Minnesota Transitions Charter School

Listed by NCES as Minnesota Transitions Charter School (district ID 2700117)

Public school district · Hennepin County · Minnesota · NCES district ID 2700117

Minnesota Transitions Charter School spent $12,992 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 72% of the other Minnesota districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $14,091). Its 8 schools enrolled 5,653 students in 2024-25; 89.0% of its revenue came from the state. Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 66% (Minnesota: 83.3%).

Spending per student among Minnesota districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Minnesota Transitions Charter School in enrollment (4,312 to 5,313 students) and Minnesota Transitions Charter School itself.

Current spending per student, Minnesota districts closest in size to Minnesota Transitions Charter School, FY23West St. Paul-Mendota Heights-Eagan $16,864; St. Louis Park Public Schools $16,723; Austin Public Schools $15,309; Bemidji $15,202; Buffalo-Hanover-Montrose Schools $13,682; Owatonna Public Schools $13,596; Sauk Rapids-Rice Schools ISD47 $13,374; Minnesota Transitions Charter School $12,992; St. Francis Area Schools $12,644; Cambridge-Isanti Schools $12,306; State median, 1,000+ students $14,091.10k12k14k16k18kWest St. Paul-Mendota Heights-…$16,864St. Louis Park Public Schools$16,723Austin Public Schools$15,309Bemidji$15,202Buffalo-Hanover-Montrose Schoo…$13,682Owatonna Public Schools$13,596Sauk Rapids-Rice Schools ISD47$13,374Minnesota Transitions Charter …$12,992St. Francis Area Schools$12,644Cambridge-Isanti Schools$12,306State median, 1,000+ students $14,091
Current spending per student, Minnesota districts closest in size to Minnesota Transitions Charter School, FY23West St. Paul-Mendota Heights-Eagan $16,864; St. Louis Park Public Schools $16,723; Austin Public Schools $15,309; Bemidji $15,202; Buffalo-Hanover-Montrose Schools $13,682; Owatonna Public Schools $13,596; Sauk Rapids-Rice Schools ISD47 $13,374; Minnesota Transitions Charter School $12,992; St. Francis Area Schools $12,644; Cambridge-Isanti Schools $12,306; State median, 1,000+ students $14,091.10k12k14k16k18kWest St. Paul-Mendota Heights-Eagan$16,864St. Louis Park Public Schools$16,723Austin Public Schools$15,309Bemidji$15,202Buffalo-Hanover-Montrose Schools$13,682Owatonna Public Schools$13,596Sauk Rapids-Rice Schools ISD47$13,374Minnesota Transitions Charter School$12,992St. Francis Area Schools$12,644Cambridge-Isanti Schools$12,306State median, 1,000+ students $14,091
Current spending per student, Minnesota districts closest in size to Minnesota Transitions Charter School, FY23West St. Paul-Mendota Heights-Eagan $16,864; St. Louis Park Public Schools $16,723; Austin Public Schools $15,309; Bemidji $15,202; Buffalo-Hanover-Montrose Schools $13,682; Owatonna Public Schools $13,596; Sauk Rapids-Rice Schools ISD47 $13,374; Minnesota Transitions Charter School $12,992; St. Francis Area Schools $12,644; Cambridge-Isanti Schools $12,306; State median, 1,000+ students $14,091.10k14k18kWest St. Paul-Mendota Heights-Eagan$16,864St. Louis Park Public Schools$16,723Austin Public Schools$15,309Bemidji$15,202Buffalo-Hanover-Montrose Schools$13,682Owatonna Public Schools$13,596Sauk Rapids-Rice Schools ISD47$13,374Minnesota Transitions Charter School$12,992St. Francis Area Schools$12,644Cambridge-Isanti Schools$12,306State median, 1,000+ students $14,091
Current spending per student, Minnesota districts closest in size to Minnesota Transitions Charter School, FY23West St. Paul-Mendota Heights-Eagan $16,864; St. Louis Park Public Schools $16,723; Austin Public Schools $15,309; Bemidji $15,202; Buffalo-Hanover-Montrose Schools $13,682; Owatonna Public Schools $13,596; Sauk Rapids-Rice Schools ISD47 $13,374; Minnesota Transitions Charter School $12,992; St. Francis Area Schools $12,644; Cambridge-Isanti Schools $12,306; State median, 1,000+ students $14,091.10k14k18kWest St. Paul-Mendota Heights-Eagan$16,864St. Louis Park Public Schools$16,723Austin Public Schools$15,309Bemidji$15,202Buffalo-Hanover-Montrose Schools$13,682Owatonna Public Schools$13,596Sauk Rapids-Rice Schools ISD47$13,374Minnesota Transitions Charter School$12,992St. Francis Area Schools$12,644Cambridge-Isanti Schools$12,306State median, 1,000+ students $14,091

Where the money came from

$70,267,000 in revenue: 89.0% state, 0.7% local and 10.3% federal. Total spending including $4,703,000 of capital outlay was $69,180,000, or $14,179 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Minnesota Transitions Charter School revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $62,551,000; Local $483,000; Federal $7,233,000; total $70,267,000.
  • State$62,551,000 89%
  • Local$483,000 1%
  • Federal$7,233,000 10%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 163 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25

4,879 students in 2022-23, 4,943 students in 2023-24, 5,653 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Minnesota Transitions Charter School enrollment by school year2022-23: 4,879, 2023-24: 4,943, 2024-25: 5,65302k4k6k2022-234,8792023-244,9432024-255,653
Minnesota Transitions Charter School enrollment by school year2022-23: 4,879, 2023-24: 4,943, 2024-25: 5,65302k4k6k2022-234,8792023-244,9432024-255,653
Minnesota Transitions Charter School enrollment by school year2022-23: 4,879, 2023-24: 4,943, 2024-25: 5,65302k4k6k2022-234,8792023-244,9432024-255,653
Minnesota Transitions Charter School enrollment by school year2022-23: 4,879, 2023-24: 4,943, 2024-25: 5,65302k4k6k2022-234,8792023-244,9432024-255,653

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-234,879201.624.2
2023-244,943209.423.6
2024-255,653221.225.6

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Minnesota Transitions Charter School scored proficient or above: 41% in reading and 17% in math, against 51.1% in reading and 44.8% in math across Minnesota. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Minnesota, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtMinnesotaStudents tested
Reading and language arts41%51.1%2,076
Math17%44.8%2,071

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

66% of the 866 students in Minnesota Transitions Charter School's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 83.3% across Minnesota. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtMinnesota
Four-year graduation rate66%83.3%
Students in the class86669,945

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

3 elementary schools, 1,251 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Minnesota Connections Academy K-61,01730.263.0%Not Title I
Banaadir Elementary1498.897.3%Schoolwide program
Minnesota Transitions Charter Elementary856.989.4%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

5 high schools, 4,402 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Minnesota Connections Academy 7-123,53641.255.7%Eligible, no program
Minnesota Virtual Schools56115.256.7%Eligible, no program
Mts High School1589.388.6%Schoolwide program
Banaadir Secondary1259.695.2%Not Title I
Mts Pease Academy224.236.4%Eligible, no program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

One more school on file: small, closed or in an earlier directory

These records carry fewer federal fields than a full school page needs, so each is summarized here with what NCES reports.

Banaadir Academy

Elementary school in Minneapolis; last listed in the 2024-25 NCES directory (closed); 50 students; 11.3 students per teacher.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 and earlier directories: the last year each school was listed, its students and its teachers.

Contact Minnesota Transitions Charter School

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Minnesota Transitions Charter School

  1. Minnesota districts by spending per studentMinnesota Transitions Charter School ranks 118 of 163 Minnesota districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($12,992).#118 of 163
  2. Every school district in MinnesotaMinnesota Transitions Charter School is the number 41 by size of 543 Minnesota districts, with 4,879 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#41 of 543
  3. Owatonna Public SchoolsThe next larger Minnesota district: 4,926 students in fall 2022, $13,596 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$13,596
  4. Bemidji Public School DistrictThe next smaller Minnesota district: 4,836 students in fall 2022, $15,202 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$15,202
  5. Compare Minnesota Transitions Charter School with Owatonna Public SchoolsEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Minnesota Connections Academy 7-12, its largest high school3,536 students in 2024-25, 41.2 per teacher.3,536
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Minnesota Transitions Charter School

  1. How many schools and students are in Minnesota Transitions Charter School?
    8 schools were open in 2024-25 (3 elementary, 5 high), enrolling 5,653 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Minnesota Transitions Charter School spend per student?
    $12,992 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Minnesota median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $14,091 and the U.S. figure is $16,260.
  3. Where does Minnesota Transitions Charter School's money come from?
    $70,267,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 89.0% state, 0.7% local and 10.3% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How do students in Minnesota Transitions Charter School do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Minnesota Transitions Charter School scored proficient or above: 41% in reading and 17% in math, against 51.1% in reading and 44.8% in math across Minnesota. Minnesota's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  5. What is the graduation rate in Minnesota Transitions Charter School?
    66% of the 866 students in Minnesota Transitions Charter School's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 83.3% across Minnesota. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  6. What is Minnesota Transitions Charter School's NCES district ID?
    2700117. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25