- Enrollment
- 243
- Students per teacher
- 16.2:1
- Resource Index
- 35/100
Other / mixed grade configuration · Saint Paul, MN
Mmsa Secondary School
Federal NCES profile for Mmsa Secondary School, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 31/100.
The verdict
Mmsa Secondary School earns 31/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes larger than 81% of Minnesota schools. It is also less racially and ethnically mixed than most Minnesota schools.
- #70 of 86
- schools in Saint Paul · Resource Index
- 31
- Resource Index · Lower
- 19.2:1
- large classes for Minnesota
- 94.4%
- free-lunch eligible
Mmsa Secondary School has class sizes larger than 81% of Minnesota schools. Computed live against every Minnesota school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Mmsa Secondary School ranks #70 of 86 schools in Saint Paul, MN.
School address
NCES ID 270039905179 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
+31 students YoY
Mmsa Secondary School grew from 213 students in 2022-23 to 244 in 2023-24 (+14.6%).
Teacher FTE added 17.9 → 19.4 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Growing CCD campus
+31 students YoY 270039905179 · Saint Paul, MN Other · SMALL · CHARTER
327 enr · 19.2:1 · 94.4% lunch · RII 31
Nearest enrollment peer: Mmsa Elementary School (243 students)
Mmsa Secondary School grew from 213 students in 2022-23 to 244 in 2023-24 (+14.6%). Teacher FTE added 17.9 → 19.4 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Minnesota schools → · Find another →
How Mmsa Secondary School compares
Mmsa Secondary School is a growing campus on CCD: ratios and free-lunch share vs Minnesota and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Minnesota | Minnesota avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 19.2:1 | ▲ 22% | 15.8:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 94.4% | ▲ 121% | 42.8% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 327 | top 43% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: African American at 93.9% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 11.6, Mmsa Secondary School is less mixed than the Minnesota school average of 42.8.
Programs
District finance for Minnesota Math and Science Academy reports $22,697 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Mmsa Secondary School Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mmsa Elementary School | Smaller | Similar economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Mmsa Secondary School's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
Nationwide other schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~327 students)
Frequently asked questions about Mmsa Secondary School
How many students attend Mmsa Secondary School?
Mmsa Secondary School has 327 students enrolled. It is a public school in Saint Paul, MN. CCD year-over-year: 213 (2022-23) → 244 (2023-24), up 31.
What is the student-teacher ratio at Mmsa Secondary School?
The student-teacher ratio at Mmsa Secondary School is 19.2:1, which is 22% higher than the Minnesota average of 15.8:1 and 22% higher than the national average of 15.7:1.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Mmsa Secondary School?
94.4% of students at Mmsa Secondary School are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Minnesota average of 42.8%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Mmsa Secondary School?
The largest demographic group at Mmsa Secondary School is African American at 93.9% of enrollment, in Saint Paul, MN.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Mmsa Secondary School?
Mmsa Secondary School has a Resource Investment Index of 31/100 (lower reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does Mmsa Secondary School rank among schools in Saint Paul?
By Resource Investment Index, Mmsa Secondary School ranks #70 of 86 schools in Saint Paul, MN. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all schools in Saint Paul on the city page.
What other schools are in Minnesota Math and Science Academy?
Besides Mmsa Secondary School, Minnesota Math and Science Academy also operates Mmsa Elementary School (243 students). See the Minnesota Math and Science Academy district page for the complete list.