Montgomery County
Public school district · Montgomery County · Alabama · NCES district ID 0102430
Montgomery County spent $12,977 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 60% of the other Alabama districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $12,720). Its 49 schools enrolled 26,395 students in 2024-25; 50.4% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $13,924 per student, up 7.3% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 79% (Alabama: 90%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Alabama's largest districts
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. Among the 10 districts shown, Montgomery County ranks 5.
Where the money came from
$436,385,000 in revenue: 50.4% state, 18.9% local and 30.7% federal. Total spending including $51,672,000 of capital outlay was $413,123,000, or $15,403 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$220,099,000 50%
- Local$82,292,000 19%
- Federal$133,994,000 31%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 130 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25
26,821 students in 2022-23, 26,435 students in 2023-24, 26,395 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 26,821 | 1397.5 | 19.2 |
| 2023-24 | 26,435 | 1391.8 | 19.0 |
| 2024-25 | 26,395 | 1485.5 | 17.8 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
$98,077,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $3,657 per student
Montgomery County booked $98,077,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 1,412 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $69,484 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 74 in 100 Alabama districts with a figure (state median $66,861, 140 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Alabama teacher salary at $55,834 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
| Program | Teacher salaries | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Regular programs | $82,655,000 | 84.3% |
| Special education | $9,885,000 | 10.1% |
| Vocational | $3,323,000 | 3.4% |
| Other programs | $2,214,000 | 2.3% |
Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23
The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,238 in 2018-19, $3,277 in 2019-20, $3,241 in 2020-21, $3,304 in 2021-22, $3,657 in 2022-23.
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Montgomery County scored proficient or above: 32% in reading and 11% in math, against 47.3% in reading and 27.2% in math across Alabama. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Alabama, not across states.
| Subject | This district | Alabama | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 32% | 47.3% | 13,364 |
| Math | 11% | 27.2% | 13,371 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
79% of the 1,658 students in Montgomery County's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 90% across Alabama. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | Alabama | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 79% | 90% |
| Students in the class | 1,658 | 52,928 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
30 elementary schools, 13,696 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dalraida Elementary School | 711 | 20.3 | 74.5% | Targeted program |
| Halcyon Elementary School | 694 | 19.8 | 62.5% | Targeted program |
| Brewbaker Primary School | 651 | 14.8 | 73.1% | Targeted program |
| Forest Avenue Elementary School | 617 | 16.2 | 25.6% | Not Title I |
| Garrett Elementary School | 592 | 19.1 | 70.4% | Targeted program |
| Dannelly Elementary School | 588 | 15.9 | 84.5% | Targeted program |
| Crump Elementary School | 575 | 18.5 | 87.0% | Targeted program |
| Brewbaker Intermediate School | 549 | 20.3 | 83.4% | Targeted program |
| Davis Elementary School | 533 | 19.7 | 87.6% | Targeted program |
| Bear Exploration Center | 507 | 18.8 | 37.3% | Not Title I |
| Chisholm Elementary School | 493 | 15.9 | 81.5% | Targeted program |
| Nixon Elementary School | 476 | 15.9 | 83.6% | Targeted program |
The other 18 elementary schools
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vaughn Road Elementary School | 473 | 18.9 | 80.5% | Targeted program |
| Highland Gardens Elementary School | 468 | 18.7 | 79.7% | Targeted program |
| Highland Avenue Elementary School | 453 | 16.8 | 78.8% | Targeted program |
| Morningview Elementary School | 434 | 16.7 | 78.6% | Targeted program |
| Dozier Elementary School | 426 | 17.8 | 76.5% | Targeted program |
| Morris Elementary School | 414 | 18.0 | 90.3% | Targeted program |
| Southlawn Elementary School | 395 | 21.9 | 80.0% | Targeted program |
| Flowers Elementary School | 387 | 15.5 | 83.5% | Targeted program |
| MacMillan International at McKee | 386 | 18.4 | 50.0% | Targeted program |
| Fitzpatrick Elementary School | 385 | 17.5 | 90.1% | Targeted program |
| Wilson Elementary School | 376 | 18.8 | 48.7% | Targeted program |
| Carver Elementary School | 374 | 13.4 | 63.4% | Targeted program |
| Wares Ferry Elementary School | 361 | 19.0 | 67.6% | Targeted program |
| Blount Elementary School | 359 | 15.6 | 38.2% | Not Title I |
| Johnson Elementary School | 340 | 16.2 | 79.1% | Targeted program |
| King Elementary | 293 | 18.3 | 76.1% | Targeted program |
| Catoma Elementary School | 216 | 16.0 | 76.9% | Targeted program |
| Pintlala Elementary School | 170 | 17.9 | 63.5% | Targeted program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
9 middle schools, 5,490 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brewbaker Middle School | 806 | 17.9 | 79.8% | Targeted program |
| Carr Middle School | 774 | 18.4 | 62.3% | Targeted program |
| Goodwyn Middle School | 717 | 19.4 | 82.1% | Targeted program |
| Capitol Heights Middle School | 593 | 19.8 | 85.3% | Targeted program |
| Bellingrath Middle School | 583 | 18.8 | 87.5% | Targeted program |
| Floyd Middle School | 525 | 20.2 | 48.4% | Not Title I |
| McKee Middle School | 520 | 17.9 | 85.4% | Targeted program |
| Southlawn Middle School | 494 | 14.5 | 86.0% | Targeted program |
| Baldwin Art And Academics Magnet | 478 | 16.5 | 29.1% | Not Title I |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
8 high schools, 6,952 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jefferson Davis High School | 1,587 | 18.6 | 76.0% | Targeted program |
| Carver Senior High School | 1,553 | 20.8 | 82.7% | Targeted program |
| Lee High School | 1,282 | 17.2 | 79.2% | Targeted program |
| Park Crossing High School | 882 | 18.4 | 56.2% | Targeted program |
| Brewbaker Technology Magnet High School | 550 | 16.7 | 37.5% | Not Title I |
| Booker T Washington Magnet High School | 492 | 18.2 | 40.7% | Not Title I |
| Loveless Academic Magnet Program High School | 394 | 14.6 | 17.5% | Not Title I |
| McIntyre Comprehensive Academy | 212 | 11.2 | 85.8% | Targeted program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
2 other schools, 257 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| McKee PreK Center | 178 | 35.6 | All free (CEP) | Not Title I |
| Childrens Center | 79 | 7.9 | 87.3% | Not Title I |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
2 more schools on file: small, closed or in an earlier directory
These records carry fewer federal fields than a full school page needs, so each is summarized here with what NCES reports.
Lanier Senior High School
High school in Montgomery; last listed in the 2024-25 NCES directory (closed); 798 students; 16.1 students per teacher.
DunbarRamer School
School in Ramer; 62 students; 8.3 students per teacher.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 and earlier directories: the last year each school was listed, its students and its teachers.
Contact Montgomery County
- Website: mps.k12.al.us
- Phone: (334) 223-6710
- Office: 632 S Union Street Building C, Montgomery, AL 36104
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Montgomery County
- Alabama districts by spending per studentMontgomery County ranks 53 of 130 Alabama districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($12,977).#53 of 130
- Every school district in AlabamaMontgomery County is the number 4 by size of 149 Alabama districts, with 26,821 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#4 of 149
- Baldwin County Public SchoolsThe next larger Alabama district: 31,517 students in fall 2022, $13,089 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$13,089
- Huntsville CityThe next smaller Alabama district: 23,776 students in fall 2022, $13,146 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$13,146
- Compare Montgomery County with Baldwin County Public SchoolsEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Jefferson Davis High School, its largest high school1,587 students in 2024-25, 18.6 per teacher.1,587
- Teacher salary spending across AlabamaMontgomery County spent $69,484 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $66,861); spending, not a salary.$69,484
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Montgomery County
How many schools and students are in Montgomery County?
49 schools were open in 2024-25 (30 elementary, 9 middle, 8 high, 2 other), enrolling 26,395 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Montgomery County spend per student?
$12,977 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Alabama median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $12,720 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $13,924 per student, up 7.3% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does Montgomery County's money come from?
$436,385,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 50.4% state, 18.9% local and 30.7% federal (NCES F-33).How many children in Montgomery County live in poverty?
The Census Bureau estimates that 10,189 of the 36,875 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 27.6%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.How much does Montgomery County spend on teacher salaries?
$98,077,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $3,657 per student. Divided by the 1,412 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $69,484 per teacher, more than 74 in 100 Alabama districts (state median $66,861). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Alabama teacher salary at $55,834 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).How do students in Montgomery County do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Montgomery County scored proficient or above: 32% in reading and 11% in math, against 47.3% in reading and 27.2% in math across Alabama. Alabama's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is the graduation rate in Montgomery County?
79% of the 1,658 students in Montgomery County's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 90% across Alabama. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is Montgomery County's NCES district ID?
0102430. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25