Onalaska School District #300
Listed by NCES as Onalaska School District (district ID 5306240)
Public school district · Lewis County · Washington · NCES district ID 5306240
Onalaska School District #300 spent $15,970 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 92% of the other Washington districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $20,921). Its 3 schools enrolled 913 students in 2024-25; 79.4% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $16,513 per student, up 3.4% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 80-89% (Washington: 83.8%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Washington districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Onalaska School District #300 in enrollment (814 to 931 students) and Onalaska School District #300 itself.
Where the money came from
$13,623,000 in revenue: 79.4% state, 11.2% local and 9.4% federal. Total spending including $83,000 of capital outlay was $14,269,000, or $16,439 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$10,821,000 79%
- Local$1,520,000 11%
- Federal$1,282,000 9%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 160 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25
868 students in 2022-23, 891 students in 2023-24, 913 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 868 | 52.0 | 16.7 |
| 2023-24 | 891 | 53.0 | 16.8 |
| 2024-25 | 913 | 51.0 | 17.9 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
$4,030,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $4,643 per student
Onalaska School District #300 booked $4,030,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 52 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $77,485 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 26 in 100 Washington districts with a figure (state median $84,529, 290 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Washington teacher salary at $81,586 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
| Program | Teacher salaries | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Regular programs | $2,922,000 | 72.5% |
| Special education | $332,000 | 8.2% |
| Vocational | $483,000 | 12.0% |
| Other programs | $293,000 | 7.3% |
Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23
The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,770 in 2018-19, $3,888 in 2019-20, $4,072 in 2020-21, $4,132 in 2021-22, $4,643 in 2022-23.
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Onalaska School District #300 scored proficient or above: 58% in reading and 41-48% in math, against 53.4% in reading and 41% in math across Washington. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Washington, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.
| Subject | This district | Washington | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 58% | 53.4% | 427 |
| Math | 41-48% | 41% | 360 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
80-89% of the 46 students in Onalaska School District #300's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 83.8% across Washington. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | Washington | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 80‑89% | 83.8% |
| Students in the class | 46 | 85,003 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
1 elementary school, 437 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Onalaska Elementary School | 437 | 17.1 | 45.3% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
1 middle school, 195 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Onalaska Middle School | 195 | 18.5 | 44.1% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
1 high school, 281 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Onalaska High School | 281 | 18.8 | 38.1% | Eligible, no program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Onalaska School District #300
- Website: onysd.wednet.edu
- Phone: (360) 978-4111
- Office: 540 Carlisle Ave, Onalaska, WA 98570
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Onalaska School District #300
- Washington districts by spending per studentOnalaska School District #300 ranks 148 of 160 Washington districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($15,970).#148 of 160
- Every school district in WashingtonOnalaska School District #300 is the number 157 by size of 323 Washington districts, with 868 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#157 of 323
- Finley School DistrictThe next larger Washington district: 871 students in fall 2022, $16,644 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$16,644
- Winlock School DistrictThe next smaller Washington district: 858 students in fall 2022, $15,980 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$15,980
- Compare Onalaska School District #300 with Finley School DistrictEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Onalaska High School, its largest high school281 students in 2024-25, 18.8 per teacher.281
- Teacher salary spending across WashingtonOnalaska School District #300 spent $77,485 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $84,529); spending, not a salary.$77,485
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Onalaska School District #300
How many schools and students are in Onalaska School District #300?
3 schools were open in 2024-25 (1 elementary, 1 middle, 1 high), enrolling 913 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Onalaska School District #300 spend per student?
$15,970 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Washington median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $20,921 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $16,513 per student, up 3.4% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does Onalaska School District #300's money come from?
$13,623,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 79.4% state, 11.2% local and 9.4% federal (NCES F-33).How many children in Onalaska School District #300 live in poverty?
The Census Bureau estimates that 93 of the 959 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 9.7%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.How much does Onalaska School District #300 spend on teacher salaries?
$4,030,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $4,643 per student. Divided by the 52 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $77,485 per teacher, more than 26 in 100 Washington districts (state median $84,529). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Washington teacher salary at $81,586 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).How do students in Onalaska School District #300 do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Onalaska School District #300 scored proficient or above: 58% in reading and 41-48% in math, against 53.4% in reading and 41% in math across Washington. Washington's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is the graduation rate in Onalaska School District #300?
80-89% of the 46 students in Onalaska School District #300's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 83.8% across Washington. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is Onalaska School District #300's NCES district ID?
5306240. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25