- Enrollment
- 1,141
- Students per teacher
- 20:1
- Resource Index
- 30/100
Other / mixed grade configuration · Columbia Heights, MN
Valley View Elementary
Federal NCES profile for Valley View Elementary, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 37/100.
The verdict
Valley View Elementary earns 37/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes larger than 74% of Minnesota schools.
- #3 of 5
- schools in Columbia Heights · Resource Index
- 37
- Resource Index · Typical
- 17.8:1
- large classes for Minnesota
- 72.6%
- free-lunch eligible
Valley View Elementary has class sizes larger than 74% of Minnesota schools. Computed live against every Minnesota school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Valley View Elementary ranks #3 of 5 schools in Columbia Heights, MN.
School address
NCES ID 270951000402 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
+43 students YoY
Valley View Elementary grew from 540 students in 2022-23 to 583 in 2023-24 (+8.0%).
Teacher FTE added 32.1 → 33.3 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Growing CCD campus
+43 students YoY 270951000402 · Columbia Heights, MN Other · MID · TRAD
568 enr · 17.8:1 · 72.6% lunch · RII 37
Nearest enrollment peer: Columbia Heights Senior High (1,141 students)
Valley View Elementary grew from 540 students in 2022-23 to 583 in 2023-24 (+8.0%). Teacher FTE added 32.1 → 33.3 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Minnesota schools → · Find another →
Valley View Elementary in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- Columbia Heigh
Columbia Heights Senior High
1,141 students
- Columbia Acade
Columbia Academy
719 students
- This school
Valley View Elementary
568 students
- Highland Eleme
Highland Elementary
534 students
- North Park Sch 433
North Park School for Innovation
433 students
- Early Childhoo 74
Early Childhood
74 students
What this shows Valley View Elementary reports 568 students on the CCD universe file.
How Valley View Elementary compares
Valley View Elementary is a growing campus on CCD: ratios and free-lunch share vs Minnesota and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Minnesota | Minnesota avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 17.8:1 | ▲ 13% | 15.8:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 72.6% | ▲ 70% | 42.8% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 568 | top 20% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: Hispanic or Latino at 66.4% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 52.1, Valley View Elementary is more mixed than the Minnesota school average of 42.8.
Programs
District finance for Columbia Heights Public School Dist reports $15,617 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Valley View Elementary Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Columbia Heights Senior High | Larger | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Columbia Academy | Larger | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Highland Elementary | Similar size | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| North Park School for Innovation | Similar size | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Early Childhood | Smaller | Lower economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Valley View Elementary's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 719
- Students per teacher
- 18.9:1
- Resource Index
- 31/100
- Enrollment
- 534
- Students per teacher
- 17.2:1
- Resource Index
- 38/100
- Enrollment
- 433
- Students per teacher
- 18.8:1
- Resource Index
- 34/100
- Enrollment
- 74
- Students per teacher
- 12.3:1
- Resource Index
- 59/100
Nationwide other schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~568 students)
Similar student-teacher ratio (~17.8:1)
Frequently asked questions about Valley View Elementary
How many students attend Valley View Elementary?
Valley View Elementary has 568 students enrolled. It is a public school in Columbia Heights, MN. CCD year-over-year: 540 (2022-23) → 583 (2023-24), up 43.
What is the student-teacher ratio at Valley View Elementary?
The student-teacher ratio at Valley View Elementary is 17.8:1, which is 13% higher than the Minnesota average of 15.8:1 and 13% higher than the national average of 15.7:1.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Valley View Elementary?
72.6% of students at Valley View Elementary are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Minnesota average of 42.8%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Valley View Elementary?
The largest demographic group at Valley View Elementary is Hispanic or Latino at 66.4% of enrollment, in Columbia Heights, MN. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 52.1/100.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Valley View Elementary?
Valley View Elementary has a Resource Investment Index of 37/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 3 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does Valley View Elementary rank among schools in Columbia Heights?
By Resource Investment Index, Valley View Elementary ranks #3 of 5 schools in Columbia Heights, MN. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all schools in Columbia Heights on the city page.
What other schools are in Columbia Heights Public School Dist?
Besides Valley View Elementary, Columbia Heights Public School Dist also operates Columbia Heights Senior High (1,141 students), Columbia Academy (719 students), and Highland Elementary (534 students). See the Columbia Heights Public School Dist district page for the complete list.