Other / mixed grade configuration · Saint Paul, MN

Chelsea Heights Elementary

Federal NCES profile for Chelsea Heights Elementary, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 38/100.

2024-25 NCES dataOther / mixed grade configurationNCES 273384001565
0/100100/10038/100
👥 S:T ratio
42
🌟 Gifted program
70
🎓 Counselors
39
📋 Attendance
0
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Chelsea Heights Elementary earns 38/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the Minnesota median. It is also more racially and ethnically mixed than most Minnesota schools.

#54 of 86
schools in Saint Paul · Resource Index
38
Resource Index · Typical
14.5:1
students per teacher
38.0%
free-lunch eligible

Chelsea Heights Elementary has class sizes near the Minnesota median. Computed live against every Minnesota school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Chelsea Heights Elementary ranks #54 of 86 schools in Saint Paul, MN.

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

-3 students YoY

Chelsea Heights Elementary held near 323 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-3 headcount).

Teacher FTE added 21.6 → 25.6 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Steady CCD campus

-3 students YoY 273384001565 · Saint Paul, MN Other · SMALL · TRAD

305 enr · 14.5:1 · 38.0% lunch · RII 38

Nearest enrollment peer: Central Senior High (1,682 students)

Chelsea Heights Elementary held near 323 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-3 headcount). Teacher FTE added 21.6 → 25.6 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Minnesota schools → · Find another →

Chelsea Heights Elementary in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Chelsea Heights Elementary reports 305 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Chelsea Heights Elementary compares

Chelsea Heights Elementary held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Minnesota and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs Minnesota Minnesota avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 14.5:1 ▼ 8% 15.8:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 38.0% ▼ 11% 42.8% 51.7%
Enrollment 305 top 46% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

14.5:1
Leaner classes than 52% of US schools, a middle-of-the-pack class size.
305
Bigger than 33% of US schools by enrollment, mid-sized for the country.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
38.0%
free-lunch eligible - 11% below the Minnesota average of 42.8%
Below the 40% Title I threshold; federal aid targets individual qualifying students rather than schoolwide programs.
Staffing depth
14.5:1
students per teacher - 8% below state mean
Top 50% in Minnesota - lower ratio than 50% of state schools
Close to the 15:1 benchmark most often cited for individualized attention.
Engagement
40.3%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
At or above 20%, the commonly used threshold for "high" chronic absenteeism, signaling significant barriers to regular attendance.
Funding equity
$21,634
per pupil, district-wide - above Minnesota avg of $15,919
Well above the U.S. public-school average, reflecting substantially higher local or state investment per enrolled student.
Support staff
Counselors1.0 FTE
Per 305 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
4
in-school suspensions + 4 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 1.3 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 2.6 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

White 50.8%
African American 18.0%
Two or More 14.8%
Asian 9.8%
Hispanic or Latino 5.9%
American Indian / Alaska Native 0.7%

Largest group: White at 50.8% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 67.4/100

Simpson diversity index - at 67.4, Chelsea Heights Elementary is more mixed than the Minnesota school average of 42.8.

Programs

Gifted & talented Yes

District finance for Saint Paul Public Schools reports $21,634 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Chelsea Heights Elementary Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Central Senior High Larger Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio
Harding Senior High Larger Higher economic need Higher S:T ratio
Highland Park Senior High Larger Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio
Johnson Senior High Larger Higher economic need Higher S:T ratio
Capitol Hill Magnet/Rondo Larger Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Chelsea Heights Elementary's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Saint Paul Public Schools · 5 sibling schools

View district profile

Nationwide other schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Chelsea Heights Elementary

How many students attend Chelsea Heights Elementary?

Chelsea Heights Elementary has 305 students enrolled. It is a public school in Saint Paul, MN. CCD year-over-year: 326 (2022-23) → 323 (2023-24), nearly flat (-3).

What is the student-teacher ratio at Chelsea Heights Elementary?

The student-teacher ratio at Chelsea Heights Elementary is 14.5:1, which is 8% lower than the Minnesota average of 15.8:1 and 8% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Chelsea Heights Elementary?

38.0% of students at Chelsea Heights Elementary are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Minnesota average of 42.8%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Chelsea Heights Elementary?

The largest demographic group at Chelsea Heights Elementary is White at 50.8% of enrollment, in Saint Paul, MN. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 67.4/100.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Chelsea Heights Elementary?

Chelsea Heights Elementary has a Resource Investment Index of 38/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Chelsea Heights Elementary rank among schools in Saint Paul?

By Resource Investment Index, Chelsea Heights Elementary ranks #54 of 86 schools in Saint Paul, MN. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all schools in Saint Paul on the city page.

What other schools are in Saint Paul Public Schools?

Besides Chelsea Heights Elementary, Saint Paul Public Schools also operates Central Senior High (1,682 students), Harding Senior High (1,591 students), and Highland Park Senior High (1,392 students). See the Saint Paul Public Schools district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved