Columbia Academy
Public middle school, grades 6 to 8 · Columbia Heights, Minnesota
Columbia Academy in Columbia Heights, Minnesota enrolled 719 students in 2024-25 with 41.6 full-time teachers, 17.3 students per teacher against the Minnesota middle-school median of 16.4. It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25). On the state tests, 25% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 10% proficient in math in 2022-23 (Minnesota: 51.1% and 45.5%).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment rose 8% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 9%
664 students in 2022-23, 715 students in 2023-24, 719 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 38.4 to 41.6.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 664 | 38.4 | 17.3 |
| 2023-24 | 715 | 36.2 | 19.8 |
| 2024-25 | 719 | 41.6 | 17.3 |
17.3 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 62 of every 100 Minnesota middle schools
Among the 274 Minnesota middle schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 16.4; the national median for middle schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).
Programs and staff in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Columbia Academy enrolled 686 students and reported no counselor; it reported 56 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programYes
- Counselors (FTE)0.0
- Out-of-school suspensions56
- Chronically absent42.6% (2022-23)
Who attends
54.9% of students were Hispanic, 24.6% Black, 11.5% White in 2024-25.
- Hispanic54.9%
- Black24.6%
- White11.5%
- Two or more races5.3%
- Asian3.1%
- American Indian0.6%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23
The students tested at Columbia Academy scored proficient or above: 25% in reading in 2021-22 and 10% in math in 2022-23, against 51.1% in reading in 2021-22 and 45.5% in math in 2022-23 across Minnesota. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Minnesota, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure.
| Subject and year | This school | Its district | Minnesota |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts, 2021-22 | 25% | 26% | 51.1% |
| Math, 2022-23 | 10% | 16% (2021-22) | 45.5% |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Middle schools in Columbia Heights
3 public middle schools in Columbia Heights report 2024-25 enrollment; Columbia Academy is the largest.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Columbia Academy | 719 | 17.3 | 64.1% |
| Prodeo Columbia Heights Middle | 291 | 13.2 | 75.6% |
| Columbia Academy Anchor Program | 6 | not reported | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Columbia Academy
- Columbia Academy Anchor ProgramThe nearest public middle school, under 0.1 miles away: 6 students (2024-25).under 0.1 mi
- Prodeo Columbia Heights MiddleThe next nearest public middle school, 1.0 miles away: 291 students, 13.2 per teacher (2024-25).1.0 mi
- Compare Columbia Academy with Columbia Academy Anchor ProgramStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Columbia Heights Public School District spends per student$15,617 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$15,617
- The largest public schools in MinnesotaColumbia Academy is the number 96 by size of 301 Minnesota middle schools open in 2024-25.#96 of 301
- Minnesota schools by students per teacher17.3 students per teacher here against the Minnesota median of 16.4 for middle schools.17.3:1
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Columbia Academy
How many students attend Columbia Academy?
719 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 664 in 2022-23. It is a middle school in Columbia Heights, MN.What is the student-teacher ratio at Columbia Academy?
17.3 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Minnesota median for middle schools is 16.4. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is Columbia Academy a Title I school?
Columbia Academy ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.How do students at Columbia Academy do on state tests?
The students tested at Columbia Academy scored proficient or above: 25% in reading in 2021-22 and 10% in math in 2022-23, against 51.1% in reading in 2021-22 and 45.5% in math in 2022-23 across Minnesota. Minnesota's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.What district is Columbia Academy in?
Columbia Heights Public School District, NCES district ID 2709510. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 270951000395 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.