Dallas County School District
Listed by NCES as Dallas County (district ID 0101110)
Public school district · Dallas County · Alabama · NCES district ID 0101110
Dallas County School District spent $17,801 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 97% of the other Alabama districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $12,720). Its 11 schools enrolled 2,283 students in 2024-25; 46.7% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $19,421 per student, up 9.1% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 85-89% (Alabama: 90%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Alabama districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Dallas County in enrollment (2,373 to 2,614 students) and Dallas County itself.
Where the money came from
$55,533,000 in revenue: 46.7% state, 12.9% local and 40.4% federal. Total spending including $8,387,000 of capital outlay was $53,648,000, or $21,563 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$25,938,000 47%
- Local$7,183,000 13%
- Federal$22,412,000 40%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 130 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25
2,488 students in 2022-23, 2,331 students in 2023-24, 2,283 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 2,488 | 133.0 | 18.7 |
| 2023-24 | 2,331 | 132.4 | 17.6 |
| 2024-25 | 2,283 | 130.0 | 17.6 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
$9,664,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $3,884 per student
Dallas County School District booked $9,664,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 133 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $72,640 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 86 in 100 Alabama districts with a figure (state median $66,861, 140 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Alabama teacher salary at $55,834 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
| Program | Teacher salaries | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Regular programs | $7,827,000 | 81.0% |
| Special education | $728,000 | 7.5% |
| Vocational | $749,000 | 7.8% |
| Other programs | $360,000 | 3.7% |
Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23
The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,226 in 2018-19, $3,498 in 2019-20, $3,540 in 2020-21, $3,772 in 2021-22, $3,884 in 2022-23.
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Dallas County School District scored proficient or above: 22% in reading and 6% in math, against 47.3% in reading and 27.2% in math across Alabama. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Alabama, not across states.
| Subject | This district | Alabama | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 22% | 47.3% | 1,288 |
| Math | 6% | 27.2% | 1,292 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
85-89% of the 190 students in Dallas County School District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 90% across Alabama. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | Alabama | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 85‑89% | 90% |
| Students in the class | 190 | 52,928 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
6 elementary schools, 1,120 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Valley Grande Elementary School | 353 | 20.8 | 77.1% | Targeted program |
| Brantley Elementary School | 204 | 20.4 | 86.8% | Targeted program |
| Salem Elementary School | 155 | 17.2 | 78.1% | Targeted program |
| Bruce K Craig Elementary School | 151 | 18.9 | 80.8% | Targeted program |
| Southside Primary School | 147 | 18.4 | 87.8% | Targeted program |
| JE Terry Elementary School | 110 | 13.8 | 85.5% | Targeted program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
2 middle schools, 356 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| William R Martin Middle School | 180 | 24.0 | 85.0% | Targeted program |
| Tipton Durant Middle School | 176 | 24.0 | 92.6% | Targeted program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
3 high schools, 807 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dallas County High School | 334 | 14.0 | 76.0% | Targeted program |
| Southside High School | 285 | 13.4 | 89.1% | Targeted program |
| Keith MiddleHigh School | 188 | 18.5 | 89.9% | Targeted program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Dallas County School District
- Website: dallask12.org
- Phone: (334) 875-3440
- Office: 429 Lauderdale St, Selma, AL 36701
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Dallas County School District
- Alabama districts by spending per studentDallas County School District ranks 5 of 130 Alabama districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($17,801).#5 of 130
- Every school district in AlabamaDallas County School District is the number 82 by size of 149 Alabama districts, with 2,488 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#82 of 149
- Cleburne County Public SchoolsThe next larger Alabama district: 2,507 students in fall 2022, $12,719 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$12,719
- Boaz City School SystemThe next smaller Alabama district: 2,471 students in fall 2022, $12,317 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$12,317
- Compare Dallas County School District with Cleburne County Public SchoolsEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Dallas County High School, its largest high school334 students in 2024-25, 14.0 per teacher.334
- Teacher salary spending across AlabamaDallas County School District spent $72,640 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $66,861); spending, not a salary.$72,640
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Dallas County School District
How many schools and students are in Dallas County School District?
11 schools were open in 2024-25 (6 elementary, 2 middle, 3 high), enrolling 2,283 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Dallas County School District spend per student?
$17,801 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Alabama median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $12,720 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $19,421 per student, up 9.1% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does Dallas County School District's money come from?
$55,533,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 46.7% state, 12.9% local and 40.4% federal (NCES F-33).How many children in Dallas County School District live in poverty?
The Census Bureau estimates that 1,173 of the 3,099 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 37.9%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.How much does Dallas County School District spend on teacher salaries?
$9,664,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $3,884 per student. Divided by the 133 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $72,640 per teacher, more than 86 in 100 Alabama districts (state median $66,861). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Alabama teacher salary at $55,834 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).How do students in Dallas County School District do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Dallas County School District scored proficient or above: 22% in reading and 6% in math, against 47.3% in reading and 27.2% in math across Alabama. Alabama's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is the graduation rate in Dallas County School District?
85-89% of the 190 students in Dallas County School District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 90% across Alabama. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is Dallas County School District's NCES district ID?
0101110. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25