High school (grades 9-12) · Oelwein, IA

Oelwein High School

Federal NCES profile for Oelwein High School, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 47/100.

2024-25 NCES dataHigh school (grades 9-12)NCES 192163001288
0/100100/10047/100
👥 S:T ratio
50
🌟 Gifted program
70
🎓 Counselors
66
📋 Attendance
0
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Oelwein High School earns 47/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes smaller than 73% of Iowa schools.

#1 of 5
public schools in Oelwein · Resource Index
47
Resource Index · Typical
12.4:1
small classes for Iowa
38.9%
free-lunch eligible

Oelwein High School has class sizes smaller than 73% of Iowa schools. Computed live against every Iowa school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Oelwein High School ranks #1 of 5 public schools in Oelwein, IA.

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

+27 students YoY

Oelwein High School grew from 314 students in 2022-23 to 341 in 2023-24 (+8.6%).

Teacher FTE lost 27.1 → 25.9 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Growing CCD campus

+27 students YoY 192163001288 · Oelwein, IA High · SMALL · TRAD

334 enr · 12.4:1 · 38.9% lunch · RII 47

Nearest enrollment peer: Oelwein Middle School (350 students)

Oelwein High School grew from 314 students in 2022-23 to 341 in 2023-24 (+8.6%). Teacher FTE lost 27.1 → 25.9 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Iowa schools → · Find another →

Oelwein High School in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Oelwein High School reports 334 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Oelwein High School compares

Oelwein High School is a growing campus on CCD: ratios and free-lunch share vs Iowa and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs Iowa Iowa avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 12.4:1 ▼ 16% 14.8:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 38.9% ▲ 7% 36.4% 51.7%
Enrollment 334 top 45% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

12.4:1
Leaner classes than 72% of US schools, among the more generously staffed nationally.
334
Bigger than 37% of US schools by enrollment, mid-sized for the country.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
38.9%
free-lunch eligible - 7% above the Iowa average of 36.4%
Below the 40% Title I threshold; federal aid targets individual qualifying students rather than schoolwide programs.
Staffing depth
12.4:1
students per teacher - 16% below state mean
Top 27% in Iowa - lower ratio than 73% of state schools
Well under the widely cited 15:1 individualized-attention benchmark, among the leaner class loads nationally.
Engagement
45.5%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
At or above 20%, the commonly used threshold for "high" chronic absenteeism, signaling significant barriers to regular attendance.
Funding equity
$13,574
per pupil, district-wide - above Iowa avg of $13,441
Well below the U.S. average per-pupil spend, a notably leaner funding position that may affect programs, facilities, and staffing.
Support staff
Counselors1.9 FTE
Per 171 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
37
in-school suspensions + 35 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 11.1 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 21.6 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

White 85.6%
Two or More 7.5%
Hispanic or Latino 6.3%
Asian 0.6%

Largest group: White at 85.6% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 25.8/100

Simpson diversity index - at 25.8, Oelwein High School is less mixed than the Iowa school average of 33.8.

Programs

AP courses offered 4
Gifted & talented Yes

District finance for Oelwein Comm School District reports $13,574 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Oelwein High School Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Oelwein Middle School Similar size Higher economic need Higher S:T ratio
Wings Park Elementary School Similar size Higher economic need Lower S:T ratio
Oelwein Online School Smaller Higher economic need Higher S:T ratio
Little Husky Learning Center Smaller Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Oelwein High School's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Oelwein Comm School District · 4 sibling schools

View district profile

Nationwide high schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Oelwein High School

How many students attend Oelwein High School?

Oelwein High School has 334 students enrolled. It is a high school in Oelwein, IA. CCD year-over-year: 314 (2022-23) → 341 (2023-24), up 27.

What is the student-teacher ratio at Oelwein High School?

The student-teacher ratio at Oelwein High School is 12.4:1, which is 16% lower than the Iowa average of 14.8:1 and 21% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Oelwein High School?

38.9% of students at Oelwein High School are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Iowa average of 36.4%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Oelwein High School?

The largest demographic group at Oelwein High School is White at 85.6% of enrollment, in Oelwein, IA.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Oelwein High School?

Oelwein High School has a Resource Investment Index of 47/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Oelwein High School rank among public schools in Oelwein?

By Resource Investment Index, Oelwein High School ranks #1 of 5 public schools in Oelwein, IA. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all public schools in Oelwein on the city page.

What other schools are in Oelwein Comm School District?

Besides Oelwein High School, Oelwein Comm School District also operates Oelwein Middle School (350 students), Wings Park Elementary School (294 students), and Oelwein Online School (175 students). See the Oelwein Comm School District district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved