Public schools in Apple Valley, MN
Apple Valley has 20 public schools with a 2024-25 address in the city: 7 high, 3 middle, 7 elementary, 3 other, enrolling 13,339 students. They are run by 3 districts and agencies; Rosemount-Apple Valley-Eagan ISD 196 runs 17 of them.
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: schools open that year with enrollment · method
The 3 districts and agencies that run Apple Valley's public schools
Each district decides who can enroll where; its page holds its schools, spending and teachers.
| District | Schools in Apple Valley | District students, fall 2022 | Spending per student, FY23 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Rosemount-Apple Valley-Eagan ISD 196 | 17 | 29,221 | $15,334 |
| FIT Academy Charter School | 2 | 368 | $11,734 |
| Intermediate School District 917 | 1 | 668 | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: school location city and operating agency; NCES F-33 fiscal year 2022-23: district fall membership and current spending per student. Schools on a city's edge can serve students from outside it.
7 high schools in Apple Valley, 5,050 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Eastview Senior High | 2,328 | 19.9 | 22.3% | Rosemount-Apple Valley-Eagan ISD 196 |
| Apple Valley Senior High | 1,999 | 17.1 | 38.2% | Rosemount-Apple Valley-Eagan ISD 196 |
| School of Environmental Studies | 334 | 15.2 | 16.8% | Rosemount-Apple Valley-Eagan ISD 196 |
| FIT Academy High School | 194 | 32.7 | 34.5% | FIT Academy Charter School |
| Transition Plus | 154 | 8.6 | 42.2% | Rosemount-Apple Valley-Eagan ISD 196 |
| ABE Diploma Program | 40 | 5.5 | 37.5% | Rosemount-Apple Valley-Eagan ISD 196 |
| Cooperative Area Learning Prg. | 1 | not reported | not reported | Rosemount-Apple Valley-Eagan ISD 196 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
3 middle schools in Apple Valley, 3,406 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Scott Highlands Middle | 1,228 | 18.4 | 24.0% | Rosemount-Apple Valley-Eagan ISD 196 |
| Valley Middle School of STEM | 1,090 | 15.9 | 36.8% | Rosemount-Apple Valley-Eagan ISD 196 |
| Falcon Ridge Middle | 1,088 | 17.5 | 24.4% | Rosemount-Apple Valley-Eagan ISD 196 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
7 elementary schools in Apple Valley, 4,157 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Greenleaf Elementary | 747 | 13.8 | 34.3% | Rosemount-Apple Valley-Eagan ISD 196 |
| Cedar Park Elementary STEM School | 722 | 13.1 | 36.4% | Rosemount-Apple Valley-Eagan ISD 196 |
| Diamond Path El Sch of Intl Studies | 686 | 14.6 | 23.8% | Rosemount-Apple Valley-Eagan ISD 196 |
| Highland Elementary | 662 | 14.3 | 21.1% | Rosemount-Apple Valley-Eagan ISD 196 |
| Southview Elementary | 576 | 13.0 | 33.3% | Rosemount-Apple Valley-Eagan ISD 196 |
| Westview Elementary | 500 | 12.7 | 31.2% | Rosemount-Apple Valley-Eagan ISD 196 |
| FIT Academy | 264 | 11.7 | 31.4% | FIT Academy Charter School |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
3 other schools in Apple Valley, 726 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dakota Valley Learning Center | 584 | 25.4 | 29.5% | Rosemount-Apple Valley-Eagan ISD 196 |
| Dakota Ridge School | 101 | 3.8 | 59.4% | Rosemount-Apple Valley-Eagan ISD 196 |
| Tea | 41 | 3.2 | 65.9% | Intermediate |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
How Apple Valley's public schools compare with Minnesota's
The median Apple Valley school has 14.3 students per full-time teacher, more than the Minnesota median of 13.7. 25% of its schools ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, against 20% across the state. Its median school enrolls 580 students (state 275).
| Apple Valley | Minnesota | |
|---|---|---|
| Median students per teacher | 14.3 | 13.7 |
| Median school size (students) | 580 | 275 |
| Schools with a schoolwide Title I program (2021-22) | 25% | 20% |
| Schools where every student eats free (CEP) | 15% | 22% |
| Charter schools | 10% | 12% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch program, charter status; the 20 Apple Valley schools and the 2,321 Minnesota schools open that year with students); Title I status CCD 2021-22. Students per teacher counts 2024-25 teachers and ratios from 3 to 99.
What to look at next in Apple Valley
- Rosemount-Apple Valley-Eagan ISD 196Runs 17 of Apple Valley's 20 public schools and spent $15,334 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$15,334
- Eastview Senior High, the largest high school in Apple Valley2,328 students in 2024-25, 19.9 per teacher.2,328
- Compare Rosemount-Apple Valley-Eagan ISD 196 with FIT Academy Charter SchoolApple Valley's two largest operators side by side: enrollment, spending and schools.
- The largest public schools in MinnesotaMinnesota's 50 largest schools open in 2024-25, by enrollment.
- Find the school district for an Apple Valley addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools and their operating agencies); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student).
Choosing among them: how to choose a school district with the federal data, and what a Title I school is.
Other cities in Minnesota
- Saint Paul135 schools
- Minneapolis132 schools
- Rochester44 schools
- Duluth30 schools
- Brooklyn Park29 schools
- Plymouth27 schools
- Bloomington26 schools
- Bemidji20 schools
Questions about schools in Apple Valley
How many public schools are in Apple Valley, MN?
20 public schools with an address in Apple Valley were open in 2024-25: 7 high, 3 middle, 7 elementary, 3 other, enrolling 13,339 students. 2 are charter schools.What is the largest high school in Apple Valley?
Eastview Senior High, with 2,328 students in 2024-25 (Rosemount-Apple Valley-Eagan ISD 196).Which districts run Apple Valley's schools?
Rosemount-Apple Valley-Eagan ISD 196 (17 schools), FIT Academy Charter School (2 schools), Intermediate School District 917 (1 school). A school's district, not its city, decides who can enroll.
These figures are for information and are not a substitute for the district's enrollment office, which confirms the school a home is assigned to.
Sources
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Public school search (the official record of each school) · 2024-25