High school (grades 9-12) · Apple Valley, MN

Apple Valley Senior High

Federal NCES profile for Apple Valley Senior High, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 21/100.

2024-25 NCES dataHigh school (grades 9-12)NCES 273239001373
0/100100/10021/100
👥 S:T ratio
24
🌟 Gifted program
30
🎓 Counselors
0
📋 Attendance
31
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Apple Valley Senior High earns 21/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes larger than 80% of Minnesota schools. It is also one of the largest schools in Minnesota.

#6 of 6
high schools in Apple Valley · Resource Index
21
Resource Index · Lower
19:1
large classes for Minnesota
43.3%
free-lunch eligible

Apple Valley Senior High has class sizes larger than 80% of Minnesota schools. Computed live against every Minnesota school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Apple Valley Senior High ranks #6 of 6 high schools in Apple Valley, MN.

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

+26 students YoY

Apple Valley Senior High held near 1,919 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+26 headcount).

Teacher FTE added 105.6 → 113.6 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Steady CCD campus

+26 students YoY 273239001373 · Apple Valley, MN High · MID · TRAD

1,999 enr · 19:1 · 43.3% lunch · RII 21

Nearest enrollment peer: Rosemount Senior High (2,364 students)

Apple Valley Senior High held near 1,919 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+26 headcount). Teacher FTE added 105.6 → 113.6 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Minnesota schools → · Find another →

Apple Valley Senior High in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Apple Valley Senior High reports 1,999 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Apple Valley Senior High compares

Apple Valley Senior High held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Minnesota and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs Minnesota Minnesota avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 19:1 ▲ 20% 15.8:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 43.3% ▲ 1% 42.8% 51.7%
Enrollment 1,999 top 1% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

19:1
Leaner classes than 20% of US schools, heavier class loads than most.
1,999
Bigger than 98% of US schools by enrollment, a large campus nationally.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
43.3%
free-lunch eligible - 1% above the Minnesota average of 42.8%
Above the 40% Title I schoolwide threshold; federal funds support the whole school, not individual students.
Staffing depth
19:1
students per teacher - 20% above state mean
Top 80% in Minnesota - lower ratio than 20% of state schools
Between 16:1 and 20:1, squarely in the typical U.S. public-school staffing range.
Engagement
27.5%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
At or above 20%, the commonly used threshold for "high" chronic absenteeism, signaling significant barriers to regular attendance.
Funding equity
$15,334
per pupil, district-wide - below Minnesota avg of $15,919
Somewhat below the U.S. average per-pupil spend; funding constraints may affect programs, facilities, and staffing.
Support staff
Counselors4.0 FTE
Per 500 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
173
in-school suspensions + 73 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 8.7 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 12.3 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection. Includes 1 expulsion.

Student demographics

White 37.9%
African American 25.6%
Hispanic or Latino 23.4%
Two or More 8.1%
Asian 4.6%
American Indian / Alaska Native 0.4%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander 0.1%

Largest group: White at 37.9% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 72.7/100

Simpson diversity index - at 72.7, Apple Valley Senior High is more mixed than the Minnesota school average of 42.8.

Programs

AP courses offered 12

District finance for Rosemount-Apple Valley-Eagan reports $15,334 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Apple Valley Senior High Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Rosemount Senior High Similar size Lower economic need Similar S:T ratio
Eastview Senior High Similar size Lower economic need Higher S:T ratio
Eagan Senior High Similar size Lower economic need Higher S:T ratio
Scott Highlands Middle Smaller Lower economic need Similar S:T ratio
Dakota Hills Middle Smaller Lower economic need Similar S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Apple Valley Senior High's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Rosemount-Apple Valley-Eagan · 5 sibling schools

View district profile

Nationwide high schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Apple Valley Senior High

How many students attend Apple Valley Senior High?

Apple Valley Senior High has 1,999 students enrolled. It is a high school in Apple Valley, MN. CCD year-over-year: 1,893 (2022-23) → 1,919 (2023-24), nearly flat (+26).

What is the student-teacher ratio at Apple Valley Senior High?

The student-teacher ratio at Apple Valley Senior High is 19:1, which is 20% higher than the Minnesota average of 15.8:1 and 21% higher than the national average of 15.7:1.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Apple Valley Senior High?

43.3% of students at Apple Valley Senior High are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Minnesota average of 42.8%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Apple Valley Senior High?

The largest demographic group at Apple Valley Senior High is White at 37.9% of enrollment, in Apple Valley, MN. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 72.7/100.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Apple Valley Senior High?

Apple Valley Senior High has a Resource Investment Index of 21/100 (lower reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Apple Valley Senior High rank among high schools in Apple Valley?

By Resource Investment Index, Apple Valley Senior High ranks #6 of 6 high schools in Apple Valley, MN. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all high schools in Apple Valley on the city page.

What other schools are in Rosemount-Apple Valley-Eagan?

Besides Apple Valley Senior High, Rosemount-Apple Valley-Eagan also operates Rosemount Senior High (2,364 students), Eastview Senior High (2,328 students), and Eagan Senior High (2,274 students). See the Rosemount-Apple Valley-Eagan district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved