Juvenile Service Center

Public school, grades 2 to 12 · Saint Paul, Minnesota

Juvenile Service Center in Saint Paul, Minnesota enrolled 9 students in 2024-25 with 2.7 full-time teachers, 3.4 students per teacher against the Minnesota median of 6.6. It was eligible for Title I in 2021-22 but ran no program; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was under 50% (Minnesota: 83.3%).

Enrollment fell 25% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 7%

12 students in 2022-23, 17 students in 2023-24, 9 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 2.5 to 2.7.

Students enrolled at Juvenile Service Center by school year2022-23: 12, 2023-24: 17, 2024-25: 9051015202022-23122023-24172024-259
Students enrolled at Juvenile Service Center by school year2022-23: 12, 2023-24: 17, 2024-25: 9051015202022-23122023-24172024-259
Students enrolled at Juvenile Service Center by school year2022-23: 12, 2023-24: 17, 2024-25: 9051015202022-23122023-24172024-259
Students enrolled at Juvenile Service Center by school year2022-23: 12, 2023-24: 17, 2024-25: 9051015202022-23122023-24172024-259
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-23122.54.8
2023-24170.0not reported
2024-2592.73.4

3.4 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 96 of every 100 Minnesota schools of this kind

Among the 163 Minnesota schools of this kind that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 6.6; the national median for schools of this kind is 13.8. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Minnesota other schools, 2024-25163 values from 3.0 to 69.0; This school 3.4; state median 6.6.2 more above 60.0 →0204060students per full-time teacherThis school 3.4state median 6.6U.S. 13.8
Students per teacher, Minnesota other schools, 2024-25163 values from 3.0 to 69.0; This school 3.4; state median 6.6.2 more above 60.0 →0204060students per full-time teacherThis school 3.4state median 6.6U.S. 13.8
Students per teacher, Minnesota other schools, 2024-25163 values from 3.0 to 69.0; This school 3.4; state median 6.6.2 more above 60.0 →0204060students per full-time teacherThis school 3.4state median 6.6U.S. 13.8
Students per teacher, Minnesota other schools, 2024-25163 values from 3.0 to 69.0; This school 3.4; state median 6.6.2 more above 60.0 →0204060students per full-time teacherThis school 3.4state median 6.6U.S. 13.8

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Juvenile Service Center enrolled 10 students and reported no counselor; it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)0.0
  • Out-of-school suspensions0
  • Chronically absentnot reported for this school

Who attends

44.4% of students were Black, 33.3% Asian, 11.1% White in 2024-25.

  1. Black44.4%
  2. Asian33.3%
  3. White11.1%
  4. Two or more races11.1%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

under 50% of the 10 students in Juvenile Service Center's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 83.3% across Minnesota. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This schoolIts districtMinnesota
Four-year graduation rateunder 50%68%83.3%
Students in the class102,61069,945

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows school and district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

Schools of this kind in Saint Paul

21 public schools of this kind in Saint Paul report 2024-25 enrollment.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Ecse Inclusion329not reported52.3%
Early Education - Birth to Three311not reported62.4%
Metro Deaf School1566.157.1%
Obama Service Learning Elementary1359.688.1%
Bridge View Special Education1154.973.9%
Rivereast Program545.683.3%
Early Education Bruce F Vento30not reported73.3%
Early Education Como147.078.6%

All public schools in Saint Paul →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Juvenile Service Center

  1. United Hospital Adolescent ProgramThe nearest public school of this kind, 0.5 miles away: 3 students, 3.6 per teacher (2024-25).0.5 mi
  2. Home/Hospital InstructionThe next nearest public school of this kind, 0.6 miles away: 3 students (2024-25).0.6 mi
  3. Compare Juvenile Service Center with United Hospital Adolescent ProgramStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Saint Paul Public Schools spends per student$21,634 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$21,634
  5. The largest public schools in MinnesotaJuvenile Service Center is the number 212 by size of 245 Minnesota schools of this kind open in 2024-25.#212 of 245
  6. Minnesota schools by students per teacher3.4 students per teacher here against the Minnesota median of 6.6 for schools of this kind.3.4:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Juvenile Service Center

  1. How many students attend Juvenile Service Center?
    9 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 12 in 2022-23. It is an alternative school in Saint Paul, MN.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Juvenile Service Center?
    3.4 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Minnesota median for schools of this kind is 6.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Juvenile Service Center a Title I school?
    Juvenile Service Center was eligible for Title I in 2021-22 but ran no Title I program (2021-22 is the last year NCES published school Title I status).
  4. What is the graduation rate at Juvenile Service Center?
    under 50% of the 10 students in Juvenile Service Center's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 83.3% across Minnesota. The rate counts the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and the share of them with a regular diploma by 2023. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23; ED publishes school rates as ranges to protect small groups.
  5. What district is Juvenile Service Center in?
    Saint Paul Public Schools, NCES district ID 2733840. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 273384001334 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22