Washington County Public Schools

Listed by NCES as Washington County (district ID 0103480)

Public school district · Washington County · Alabama · NCES district ID 0103480

Washington County Public Schools spent $12,721 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 50% of the other Alabama districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $12,720). Its 7 schools enrolled 2,390 students in 2024-25; 57.6% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $14,492 per student, up 13.9% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 95% or more (Alabama: 90%).

Spending per student among Alabama districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Washington County Public Schools in enrollment (2,416 to 2,621 students) and Washington County Public Schools itself.

Current spending per student, Alabama districts closest in size to Washington County Public Schools, FY23Dallas County $17,801; Colbert County $15,018; Selma City Schools $14,254; Gulf Shores City District $13,300; Scottsboro City Schools $12,975; Washington County Public Schools $12,721; Cleburne County Public Schools $12,719; Russellville City Schools $12,714; Boaz City School System $12,317; Henry County Public Schools $12,235; State median, 1,000+ students $12,720.10k12k14k16k18k20kDallas County$17,801Colbert County$15,018Selma City Schools$14,254Gulf Shores City District$13,300Scottsboro City Schools$12,975Washington County Public Schoo…$12,721Cleburne County Public Schools$12,719Russellville City Schools$12,714Boaz City School System$12,317Henry County Public Schools$12,235State median, 1,000+ students $12,720
Current spending per student, Alabama districts closest in size to Washington County Public Schools, FY23Dallas County $17,801; Colbert County $15,018; Selma City Schools $14,254; Gulf Shores City District $13,300; Scottsboro City Schools $12,975; Washington County Public Schools $12,721; Cleburne County Public Schools $12,719; Russellville City Schools $12,714; Boaz City School System $12,317; Henry County Public Schools $12,235; State median, 1,000+ students $12,720.10k12k14k16k18k20kDallas County$17,801Colbert County$15,018Selma City Schools$14,254Gulf Shores City District$13,300Scottsboro City Schools$12,975Washington County Public Schools$12,721Cleburne County Public Schools$12,719Russellville City Schools$12,714Boaz City School System$12,317Henry County Public Schools$12,235State median, 1,000+ students $12,720
Current spending per student, Alabama districts closest in size to Washington County Public Schools, FY23Dallas County $17,801; Colbert County $15,018; Selma City Schools $14,254; Gulf Shores City District $13,300; Scottsboro City Schools $12,975; Washington County Public Schools $12,721; Cleburne County Public Schools $12,719; Russellville City Schools $12,714; Boaz City School System $12,317; Henry County Public Schools $12,235; State median, 1,000+ students $12,720.10k14k18k20kDallas County$17,801Colbert County$15,018Selma City Schools$14,254Gulf Shores City District$13,300Scottsboro City Schools$12,975Washington County Public Schools$12,721Cleburne County Public Schools$12,719Russellville City Schools$12,714Boaz City School System$12,317Henry County Public Schools$12,235State median, 1,000+ students $12,720
Current spending per student, Alabama districts closest in size to Washington County Public Schools, FY23Dallas County $17,801; Colbert County $15,018; Selma City Schools $14,254; Gulf Shores City District $13,300; Scottsboro City Schools $12,975; Washington County Public Schools $12,721; Cleburne County Public Schools $12,719; Russellville City Schools $12,714; Boaz City School System $12,317; Henry County Public Schools $12,235; State median, 1,000+ students $12,720.10k14k18k20kDallas County$17,801Colbert County$15,018Selma City Schools$14,254Gulf Shores City District$13,300Scottsboro City Schools$12,975Washington County Public Schools$12,721Cleburne County Public Schools$12,719Russellville City Schools$12,714Boaz City School System$12,317Henry County Public Schools$12,235State median, 1,000+ students $12,720

Where the money came from

$36,127,000 in revenue: 57.6% state, 25.3% local and 17.1% federal. Total spending including $543,000 of capital outlay was $33,559,000, or $13,264 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Washington County Public Schools revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $20,811,000; Local $9,137,000; Federal $6,179,000; total $36,127,000.
  • State$20,811,000 58%
  • Local$9,137,000 25%
  • Federal$6,179,000 17%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 130 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

2,530 students in 2022-23, 2,442 students in 2023-24, 2,390 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Washington County Public Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 2,530, 2023-24: 2,442, 2024-25: 2,39001k2k3k2022-232,5302023-242,4422024-252,390
Washington County Public Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 2,530, 2023-24: 2,442, 2024-25: 2,39001k2k3k2022-232,5302023-242,4422024-252,390
Washington County Public Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 2,530, 2023-24: 2,442, 2024-25: 2,39001k2k3k2022-232,5302023-242,4422024-252,390
Washington County Public Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 2,530, 2023-24: 2,442, 2024-25: 2,39001k2k3k2022-232,5302023-242,4422024-252,390

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-232,530146.917.2
2023-242,442150.416.2
2024-252,390144.716.5

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$9,351,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $3,696 per student

Washington County Public Schools booked $9,351,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 147 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $63,656 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 14 in 100 Alabama districts with a figure (state median $66,861, 140 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Alabama teacher salary at $55,834 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$7,283,00077.9%
Special education$1,064,00011.4%
Vocational$760,0008.1%
Other programs$244,0002.6%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,127 in 2018-19, $3,396 in 2019-20, $3,314 in 2020-21, $3,549 in 2021-22, $3,696 in 2022-23.

Washington County Public Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,127, 2019-20: $3,396, 2020-21: $3,314, 2021-22: $3,549, 2022-23: $3,69601k2k3k4k2018-19$3,1272019-20$3,3962020-21$3,3142021-22$3,5492022-23$3,696
Washington County Public Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,127, 2019-20: $3,396, 2020-21: $3,314, 2021-22: $3,549, 2022-23: $3,69601k2k3k4k2018-19$3,1272019-20$3,3962020-21$3,3142021-22$3,5492022-23$3,696
Washington County Public Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,127, 2019-20: $3,396, 2020-21: $3,314, 2021-22: $3,549, 2022-23: $3,69601k2k3k4k2018-19$3,1272019-20$3,3962020-21$3,3142021-22$3,5492022-23$3,696
Washington County Public Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,127, 2019-20: $3,396, 2020-21: $3,314, 2021-22: $3,549, 2022-23: $3,69601k2k3k4k2018-19$3,1272019-20$3,3962020-21$3,3142021-22$3,5492022-23$3,696

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Washington County Public Schools scored proficient or above: 45% in reading and 17% in math, against 47.3% in reading and 27.2% in math across Alabama. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Alabama, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtAlabamaStudents tested
Reading and language arts45%47.3%1,281
Math17%27.2%1,286

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

95% or more of the 194 students in Washington County Public Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 90% across Alabama. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtAlabama
Four-year graduation rate95% or more90%
Students in the class19452,928

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

2 elementary schools, 547 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Chatom Elementary School31316.250.8%Targeted program
McIntosh Elementary School23416.073.1%Targeted program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

2 high schools, 570 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Washington County High School39516.149.4%Targeted program
McIntosh High School17517.577.7%Targeted program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

3 other schools, 1,273 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Millry High School50916.940.3%Targeted program
Leroy High School46318.553.3%Targeted program
Fruitdale High School30114.354.5%Targeted program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Washington County Public Schools

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Washington County Public Schools

  1. Alabama districts by spending per studentWashington County Public Schools ranks 65 of 130 Alabama districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($12,721).#65 of 130
  2. Every school district in AlabamaWashington County Public Schools is the number 79 by size of 149 Alabama districts, with 2,530 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#79 of 149
  3. Selma City SchoolsThe next larger Alabama district: 2,587 students in fall 2022, $14,254 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$14,254
  4. Cleburne County Public SchoolsThe next smaller Alabama district: 2,507 students in fall 2022, $12,719 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$12,719
  5. Compare Washington County Public Schools with Selma City SchoolsEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Washington County High School, its largest high school395 students in 2024-25, 16.1 per teacher.395
  7. Teacher salary spending across AlabamaWashington County Public Schools spent $63,656 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $66,861); spending, not a salary.$63,656
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Washington County Public Schools

  1. How many schools and students are in Washington County Public Schools?
    7 schools were open in 2024-25 (2 elementary, 2 high, 3 other), enrolling 2,390 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Washington County Public Schools spend per student?
    $12,721 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Alabama median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $12,720 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $14,492 per student, up 13.9% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Washington County Public Schools' money come from?
    $36,127,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 57.6% state, 25.3% local and 17.1% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Washington County Public Schools live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 587 of the 2,252 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 26.1%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Washington County Public Schools spend on teacher salaries?
    $9,351,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $3,696 per student. Divided by the 147 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $63,656 per teacher, more than 14 in 100 Alabama districts (state median $66,861). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Alabama teacher salary at $55,834 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Washington County Public Schools do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Washington County Public Schools scored proficient or above: 45% in reading and 17% in math, against 47.3% in reading and 27.2% in math across Alabama. Alabama's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Washington County Public Schools?
    95% or more of the 194 students in Washington County Public Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 90% across Alabama. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Washington County Public Schools' NCES district ID?
    0103480. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25