Prodeo Columbia Heights Middle

Public middle school, grades 5 to 8 · Columbia Heights, Minnesota

Prodeo Columbia Heights Middle in Columbia Heights, Minnesota enrolled 291 students in 2024-25 with 22.0 full-time teachers, 13.2 students per teacher against the Minnesota middle-school median of 16.4. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25). On the state tests, 30% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 17% proficient in math in 2022-23 (Minnesota: 51.1% and 45.5%).

Enrollment rose 4% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 29%

281 students in 2022-23, 275 students in 2023-24, 291 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 17.0 to 22.0.

Students enrolled at Prodeo Columbia Heights Middle by school year2022-23: 281, 2023-24: 275, 2024-25: 29101002003002022-232812023-242752024-25291
Students enrolled at Prodeo Columbia Heights Middle by school year2022-23: 281, 2023-24: 275, 2024-25: 29101002003002022-232812023-242752024-25291
Students enrolled at Prodeo Columbia Heights Middle by school year2022-23: 281, 2023-24: 275, 2024-25: 29101002003002022-232812023-242752024-25291
Students enrolled at Prodeo Columbia Heights Middle by school year2022-23: 281, 2023-24: 275, 2024-25: 29101002003002022-232812023-242752024-25291
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2328117.016.5
2023-2427526.010.6
2024-2529122.013.2

13.2 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 82 of every 100 Minnesota middle schools

Among the 274 Minnesota middle schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 16.4; the national median for middle schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Minnesota middle schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.0 to 93.6; This school 13.2; state median 16.4.2 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 13.2state median 16.4U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Minnesota middle schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.0 to 93.6; This school 13.2; state median 16.4.2 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 13.2state median 16.4U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Minnesota middle schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.0 to 93.6; This school 13.2; state median 16.4.2 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 13.2state median 16.4U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Minnesota middle schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.0 to 93.6; This school 13.2; state median 16.4.2 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 13.2state median 16.4U.S. 14.6

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Prodeo Columbia Heights Middle enrolled 231 students and reported no counselor; it reported 23 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)0.0
  • Out-of-school suspensions23
  • Chronically absent46.6% (2022-23)

Who attends

66.0% of students were Black, 25.8% Hispanic, 4.1% of two or more races in 2024-25.

  1. Black66.0%
  2. Hispanic25.8%
  3. Two or more races4.1%
  4. White2.7%
  5. Asian0.7%
  6. American Indian0.7%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23

The students tested at Prodeo Columbia Heights Middle scored proficient or above: 30% in reading in 2021-22 and 17% in math in 2022-23, against 51.1% in reading in 2021-22 and 45.5% in math in 2022-23 across Minnesota. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Minnesota, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22 and 2022-23
Subject and yearThis schoolIts districtMinnesota
Reading and language arts, 2021-2230%25%51.1%
Math, 2022-2317%22% (2021-22)45.5%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Middle schools in Columbia Heights

3 public middle schools in Columbia Heights report 2024-25 enrollment; Prodeo Columbia Heights Middle is number 2 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Columbia Academy71917.364.1%
Prodeo Columbia Heights Middle29113.275.6%
Columbia Academy Anchor Program6not reportednot reported

All public schools in Columbia Heights →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Prodeo Columbia Heights Middle

  1. Columbia AcademyThe nearest public middle school, 1.0 miles away: 719 students, 17.3 per teacher (2024-25).1.0 mi
  2. Columbia Academy Anchor ProgramThe next nearest public middle school, 1.0 miles away: 6 students (2024-25).1.0 mi
  3. Compare Prodeo Columbia Heights Middle with Columbia AcademyStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Prodeo Academy spends per student$18,580 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$18,580
  5. The largest public schools in MinnesotaProdeo Columbia Heights Middle is the number 188 by size of 301 Minnesota middle schools open in 2024-25.#188 of 301
  6. Minnesota schools by students per teacher13.2 students per teacher here against the Minnesota median of 16.4 for middle schools.13.2:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Prodeo Columbia Heights Middle

  1. How many students attend Prodeo Columbia Heights Middle?
    291 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 281 in 2022-23. It is a middle school in Columbia Heights, MN.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Prodeo Columbia Heights Middle?
    13.2 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Minnesota median for middle schools is 16.4. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Prodeo Columbia Heights Middle a Title I school?
    Prodeo Columbia Heights Middle was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. How do students at Prodeo Columbia Heights Middle do on state tests?
    The students tested at Prodeo Columbia Heights Middle scored proficient or above: 30% in reading in 2021-22 and 17% in math in 2022-23, against 51.1% in reading in 2021-22 and 45.5% in math in 2022-23 across Minnesota. Minnesota's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.
  5. What district is Prodeo Columbia Heights Middle in?
    Prodeo Academy, NCES district ID 2700380. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 270038005319 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22