $13,239; State median, 1,000+ students $18,127.10k20k30k40kRich Township High School District …$34,994Zion-Benton Township High School Di…$21,137Aptakisic-Tripp School District 102$20,960Summit Hill SD 161$19,549Prairie-Hills ESD 144$19,068Harvard CUSD 50$18,744Indian Springs SD 109$18,573Lansing SD 158$15,578Dixon Public Schools$15,247Geneseo CUSD 228$13,239State median, 1,000+ students $18,127
Current spending per student, Illinois districts closest in size to Indian Springs SD 109, FY23Rich Township High School District 227 $34,994; Zion-Benton Township High School District 126 $21,137; Aptakisic-Tripp School District 102 $20,960; Summit Hill SD 161 $19,549; Prairie-Hills ESD 144 $19,068; Harvard CUSD 50 $18,744; Indian Springs SD 109 $18,573; Lansing SD 158 $15,578; Dixon Public Schools $15,247; Geneseo CUSD 228 $13,239; State median, 1,000+ students $18,127.10k20k30k40kRich Township High School District 227$34,994Zion-Benton Township High School District 1…$21,137Aptakisic-Tripp School District 102$20,960Summit Hill SD 161$19,549Prairie-Hills ESD 144$19,068Harvard CUSD 50$18,744Indian Springs SD 109$18,573Lansing SD 158$15,578Dixon Public Schools$15,247Geneseo CUSD 228$13,239State median, 1,000+ students $18,127
Current spending per student, Illinois districts closest in size to Indian Springs SD 109, FY23Rich Township High School District 227 $34,994; Zion-Benton Township High School District 126 $21,137; Aptakisic-Tripp School District 102 $20,960; Summit Hill SD 161 $19,549; Prairie-Hills ESD 144 $19,068; Harvard CUSD 50 $18,744; Indian Springs SD 109 $18,573; Lansing SD 158 $15,578; Dixon Public Schools $15,247; Geneseo CUSD 228 $13,239; State median, 1,000+ students $18,127.10k20k30k40kRich Township High School District 227$34,994Zion-Benton Township High School Distri…$21,137Aptakisic-Tripp School District 102$20,960Summit Hill SD 161$19,549Prairie-Hills ESD 144$19,068Harvard CUSD 50$18,744Indian Springs SD 109$18,573Lansing SD 158$15,578Dixon Public Schools$15,247Geneseo CUSD 228$13,239State median, 1,000+ students $18,127

Where the money came from

$58,805,000 in revenue: 49.9% state, 35.2% local and 14.8% federal. Total spending including $3,098,000 of capital outlay was $53,878,000, or $21,655 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Indian Springs SD 109 revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $29,372,000; Local $20,725,000; Federal $8,708,000; total $58,805,000.
  • State$29,372,000 50%
  • Local$20,725,000 35%
  • Federal$8,708,000 15%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 377 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

2,488 students in 2022-23, 2,426 students in 2023-24, 2,453 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Indian Springs SD 109 enrollment by school year2022-23: 2,488, 2023-24: 2,426, 2024-25: 2,45301k2k3k2022-232,4882023-242,4262024-252,453
Indian Springs SD 109 enrollment by school year2022-23: 2,488, 2023-24: 2,426, 2024-25: 2,45301k2k3k2022-232,4882023-242,4262024-252,453
Indian Springs SD 109 enrollment by school year2022-23: 2,488, 2023-24: 2,426, 2024-25: 2,45301k2k3k2022-232,4882023-242,4262024-252,453
Indian Springs SD 109 enrollment by school year2022-23: 2,488, 2023-24: 2,426, 2024-25: 2,45301k2k3k2022-232,4882023-242,4262024-252,453

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-232,488203.712.2
2023-242,426208.411.6
2024-252,453206.411.9

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Indian Springs SD 109 scored proficient or above: 31% in reading, against 29.9% in reading across Illinois. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Illinois, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtIllinoisStudents tested
Reading and language arts31%29.9%1,529

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

4 elementary schools, 1,799 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Frank A Brodnicki Elementary School61813.7All free (CEP)Targeted program
Bridgeview Elementary School43612.3All free (CEP)Targeted program
George T Wilkins Elementary School41611.2All free (CEP)Targeted program
Robina Lyle Elementary School32910.0All free (CEP)Targeted program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 middle school, 508 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Geo T Wilkins Jr High School50811.4All free (CEP)Targeted program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 other school, 146 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Gladness V Player ECC14613.3not reportedNot Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Indian Springs SD 109

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Indian Springs SD 109

  1. Illinois districts by spending per studentIndian Springs SD 109 ranks 173 of 377 Illinois districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($18,573).#173 of 377
  2. Every school district in IllinoisIndian Springs SD 109 is the number 163 by size of 865 Illinois districts, with 2,488 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#163 of 865
  3. Zion-Benton Township High School District 126The next larger Illinois district: 2,496 students in fall 2022, $21,137 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$21,137
  4. Rich Township High School District 227The next smaller Illinois district: 2,487 students in fall 2022, $34,994 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$34,994
  5. Compare Indian Springs SD 109 with Zion-Benton Township High School District 126Enrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Indian Springs SD 109

  1. How many schools and students are in Indian Springs SD 109?
    6 schools were open in 2024-25 (4 elementary, 1 middle, 1 other), enrolling 2,453 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Indian Springs SD 109 spend per student?
    $18,573 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Illinois median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $18,127 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $19,837 per student, up 6.8% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Indian Springs SD 109's money come from?
    $58,805,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 49.9% state, 35.2% local and 14.8% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Indian Springs SD 109 live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 674 of the 2,634 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 25.6%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How do students in Indian Springs SD 109 do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Indian Springs SD 109 scored proficient or above: 31% in reading, against 29.9% in reading across Illinois. Illinois's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  6. What is Indian Springs SD 109's NCES district ID?
    1707170. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25