Birmingham City

Public school district · Jefferson County · Alabama · NCES district ID 0100390

Birmingham City spent $16,201 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 94% of the other Alabama districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $12,720). Its 43 schools enrolled 20,954 students in 2024-25; 38.6% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $17,894 per student, up 10.4% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 81% (Alabama: 90%).

Spending per student among Alabama's largest districts

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. Among the 10 districts shown, Birmingham City ranks 1.

Current spending per student, largest Alabama districts, FY23Birmingham City $16,201; Mobile County Public Schools $13,245; Huntsville City $13,146; Baldwin County Public Schools $13,089; Montgomery County $12,977; Shelby County $12,436; Jefferson County Schools $12,194; Tuscaloosa County School System $11,564; Madison County Schools $10,905; Limestone County Schools $9,240; State median, 1,000+ students $12,720.7.5k10k12.5k15k17.5kBirmingham City$16,201Mobile County Public Schools$13,245Huntsville City$13,146Baldwin County Public Schools$13,089Montgomery County$12,977Shelby County$12,436Jefferson County Schools$12,194Tuscaloosa County School System$11,564Madison County Schools$10,905Limestone County Schools$9,240State median, 1,000+ students $12,720
Current spending per student, largest Alabama districts, FY23Birmingham City $16,201; Mobile County Public Schools $13,245; Huntsville City $13,146; Baldwin County Public Schools $13,089; Montgomery County $12,977; Shelby County $12,436; Jefferson County Schools $12,194; Tuscaloosa County School System $11,564; Madison County Schools $10,905; Limestone County Schools $9,240; State median, 1,000+ students $12,720.7.5k10k12.5k15k17.5kBirmingham City$16,201Mobile County Public Schools$13,245Huntsville City$13,146Baldwin County Public Schools$13,089Montgomery County$12,977Shelby County$12,436Jefferson County Schools$12,194Tuscaloosa County School System$11,564Madison County Schools$10,905Limestone County Schools$9,240State median, 1,000+ students $12,720
Current spending per student, largest Alabama districts, FY23Birmingham City $16,201; Mobile County Public Schools $13,245; Huntsville City $13,146; Baldwin County Public Schools $13,089; Montgomery County $12,977; Shelby County $12,436; Jefferson County Schools $12,194; Tuscaloosa County School System $11,564; Madison County Schools $10,905; Limestone County Schools $9,240; State median, 1,000+ students $12,720.7.5k12.5k17.5kBirmingham City$16,201Mobile County Public Schools$13,245Huntsville City$13,146Baldwin County Public Schools$13,089Montgomery County$12,977Shelby County$12,436Jefferson County Schools$12,194Tuscaloosa County School System$11,564Madison County Schools$10,905Limestone County Schools$9,240State median, 1,000+ students $12,720
Current spending per student, largest Alabama districts, FY23Birmingham City $16,201; Mobile County Public Schools $13,245; Huntsville City $13,146; Baldwin County Public Schools $13,089; Montgomery County $12,977; Shelby County $12,436; Jefferson County Schools $12,194; Tuscaloosa County School System $11,564; Madison County Schools $10,905; Limestone County Schools $9,240; State median, 1,000+ students $12,720.7.5k12.5k17.5kBirmingham City$16,201Mobile County Public Schools$13,245Huntsville City$13,146Baldwin County Public Schools$13,089Montgomery County$12,977Shelby County$12,436Jefferson County Schools$12,194Tuscaloosa County School System$11,564Madison County Schools$10,905Limestone County Schools$9,240State median, 1,000+ students $12,720

Where the money came from

$404,928,000 in revenue: 38.6% state, 33.1% local and 28.3% federal. Total spending including $28,917,000 of capital outlay was $388,899,000, or $18,405 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Birmingham City revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $156,193,000; Local $133,964,000; Federal $114,771,000; total $404,928,000.
  • State$156,193,000 39%
  • Local$133,964,000 33%
  • Federal$114,771,000 28%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 130 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment held steady from 2022-23 to 2024-25

21,130 students in 2022-23, 20,884 students in 2023-24, 20,954 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Birmingham City enrollment by school year2022-23: 21,130, 2023-24: 20,884, 2024-25: 20,954010k20k30k2022-2321,1302023-2420,8842024-2520,954
Birmingham City enrollment by school year2022-23: 21,130, 2023-24: 20,884, 2024-25: 20,954010k20k30k2022-2321,1302023-2420,8842024-2520,954
Birmingham City enrollment by school year2022-23: 21,130, 2023-24: 20,884, 2024-25: 20,954010k20k30k2022-2321,1302023-2420,8842024-2520,954
Birmingham City enrollment by school year2022-23: 21,130, 2023-24: 20,884, 2024-25: 20,954010k20k30k2022-2321,1302023-2420,8842024-2520,954

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2321,1301115.818.9
2023-2420,8841118.118.7
2024-2520,9541089.019.2

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$80,227,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $3,797 per student

Birmingham City booked $80,227,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 1,116 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $71,904 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 84 in 100 Alabama districts with a figure (state median $66,861, 140 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Alabama teacher salary at $55,834 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$66,914,00083.4%
Special education$6,644,0008.3%
Vocational$3,442,0004.3%
Other programs$3,227,0004.0%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,423 in 2018-19, $3,518 in 2019-20, $3,635 in 2020-21, $3,629 in 2021-22, $3,797 in 2022-23.

Birmingham City teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,423, 2019-20: $3,518, 2020-21: $3,635, 2021-22: $3,629, 2022-23: $3,79701k2k3k4k2018-19$3,4232019-20$3,5182020-21$3,6352021-22$3,6292022-23$3,797
Birmingham City teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,423, 2019-20: $3,518, 2020-21: $3,635, 2021-22: $3,629, 2022-23: $3,79701k2k3k4k2018-19$3,4232019-20$3,5182020-21$3,6352021-22$3,6292022-23$3,797
Birmingham City teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,423, 2019-20: $3,518, 2020-21: $3,635, 2021-22: $3,629, 2022-23: $3,79701k2k3k4k2018-19$3,4232019-20$3,5182020-21$3,6352021-22$3,6292022-23$3,797
Birmingham City teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,423, 2019-20: $3,518, 2020-21: $3,635, 2021-22: $3,629, 2022-23: $3,79701k2k3k4k2018-19$3,4232019-20$3,5182020-21$3,6352021-22$3,6292022-23$3,797

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Birmingham City scored proficient or above: 25% in reading and 8% in math, against 47.3% in reading and 27.2% in math across Alabama. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Alabama, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtAlabamaStudents tested
Reading and language arts25%47.3%10,614
Math8%27.2%10,672

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

81% of the 1,371 students in Birmingham City's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 90% across Alabama. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtAlabama
Four-year graduation rate81%90%
Students in the class1,37152,928

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

27 elementary schools, 12,467 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Glen Iris Elementary School82721.868.4%Targeted program
Huffman Academy77922.379.1%Targeted program
Hayes K869316.583.4%Targeted program
Sun Valley Elementary School67820.576.3%Targeted program
Washington K861720.674.6%Targeted program
Phillips Academy60918.556.2%Targeted program
Hudson KEight School58019.387.1%Targeted program
Christian School57417.962.5%Targeted program
Martha Gaskins K553726.976.2%Targeted program
Oxmoor K551220.576.8%Targeted program
South Hampton K851119.779.5%Targeted program
West End Academy49217.676.8%Targeted program
The other 15 elementary schools
SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Minor Elementary School44118.480.3%Targeted program
Tuggle Elementary School42323.574.7%Targeted program
Wylam Elementary School39917.378.4%Targeted program
Central Park Elementary School38616.872.3%Targeted program
Barrett Elementary School38316.776.5%Targeted program
Robinson Elementary School35420.878.8%Targeted program
Hemphill Elementary School35317.779.0%Targeted program
Oliver K5 School34320.885.1%Targeted program
Richard Arrington Elementary34118.980.4%Targeted program
Avondale Elementary School33917.856.3%Targeted program
Inglenook School31222.379.2%Targeted program
Charles A Brown Elementary School29616.483.1%Targeted program
Norwood Elementary School26118.677.8%Targeted program
EPIC Alternative Elementary School23212.941.8%Targeted program
Princeton School19513.055.4%Targeted program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

8 middle schools, 2,802 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Jones Valley Middle School46521.685.8%Targeted program
Wilkerson Middle School42435.388.0%Targeted program
Huffman Middle School38424.079.4%Targeted program
Bush Hills STEAM Academy37020.685.4%Targeted program
Smith Middle School33621.086.3%Targeted program
Ossie Ware Mitchell Middle School33022.087.9%Targeted program
Green Acres Middle School30922.184.5%Targeted program
WE Putnam Middle SchoolMagnet18410.884.2%Targeted program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

7 high schools, 5,501 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Huffman High SchoolMagnet1,09418.579.8%Targeted program
Parker High School94221.979.9%Targeted program
Ramsay High School76216.650.7%Targeted program
Woodlawn High SchoolMagnet75023.483.7%Targeted program
JacksonOlin High School71317.486.1%Targeted program
Wenonah High School67017.281.2%Targeted program
George Washington Carver High School57014.681.6%Targeted program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 other school, 184 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
BCS Virtual Academy of Learning18423.082.6%Not reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Birmingham City

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Birmingham City

  1. Alabama districts by spending per studentBirmingham City ranks 9 of 130 Alabama districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($16,201).#9 of 130
  2. Every school district in AlabamaBirmingham City is the number 7 by size of 149 Alabama districts, with 21,130 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#7 of 149
  3. Shelby CountyThe next larger Alabama district: 21,179 students in fall 2022, $12,436 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$12,436
  4. Madison County SchoolsThe next smaller Alabama district: 20,551 students in fall 2022, $10,905 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$10,905
  5. Compare Birmingham City with Shelby CountyEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Huffman High SchoolMagnet, its largest high school1,094 students in 2024-25, 18.5 per teacher.1,094
  7. Teacher salary spending across AlabamaBirmingham City spent $71,904 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $66,861); spending, not a salary.$71,904
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Birmingham City

  1. How many schools and students are in Birmingham City?
    43 schools were open in 2024-25 (27 elementary, 8 middle, 7 high, 1 other), enrolling 20,954 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Birmingham City spend per student?
    $16,201 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Alabama median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $12,720 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $17,894 per student, up 10.4% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Birmingham City's money come from?
    $404,928,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 38.6% state, 33.1% local and 28.3% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Birmingham City live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 8,612 of the 26,914 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 32.0%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Birmingham City spend on teacher salaries?
    $80,227,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $3,797 per student. Divided by the 1,116 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $71,904 per teacher, more than 84 in 100 Alabama districts (state median $66,861). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Alabama teacher salary at $55,834 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Birmingham City do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Birmingham City scored proficient or above: 25% in reading and 8% in math, against 47.3% in reading and 27.2% in math across Alabama. Alabama's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Birmingham City?
    81% of the 1,371 students in Birmingham City's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 90% across Alabama. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Birmingham City's NCES district ID?
    0100390. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25