McKee PreK Center
Public school, pre-kindergarten · Montgomery, Alabama
McKee PreK Center in Montgomery, Alabama enrolled 178 students in 2024-25 with 5.0 full-time teachers, 35.6 students per teacher against the Alabama median of 16.6. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment fell 9% from 2022-23 to 2024-25
195 students in 2022-23, 184 students in 2023-24, 178 students in 2024-25.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 195 | not reported | not reported |
| 2023-24 | 184 | not reported | not reported |
| 2024-25 | 178 | 5.0 | 35.6 |
35.6 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 97 of every 100 Alabama schools of this kind
Among the 78 Alabama schools of this kind that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 16.6; the national median for schools of this kind is 13.8. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).
Programs and staff in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection McKee PreK Center reported and reported no counselor; it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programNo
- Counselors (FTE)0.0
- Out-of-school suspensions0
- Chronically absentnot reported for this school
Who attends
98.9% of students were Black, 1.1% Hispanic in 2024-25.
- Black98.9%
- Hispanic1.1%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
Schools of this kind in Montgomery
3 public schools of this kind in Montgomery report 2024-25 enrollment; McKee PreK Center is number 2 by size.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| LEAD Academy Building B | 394 | 26.3 | 78.2% |
| McKee PreK Center | 178 | 35.6 | not reported |
| Childrens Center | 79 | 7.9 | 87.3% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about McKee PreK Center
- LEAD Academy Building BThe nearest public school of this kind, 3.7 miles away: 394 students, 26.3 per teacher (2024-25).3.7 mi
- Childrens CenterThe next nearest public school of this kind, 6.5 miles away: 79 students, 7.9 per teacher (2024-25).6.5 mi
- Compare McKee PreK Center with LEAD Academy Building BStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Montgomery County spends per student$12,977 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$12,977
- The largest public schools in AlabamaMcKee PreK Center is the number 77 by size of 85 Alabama schools of this kind open in 2024-25.#77 of 85
- Alabama schools by students per teacher35.6 students per teacher here against the Alabama median of 16.6 for schools of this kind.35.6:1
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about McKee PreK Center
How many students attend McKee PreK Center?
178 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 195 in 2022-23. It is a public school in Montgomery, AL.What is the student-teacher ratio at McKee PreK Center?
35.6 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Alabama median for schools of this kind is 16.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is McKee PreK Center a Title I school?
McKee PreK Center was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.What district is McKee PreK Center in?
Montgomery County, NCES district ID 0102430. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 010243002207 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.