High school (grades 9-12) · Saint Paul, MN

High School for Recording Arts

Federal NCES profile for High School for Recording Arts, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 29/100.

2024-25 NCES dataHigh school (grades 9-12)NCES 270016002955Charter school
0/100100/10029/100
👥 S:T ratio
28
🌟 Gifted program
30
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

High School for Recording Arts earns 29/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes larger than 75% of Minnesota schools.

#17 of 21
high schools in Saint Paul · Resource Index
29
Resource Index · Lower
18.1:1
large classes for Minnesota
82.6%
free-lunch eligible

High School for Recording Arts has class sizes larger than 75% of Minnesota schools. Computed live against every Minnesota school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, High School for Recording Arts ranks #17 of 21 high schools in Saint Paul, MN.

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

-27 students YoY

High School for Recording Arts shrank from 241 students in 2022-23 to 214 in 2023-24 (-11.2%).

Teacher FTE lost 10.1 → 9.2 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Shrinking CCD campus

-27 students YoY 270016002955 · Saint Paul, MN High · SMALL · CHARTER

181 enr · 18.1:1 · 82.6% lunch · RII 29

Nearest enrollment peer: Kipp Delta Collegiate High School (181 students)

High School for Recording Arts shrank from 241 students in 2022-23 to 214 in 2023-24 (-11.2%). Teacher FTE lost 10.1 → 9.2 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Minnesota schools → · Find another →

How High School for Recording Arts compares

High School for Recording Arts is a shrinking campus on CCD: ratios and free-lunch share vs Minnesota and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs Minnesota Minnesota avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 18.1:1 ▲ 15% 15.8:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 82.6% ▲ 93% 42.8% 51.7%
Enrollment 181 top 59% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

18.1:1
Leaner classes than 24% of US schools, heavier class loads than most.
181
Bigger than 18% of US schools by enrollment, a small campus.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
82.6%
free-lunch eligible - 93% above the Minnesota average of 42.8%
Well above the 40% Title I schoolwide threshold, among the highest-need profiles in the state; federal funds support the whole school, not individual students.
Staffing depth
18.1:1
students per teacher - 15% above state mean
Top 75% in Minnesota - lower ratio than 25% of state schools
Between 16:1 and 20:1, squarely in the typical U.S. public-school staffing range.
Funding equity
$28,282
per pupil, district-wide - above Minnesota avg of $15,919
Well above the U.S. public-school average, reflecting substantially higher local or state investment per enrolled student.
Support staff
Counselors0.0 FTE
Student-support staffing from the Civil Rights Data Collection.
Discipline context
19
in-school suspensions + 22 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 10.5 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 22.7 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection. Includes 2 expulsions.

Student demographics

African American 72.9%
Two or More 12.7%
Hispanic or Latino 9.9%
White 3.3%
Asian 0.6%
American Indian / Alaska Native 0.6%

Largest group: African American at 72.9% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 44.1/100

Simpson diversity index - at 44.1, High School for Recording Arts is about as mixed as the Minnesota school average of 42.8.

Programs

AP program Not offered

District finance for High School for Recording Arts reports $28,282 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

Nationwide high schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about High School for Recording Arts

How many students attend High School for Recording Arts?

High School for Recording Arts has 181 students enrolled. It is a high school in Saint Paul, MN. CCD year-over-year: 241 (2022-23) → 214 (2023-24), down 27.

What is the student-teacher ratio at High School for Recording Arts?

The student-teacher ratio at High School for Recording Arts is 18.1:1, which is 15% higher than the Minnesota average of 15.8:1 and 15% higher than the national average of 15.7:1.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at High School for Recording Arts?

82.6% of students at High School for Recording Arts are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Minnesota average of 42.8%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of High School for Recording Arts?

The largest demographic group at High School for Recording Arts is African American at 72.9% of enrollment, in Saint Paul, MN.

What is the Resource Investment Index for High School for Recording Arts?

High School for Recording Arts has a Resource Investment Index of 29/100 (lower reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 2 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology). Limited indicators were available, so the index reflects partial data.

How does High School for Recording Arts rank among high schools in Saint Paul?

By Resource Investment Index, High School for Recording Arts ranks #17 of 21 high schools in Saint Paul, MN. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all high schools in Saint Paul on the city page.

What other schools are in High School for Recording Arts?

None; High School for Recording Arts is a single-school charter district, and High School for Recording Arts is its only campus.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved