Prodeo Academy St. Paul Middle
Public middle school, grades 5 to 7 · Saint Paul, Minnesota
Prodeo Academy St. Paul Middle in Saint Paul, Minnesota enrolled 131 students in 2024-25 with 13.0 full-time teachers, 10.1 students per teacher against the Minnesota middle-school median of 16.4. It has no Title I status on file for 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25). On the state tests, 50-59% of its students tested were proficient in math in 2022-23 (Minnesota: 45.5%).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment rose 220% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 550%
41 students in 2022-23, 90 students in 2023-24, 131 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 2.0 to 13.0.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 41 | 2.0 | 20.5 |
| 2023-24 | 90 | 6.0 | 15.0 |
| 2024-25 | 131 | 13.0 | 10.1 |
10.1 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 93 of every 100 Minnesota middle schools
Among the 274 Minnesota middle schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 16.4; the national median for middle schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).
Programs and staff in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Prodeo Academy St. Paul Middle reported.
- Advanced Placement coursesnot reported
- Gifted and talented programnot reported
- Counselors (FTE)not reported
- Out-of-school suspensionsnot reported
- Chronically absent24.4% (2022-23)
Who attends
74.0% of students were Asian, 22.9% Black, 2.3% Hispanic in 2024-25.
- Asian74.0%
- Black22.9%
- Hispanic2.3%
- Two or more races0.8%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
State test results, 2022-23
In 2022-23, the students tested at Prodeo Academy St. Paul Middle scored proficient or above: 50-59% in math, against 45.5% in math across Minnesota. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Minnesota, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure. No whole-school reading result is shown: ED's files give none for this school for 2021-22 or 2022-23.
| Subject | This school | Its district | Minnesota |
|---|---|---|---|
| Math | 50‑59% | 22% (2021-22) | 45.5% |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Middle schools in Saint Paul
19 public middle schools in Saint Paul report 2024-25 enrollment.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Highland Park Middle School | 811 | 19.5 | 39.8% |
| Hmong College Prep Academy Middle School | 724 | 17.8 | 65.1% |
| Hidden River Middle School | 640 | 21.9 | 44.5% |
| Battle Creek Middle | 619 | 17.1 | 68.8% |
| Murray Middle School | 576 | 22.0 | 52.8% |
| Farnsworth Aerospace Upper | 453 | 14.3 | 68.7% |
| Global Arts Plus Upper | 437 | 17.5 | 60.2% |
| Hmong Language and Culture-Parkway | 337 | 17.1 | 61.1% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Prodeo Academy St. Paul Middle
- Community of Peace Academy MiddleThe nearest public middle school, 1.3 miles away: 279 students, 13.0 per teacher (2024-25).1.3 mi
- St. Paul City Middle SchoolThe next nearest public middle school, 1.4 miles away: 150 students, 20.0 per teacher (2024-25).1.4 mi
- Compare Prodeo Academy St. Paul Middle with Community of Peace Academy MiddleStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Prodeo Academy spends per student$18,580 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$18,580
- The largest public schools in MinnesotaProdeo Academy St. Paul Middle is the number 233 by size of 301 Minnesota middle schools open in 2024-25.#233 of 301
- Minnesota schools by students per teacher10.1 students per teacher here against the Minnesota median of 16.4 for middle schools.10.1:1
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Prodeo Academy St. Paul Middle
How many students attend Prodeo Academy St. Paul Middle?
131 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 41 in 2022-23. It is a middle school in Saint Paul, MN.What is the student-teacher ratio at Prodeo Academy St. Paul Middle?
10.1 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Minnesota median for middle schools is 16.4. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is Prodeo Academy St. Paul Middle a Title I school?
Prodeo Academy St. Paul Middle has no 2021-22 Title I status in the NCES school files (the school opened later, or its district did not report one).How do students at Prodeo Academy St. Paul Middle do on state tests?
In 2022-23, the students tested at Prodeo Academy St. Paul Middle scored proficient or above: 50-59% in math, against 45.5% in math across Minnesota. Minnesota's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.What district is Prodeo Academy St. Paul Middle in?
Prodeo Academy, NCES district ID 2700380. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 270038005550 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.