Anna Westin House
Public school, grades 4 to 12 · Saint Paul, Minnesota
Anna Westin House in Saint Paul, Minnesota enrolled 13 students in 2024-25. It was eligible for Title I in 2021-22 but ran no program; it does not take part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment fell 28% from 2022-23 to 2024-25
18 students in 2022-23, 11 students in 2023-24, 13 students in 2024-25.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 18 | 0.0 | not reported |
| 2023-24 | 11 | 0.0 | not reported |
| 2024-25 | 13 | 0.0 | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25.
Programs and staff in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Anna Westin House enrolled 16 students and reported no counselor; it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programYes
- Counselors (FTE)0.0
- Out-of-school suspensions0
- Chronically absentnot reported for this school
Who attends
84.6% of students were White, 7.7% Hispanic, 7.7% American Indian in 2024-25.
- White84.6%
- Hispanic7.7%
- American Indian7.7%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
Schools of this kind in Saint Paul
21 public schools of this kind in Saint Paul report 2024-25 enrollment.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ecse Inclusion | 329 | not reported | 52.3% |
| Early Education - Birth to Three | 311 | not reported | 62.4% |
| Metro Deaf School | 156 | 6.1 | 57.1% |
| Obama Service Learning Elementary | 135 | 9.6 | 88.1% |
| Bridge View Special Education | 115 | 4.9 | 73.9% |
| Rivereast Program | 54 | 5.6 | 83.3% |
| Early Education Bruce F Vento | 30 | not reported | 73.3% |
| Early Education Como | 14 | 7.0 | 78.6% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Anna Westin House
- Fairview ProgramThe nearest public school of this kind, 1.8 miles away: 166 students, 17.1 per teacher (2024-25).1.8 mi
- Fairview School Readiness PlusThe next nearest public school of this kind, 1.8 miles away: 28 students (2024-25).1.8 mi
- Compare Anna Westin House with Fairview ProgramStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Saint Paul Public Schools spends per student$21,634 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$21,634
- The largest public schools in MinnesotaAnna Westin House is the number 192 by size of 245 Minnesota schools of this kind open in 2024-25.#192 of 245
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Anna Westin House
How many students attend Anna Westin House?
13 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 18 in 2022-23. It is an alternative school in Saint Paul, MN.Is Anna Westin House a Title I school?
Anna Westin House was eligible for Title I in 2021-22 but ran no Title I program (2021-22 is the last year NCES published school Title I status).What district is Anna Westin House in?
Saint Paul Public Schools, NCES district ID 2733840. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 273384004398 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.