Columbia Academy Anchor Program

Public middle school, grades 6 to 8 · Columbia Heights, Minnesota

Columbia Academy Anchor Program in Columbia Heights, Minnesota enrolled 6 students in 2024-25. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; it does not take part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25). On the state tests, under 50% of its students tested were proficient in reading and under 50% proficient in math in 2021-22 (Minnesota: 51.1% and 44.8%).

Enrollment rose 100% from 2022-23 to 2024-25

3 students in 2022-23, 4 students in 2023-24, 6 students in 2024-25.

Students enrolled at Columbia Academy Anchor Program by school year2022-23: 3, 2023-24: 4, 2024-25: 602462022-2332023-2442024-256
Students enrolled at Columbia Academy Anchor Program by school year2022-23: 3, 2023-24: 4, 2024-25: 602462022-2332023-2442024-256
Students enrolled at Columbia Academy Anchor Program by school year2022-23: 3, 2023-24: 4, 2024-25: 602462022-2332023-2442024-256
Students enrolled at Columbia Academy Anchor Program by school year2022-23: 3, 2023-24: 4, 2024-25: 602462022-2332023-2442024-256
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2331.03.0
2023-2441.04.0
2024-2560.0not reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25.

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Columbia Academy Anchor Program enrolled 3 students and reported no counselor; it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)0.0
  • Out-of-school suspensions0
  • Chronically absentnot reported for this school

Who attends

66.7% of students were Black, 33.3% White in 2024-25.

  1. Black66.7%
  2. White33.3%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested at Columbia Academy Anchor Program scored proficient or above: under 50% in reading and under 50% in math, against 51.1% in reading and 44.8% in math across Minnesota. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Minnesota, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis schoolIts districtMinnesota
Reading and language artsunder 50%26%51.1%
Mathunder 50%16%44.8%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive): ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Middle schools in Columbia Heights

3 public middle schools in Columbia Heights report 2024-25 enrollment; Columbia Academy Anchor Program is number 3 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Columbia Academy71917.364.1%
Prodeo Columbia Heights Middle29113.275.6%
Columbia Academy Anchor Program6not reportednot reported

All public schools in Columbia Heights →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Columbia Academy Anchor Program

  1. Columbia AcademyThe nearest public middle school, under 0.1 miles away: 719 students, 17.3 per teacher (2024-25).under 0.1 mi
  2. Prodeo Columbia Heights MiddleThe next nearest public middle school, 1.0 miles away: 291 students, 13.2 per teacher (2024-25).1.0 mi
  3. Compare Columbia Academy Anchor Program with Columbia AcademyStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Columbia Heights Public School District spends per student$15,617 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$15,617
  5. The largest public schools in MinnesotaColumbia Academy Anchor Program is the number 294 by size of 301 Minnesota middle schools open in 2024-25.#294 of 301
  6. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Columbia Academy Anchor Program

  1. How many students attend Columbia Academy Anchor Program?
    6 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 3 in 2022-23. It is a middle school in Columbia Heights, MN.
  2. Is Columbia Academy Anchor Program a Title I school?
    Columbia Academy Anchor Program was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  3. How do students at Columbia Academy Anchor Program do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested at Columbia Academy Anchor Program scored proficient or above: under 50% in reading and under 50% in math, against 51.1% in reading and 44.8% in math across Minnesota. Minnesota's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.
  4. What district is Columbia Academy Anchor Program in?
    Columbia Heights Public School District, NCES district ID 2709510. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 270951005164 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22