Huntsville City

Public school district · Madison County · Alabama · NCES district ID 0101800

Huntsville City spent $13,146 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 63% of the other Alabama districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $12,720). Its 43 schools enrolled 23,884 students in 2024-25; 39.5% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $14,207 per student, up 8.1% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 93% (Alabama: 90%).

Spending per student among Alabama's largest districts

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. Among the 10 districts shown, Huntsville City ranks 3.

Current spending per student, largest Alabama districts, FY23Birmingham City $16,201; Mobile County Public Schools $13,245; Huntsville City $13,146; Baldwin County Public Schools $13,089; Montgomery County $12,977; Shelby County $12,436; Jefferson County Schools $12,194; Tuscaloosa County School System $11,564; Madison County Schools $10,905; Limestone County Schools $9,240; State median, 1,000+ students $12,720.7.5k10k12.5k15k17.5kBirmingham City$16,201Mobile County Public Schools$13,245Huntsville City$13,146Baldwin County Public Schools$13,089Montgomery County$12,977Shelby County$12,436Jefferson County Schools$12,194Tuscaloosa County School System$11,564Madison County Schools$10,905Limestone County Schools$9,240State median, 1,000+ students $12,720
Current spending per student, largest Alabama districts, FY23Birmingham City $16,201; Mobile County Public Schools $13,245; Huntsville City $13,146; Baldwin County Public Schools $13,089; Montgomery County $12,977; Shelby County $12,436; Jefferson County Schools $12,194; Tuscaloosa County School System $11,564; Madison County Schools $10,905; Limestone County Schools $9,240; State median, 1,000+ students $12,720.7.5k10k12.5k15k17.5kBirmingham City$16,201Mobile County Public Schools$13,245Huntsville City$13,146Baldwin County Public Schools$13,089Montgomery County$12,977Shelby County$12,436Jefferson County Schools$12,194Tuscaloosa County School System$11,564Madison County Schools$10,905Limestone County Schools$9,240State median, 1,000+ students $12,720
Current spending per student, largest Alabama districts, FY23Birmingham City $16,201; Mobile County Public Schools $13,245; Huntsville City $13,146; Baldwin County Public Schools $13,089; Montgomery County $12,977; Shelby County $12,436; Jefferson County Schools $12,194; Tuscaloosa County School System $11,564; Madison County Schools $10,905; Limestone County Schools $9,240; State median, 1,000+ students $12,720.7.5k12.5k17.5kBirmingham City$16,201Mobile County Public Schools$13,245Huntsville City$13,146Baldwin County Public Schools$13,089Montgomery County$12,977Shelby County$12,436Jefferson County Schools$12,194Tuscaloosa County School System$11,564Madison County Schools$10,905Limestone County Schools$9,240State median, 1,000+ students $12,720
Current spending per student, largest Alabama districts, FY23Birmingham City $16,201; Mobile County Public Schools $13,245; Huntsville City $13,146; Baldwin County Public Schools $13,089; Montgomery County $12,977; Shelby County $12,436; Jefferson County Schools $12,194; Tuscaloosa County School System $11,564; Madison County Schools $10,905; Limestone County Schools $9,240; State median, 1,000+ students $12,720.7.5k12.5k17.5kBirmingham City$16,201Mobile County Public Schools$13,245Huntsville City$13,146Baldwin County Public Schools$13,089Montgomery County$12,977Shelby County$12,436Jefferson County Schools$12,194Tuscaloosa County School System$11,564Madison County Schools$10,905Limestone County Schools$9,240State median, 1,000+ students $12,720

Where the money came from

$434,199,000 in revenue: 39.5% state, 46.6% local and 13.9% federal. Total spending including $27,149,000 of capital outlay was $350,970,000, or $14,762 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Huntsville City revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $171,402,000; Local $202,327,000; Federal $60,470,000; total $434,199,000.
  • State$171,402,000 39%
  • Local$202,327,000 47%
  • Federal$60,470,000 14%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 130 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment held steady from 2022-23 to 2024-25

23,776 students in 2022-23, 23,649 students in 2023-24, 23,884 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Huntsville City enrollment by school year2022-23: 23,776, 2023-24: 23,649, 2024-25: 23,884010k20k30k2022-2323,7762023-2423,6492024-2523,884
Huntsville City enrollment by school year2022-23: 23,776, 2023-24: 23,649, 2024-25: 23,884010k20k30k2022-2323,7762023-2423,6492024-2523,884
Huntsville City enrollment by school year2022-23: 23,776, 2023-24: 23,649, 2024-25: 23,884010k20k30k2022-2323,7762023-2423,6492024-2523,884
Huntsville City enrollment by school year2022-23: 23,776, 2023-24: 23,649, 2024-25: 23,884010k20k30k2022-2323,7762023-2423,6492024-2523,884

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2323,7761315.018.1
2023-2423,6491379.917.1
2024-2523,8841353.117.7

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$88,717,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $3,731 per student

Huntsville City booked $88,717,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 1,315 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $67,464 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 55 in 100 Alabama districts with a figure (state median $66,861, 140 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Alabama teacher salary at $55,834 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$72,647,00081.9%
Special education$9,343,00010.5%
Vocational$3,846,0004.3%
Other programs$2,881,0003.2%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,366 in 2018-19, $3,478 in 2019-20, $3,544 in 2020-21, $3,604 in 2021-22, $3,731 in 2022-23.

Huntsville City teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,366, 2019-20: $3,478, 2020-21: $3,544, 2021-22: $3,604, 2022-23: $3,73101k2k3k4k2018-19$3,3662019-20$3,4782020-21$3,5442021-22$3,6042022-23$3,731
Huntsville City teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,366, 2019-20: $3,478, 2020-21: $3,544, 2021-22: $3,604, 2022-23: $3,73101k2k3k4k2018-19$3,3662019-20$3,4782020-21$3,5442021-22$3,6042022-23$3,731
Huntsville City teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,366, 2019-20: $3,478, 2020-21: $3,544, 2021-22: $3,604, 2022-23: $3,73101k2k3k4k2018-19$3,3662019-20$3,4782020-21$3,5442021-22$3,6042022-23$3,731
Huntsville City teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,366, 2019-20: $3,478, 2020-21: $3,544, 2021-22: $3,604, 2022-23: $3,73101k2k3k4k2018-19$3,3662019-20$3,4782020-21$3,5442021-22$3,6042022-23$3,731

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Huntsville City scored proficient or above: 48% in reading and 25% in math, against 47.3% in reading and 27.2% in math across Alabama. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Alabama, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtAlabamaStudents tested
Reading and language arts48%47.3%11,823
Math25%27.2%11,846

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

93% of the 1,491 students in Huntsville City's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 90% across Alabama. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtAlabama
Four-year graduation rate93%90%
Students in the class1,49152,928

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

26 elementary schools, 12,347 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Providence Elementary1,15221.359.2%Targeted program
GoldsmithSchiffman Elementary93517.412.4%Not Title I
Hampton Cove Elementary71118.16.6%Not Title I
Blossomwood Elementary School59615.950.5%Targeted program
Sonnie Hereford Elementary School57818.679.4%Targeted program
Morris Elementary School53218.071.2%Targeted program
McDonnell Elementary School51118.966.5%Targeted program
Challenger Elementary School49117.531.8%Not Title I
Williams Elementary School48417.946.1%Not Title I
Rolling Hills Elementary School48317.072.3%Targeted program
Weatherly Heights Elementary School47215.728.6%Not Title I
Jones Valley Elementary School47117.426.8%Not Title I
The other 14 elementary schools
SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Ridgecrest Elementary School46315.469.8%Targeted program
Martin Luther King Jr Elementary School45817.079.9%Targeted program
James Dawson Elementary44717.170.7%Targeted program
Academy For Academics Arts Elementary School40017.448.3%Not Title I
Lakewood Elementary School39717.375.1%Targeted program
Roger B Chaffee Elementary School39616.046.0%Not Title I
Whitesburg Elementary School37915.852.0%Targeted program
Highlands Elementary School37017.172.2%Targeted program
Mountain Gap Elementary School34117.231.4%Not Title I
Farley Elementary School33417.828.7%Not Title I
Academy For Science Foreign Language30313.844.2%Not Title I
Monte Sano Elementary School26315.79.9%Not Title I
Montview Elementary School21316.574.2%Targeted program
Chapman Elementary School16715.155.1%Targeted program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

11 middle schools, 4,866 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Hampton Cove Middle School78522.410.7%Not Title I
Williams Middle School65922.049.9%Not Title I
Whitesburg Middle School53518.457.9%Targeted program
Huntsville Junior High School53020.850.0%Targeted program
Challenger Middle School42518.535.3%Not Title I
Morris Middle School39715.974.1%Targeted program
Ronald McNair 7839019.577.4%Targeted program
Mountain Gap Middle School36615.933.6%Not Title I
Chapman Middle School31515.177.5%Targeted program
Academy for Academics and Arts Middle School27013.843.7%Not Title I
Academy For Science Foreign Language Middle School19414.947.9%Not Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

6 high schools, 6,671 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Virgil Grissom High School1,84718.635.0%Not Title I
Huntsville High School1,80717.532.3%Not Title I
Columbia High School91617.057.5%Targeted program
Lee High School87718.159.7%Targeted program
Jemison High School85819.569.5%Targeted program
New Century Technology High School36613.620.8%Not Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Huntsville City

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Huntsville City

  1. Alabama districts by spending per studentHuntsville City ranks 49 of 130 Alabama districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($13,146).#49 of 130
  2. Every school district in AlabamaHuntsville City is the number 5 by size of 149 Alabama districts, with 23,776 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#5 of 149
  3. Montgomery CountyThe next larger Alabama district: 26,821 students in fall 2022, $12,977 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$12,977
  4. Shelby CountyThe next smaller Alabama district: 21,179 students in fall 2022, $12,436 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$12,436
  5. Compare Huntsville City with Montgomery CountyEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Virgil Grissom High School, its largest high school1,847 students in 2024-25, 18.6 per teacher.1,847
  7. Teacher salary spending across AlabamaHuntsville City spent $67,464 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $66,861); spending, not a salary.$67,464
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Huntsville City

  1. How many schools and students are in Huntsville City?
    43 schools were open in 2024-25 (26 elementary, 11 middle, 6 high), enrolling 23,884 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Huntsville City spend per student?
    $13,146 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Alabama median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $12,720 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $14,207 per student, up 8.1% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Huntsville City's money come from?
    $434,199,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 39.5% state, 46.6% local and 13.9% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Huntsville City live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 4,625 of the 32,629 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 14.2%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Huntsville City spend on teacher salaries?
    $88,717,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $3,731 per student. Divided by the 1,315 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $67,464 per teacher, more than 55 in 100 Alabama districts (state median $66,861). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Alabama teacher salary at $55,834 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Huntsville City do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Huntsville City scored proficient or above: 48% in reading and 25% in math, against 47.3% in reading and 27.2% in math across Alabama. Alabama's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Huntsville City?
    93% of the 1,491 students in Huntsville City's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 90% across Alabama. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Huntsville City's NCES district ID?
    0101800. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25