School of Environmental Studies

Public high school, grades 11 to 12 · Apple Valley, Minnesota

School of Environmental Studies in Apple Valley, Minnesota enrolled 334 students in 2024-25 with 22.0 full-time teachers, 15.2 students per teacher against the Minnesota high-school median of 14.6. It was eligible for Title I in 2021-22 but ran no program; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25). On the state tests, 40-44% of its students tested were proficient in math in 2022-23 (Minnesota: 45.5%). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 95% or more (Minnesota: 83.3%).

Enrollment fell 9% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 11%

367 students in 2022-23, 393 students in 2023-24, 334 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 19.8 to 22.0.

Students enrolled at School of Environmental Studies by school year2022-23: 367, 2023-24: 393, 2024-25: 33401002003004002022-233672023-243932024-25334
Students enrolled at School of Environmental Studies by school year2022-23: 367, 2023-24: 393, 2024-25: 33401002003004002022-233672023-243932024-25334
Students enrolled at School of Environmental Studies by school year2022-23: 367, 2023-24: 393, 2024-25: 33401002003004002022-233672023-243932024-25334
Students enrolled at School of Environmental Studies by school year2022-23: 367, 2023-24: 393, 2024-25: 33401002003004002022-233672023-243932024-25334
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2336719.818.5
2023-2439320.619.0
2024-2533422.015.2

15.2 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 54 of every 100 Minnesota high schools

Among the 672 Minnesota high schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 14.6; the national median for high schools is 14.5. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Minnesota high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.1 to 96.0; This school 15.2; state median 14.6.3 more above 40.0 →010203040students per full-time teacherThis school 15.2state median 14.6U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, Minnesota high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.1 to 96.0; This school 15.2; state median 14.6.3 more above 40.0 →010203040students per full-time teacherThis school 15.2state median 14.6U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, Minnesota high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.1 to 96.0; This school 15.2; state median 14.6.3 more above 40.0 →010203040students per full-time teacherThis school 15.2state median 14.6U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, Minnesota high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.1 to 96.0; This school 15.2; state median 14.6.3 more above 40.0 →010203040students per full-time teacherThis school 15.2state median 14.6U.S. 14.5

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

10 AP courses and one counselor per 240 students in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection School of Environmental Studies enrolled 358 students and had 1.5 counselors (full-time equivalent); it reported 21 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement courses10
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)1.5, one per 240 of the 358 students enrolled in 2021-22
  • Out-of-school suspensions21
  • Chronically absent26.7% (2022-23)

Who attends

69.8% of students were White, 10.8% Hispanic, 10.5% of two or more races in 2024-25.

  1. White69.8%
  2. Hispanic10.8%
  3. Two or more races10.5%
  4. Black5.7%
  5. Asian2.7%
  6. American Indian0.6%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

State test results, 2022-23

In 2022-23, the students tested at School of Environmental Studies scored proficient or above: 40-44% in math, against 45.5% in math across Minnesota. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Minnesota, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure. No whole-school reading result is shown: ED's files give none for this school for 2021-22 or 2022-23.

Students proficient or above, 2022-23
SubjectThis schoolIts districtMinnesota
Math40‑44%52% (2021-22)45.5%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

95% or more of the 138 students in School of Environmental Studies's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 83.3% across Minnesota. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This schoolIts districtMinnesota
Four-year graduation rate95% or more89%83.3%
Students in the class1382,37369,945

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows school and district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

High schools in Apple Valley

7 public high schools in Apple Valley report 2024-25 enrollment; School of Environmental Studies is number 3 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Eastview Senior High2,32819.922.3%
Apple Valley Senior High1,99917.138.2%
School of Environmental Studies33415.216.8%
FIT Academy High School19432.734.5%
Transition Plus1548.642.2%
ABE Diploma Program405.537.5%
Cooperative Area Learning Prg.1not reportednot reported

All public schools in Apple Valley →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about School of Environmental Studies

  1. Eastview Senior HighThe nearest public high school, 1.9 miles away: 2,328 students, 19.9 per teacher (2024-25).1.9 mi
  2. ABE Diploma ProgramThe next nearest public high school, 2.6 miles away: 40 students, 5.5 per teacher (2024-25).2.6 mi
  3. Compare School of Environmental Studies with Eastview Senior HighStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Rosemount-Apple Valley-Eagan ISD 196 spends per student$15,334 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$15,334
  5. The largest public schools in MinnesotaSchool of Environmental Studies is the number 247 by size of 781 Minnesota high schools open in 2024-25.#247 of 781
  6. Minnesota schools by students per teacher15.2 students per teacher here against the Minnesota median of 14.6 for high schools.15.2:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about School of Environmental Studies

  1. How many students attend School of Environmental Studies?
    334 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 367 in 2022-23. It is a high school in Apple Valley, MN.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at School of Environmental Studies?
    15.2 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Minnesota median for high schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is School of Environmental Studies a Title I school?
    School of Environmental Studies was eligible for Title I in 2021-22 but ran no Title I program (2021-22 is the last year NCES published school Title I status).
  4. How do students at School of Environmental Studies do on state tests?
    In 2022-23, the students tested at School of Environmental Studies scored proficient or above: 40-44% in math, against 45.5% in math across Minnesota. Minnesota's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.
  5. What is the graduation rate at School of Environmental Studies?
    95% or more of the 138 students in School of Environmental Studies's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 83.3% across Minnesota. The rate counts the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and the share of them with a regular diploma by 2023. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23; ED publishes school rates as ranges to protect small groups.
  6. What district is School of Environmental Studies in?
    Rosemount-Apple Valley-Eagan ISD 196, NCES district ID 2732390. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 273239002515 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22