United Hospital Adolescent Program

Public school, grades 1 to 12 · Saint Paul, Minnesota

United Hospital Adolescent Program in Saint Paul, Minnesota enrolled 3 students in 2024-25 with 0.8 full-time teachers, 3.6 students per teacher against the Minnesota median of 6.6. It was eligible for Title I in 2021-22 but ran no program; it does not take part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25).

Enrollment fell 57% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers held steady

7 students in 2022-23, 7 students in 2023-24, 3 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 0.8 to 0.8.

Students enrolled at United Hospital Adolescent Program by school year2022-23: 7, 2023-24: 7, 2024-25: 3024682022-2372023-2472024-253
Students enrolled at United Hospital Adolescent Program by school year2022-23: 7, 2023-24: 7, 2024-25: 3024682022-2372023-2472024-253
Students enrolled at United Hospital Adolescent Program by school year2022-23: 7, 2023-24: 7, 2024-25: 3024682022-2372023-2472024-253
Students enrolled at United Hospital Adolescent Program by school year2022-23: 7, 2023-24: 7, 2024-25: 3024682022-2372023-2472024-253
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2370.88.4
2023-2470.88.4
2024-2530.83.6

3.6 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 91 of every 100 Minnesota schools of this kind

Among the 163 Minnesota schools of this kind that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 6.6; the national median for schools of this kind is 13.8. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Minnesota other schools, 2024-25163 values from 3.0 to 69.0; This school 3.6; state median 6.6.2 more above 60.0 →0204060students per full-time teacherThis school 3.6state median 6.6U.S. 13.8
Students per teacher, Minnesota other schools, 2024-25163 values from 3.0 to 69.0; This school 3.6; state median 6.6.2 more above 60.0 →0204060students per full-time teacherThis school 3.6state median 6.6U.S. 13.8
Students per teacher, Minnesota other schools, 2024-25163 values from 3.0 to 69.0; This school 3.6; state median 6.6.2 more above 60.0 →0204060students per full-time teacherThis school 3.6state median 6.6U.S. 13.8
Students per teacher, Minnesota other schools, 2024-25163 values from 3.0 to 69.0; This school 3.6; state median 6.6.2 more above 60.0 →0204060students per full-time teacherThis school 3.6state median 6.6U.S. 13.8

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection United Hospital Adolescent Program enrolled 6 students and reported no counselor; it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)0.0
  • Out-of-school suspensions0
  • Chronically absentnot reported for this school

Who attends

33.3% of students were White, 33.3% Black, 33.3% Asian in 2024-25.

  1. White33.3%
  2. Black33.3%
  3. Asian33.3%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

Schools of this kind in Saint Paul

21 public schools of this kind in Saint Paul report 2024-25 enrollment.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Ecse Inclusion329not reported52.3%
Early Education - Birth to Three311not reported62.4%
Metro Deaf School1566.157.1%
Obama Service Learning Elementary1359.688.1%
Bridge View Special Education1154.973.9%
Rivereast Program545.683.3%
Early Education Bruce F Vento30not reported73.3%
Early Education Como147.078.6%

All public schools in Saint Paul →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about United Hospital Adolescent Program

  1. Home/Hospital InstructionThe nearest public school of this kind, under 0.1 miles away: 3 students (2024-25).under 0.1 mi
  2. Juvenile Service CenterThe next nearest public school of this kind, 0.5 miles away: 9 students, 3.4 per teacher (2024-25).0.5 mi
  3. Compare United Hospital Adolescent Program with Home/Hospital InstructionStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Saint Paul Public Schools spends per student$21,634 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$21,634
  5. The largest public schools in MinnesotaUnited Hospital Adolescent Program is the number 235 by size of 245 Minnesota schools of this kind open in 2024-25.#235 of 245
  6. Minnesota schools by students per teacher3.6 students per teacher here against the Minnesota median of 6.6 for schools of this kind.3.6:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about United Hospital Adolescent Program

  1. How many students attend United Hospital Adolescent Program?
    3 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 7 in 2022-23. It is an alternative school in Saint Paul, MN.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at United Hospital Adolescent Program?
    3.6 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Minnesota median for schools of this kind is 6.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is United Hospital Adolescent Program a Title I school?
    United Hospital Adolescent Program was eligible for Title I in 2021-22 but ran no Title I program (2021-22 is the last year NCES published school Title I status).
  4. What district is United Hospital Adolescent Program in?
    Saint Paul Public Schools, NCES district ID 2733840. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 273384001331 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22