Rosemount-Apple Valley-Eagan ISD 196

Listed by NCES as Rosemount-Apple Valley-Eagan (district ID 2732390)

Public school district · Dakota County · Minnesota · NCES district ID 2732390

Rosemount-Apple Valley-Eagan ISD 196 spent $15,334 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 77% of the other Minnesota districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $14,091). Its 39 schools enrolled 29,362 students in 2024-25; 62.7% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $16,224 per student, up 5.8% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 89% (Minnesota: 83.3%).

Spending per student among Minnesota's largest districts

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. Among the 10 districts shown, Rosemount-Apple Valley-Eagan ISD 196 ranks 4.

Current spending per student, largest Minnesota districts, FY23Minneapolis $21,839; Saint Paul Public Schools $21,634; Osseo Area Schools $16,345; Rosemount-Apple Valley-Eagan ISD 196 $15,334; Anoka-Hennepin $15,130; Lakeville $14,882; Wayzata Public Schools $14,820; Rochester Public Schools $14,804; South Washington County Schools $13,992; Elk River Area ISD 728 $12,958; State median, 1,000+ students $14,091.10k15k20k25kMinneapolis$21,839Saint Paul Public Schools$21,634Osseo Area Schools$16,345Rosemount-Apple Valley-Eagan I…$15,334Anoka-Hennepin$15,130Lakeville$14,882Wayzata Public Schools$14,820Rochester Public Schools$14,804South Washington County Schools$13,992Elk River Area ISD 728$12,958State median, 1,000+ students $14,091
Current spending per student, largest Minnesota districts, FY23Minneapolis $21,839; Saint Paul Public Schools $21,634; Osseo Area Schools $16,345; Rosemount-Apple Valley-Eagan ISD 196 $15,334; Anoka-Hennepin $15,130; Lakeville $14,882; Wayzata Public Schools $14,820; Rochester Public Schools $14,804; South Washington County Schools $13,992; Elk River Area ISD 728 $12,958; State median, 1,000+ students $14,091.10k15k20k25kMinneapolis$21,839Saint Paul Public Schools$21,634Osseo Area Schools$16,345Rosemount-Apple Valley-Eagan ISD 196$15,334Anoka-Hennepin$15,130Lakeville$14,882Wayzata Public Schools$14,820Rochester Public Schools$14,804South Washington County Schools$13,992Elk River Area ISD 728$12,958State median, 1,000+ students $14,091
Current spending per student, largest Minnesota districts, FY23Minneapolis $21,839; Saint Paul Public Schools $21,634; Osseo Area Schools $16,345; Rosemount-Apple Valley-Eagan ISD 196 $15,334; Anoka-Hennepin $15,130; Lakeville $14,882; Wayzata Public Schools $14,820; Rochester Public Schools $14,804; South Washington County Schools $13,992; Elk River Area ISD 728 $12,958; State median, 1,000+ students $14,091.10k15k20k25kMinneapolis$21,839Saint Paul Public Schools$21,634Osseo Area Schools$16,345Rosemount-Apple Valley-Eagan ISD 196$15,334Anoka-Hennepin$15,130Lakeville$14,882Wayzata Public Schools$14,820Rochester Public Schools$14,804South Washington County Schools$13,992Elk River Area ISD 728$12,958State median, 1,000+ students $14,091
Current spending per student, largest Minnesota districts, FY23Minneapolis $21,839; Saint Paul Public Schools $21,634; Osseo Area Schools $16,345; Rosemount-Apple Valley-Eagan ISD 196 $15,334; Anoka-Hennepin $15,130; Lakeville $14,882; Wayzata Public Schools $14,820; Rochester Public Schools $14,804; South Washington County Schools $13,992; Elk River Area ISD 728 $12,958; State median, 1,000+ students $14,091.10k15k20k25kMinneapolis$21,839Saint Paul Public Schools$21,634Osseo Area Schools$16,345Rosemount-Apple Valley-Eagan ISD 196$15,334Anoka-Hennepin$15,130Lakeville$14,882Wayzata Public Schools$14,820Rochester Public Schools$14,804South Washington County Schools$13,992Elk River Area ISD 728$12,958State median, 1,000+ students $14,091

Where the money came from

$504,129,000 in revenue: 62.7% state, 31.2% local and 6.1% federal. Total spending including $25,693,000 of capital outlay was $495,586,000, or $16,960 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Rosemount-Apple Valley-Eagan ISD 196 revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $316,018,000; Local $157,160,000; Federal $30,951,000; total $504,129,000.
  • State$316,018,000 63%
  • Local$157,160,000 31%
  • Federal$30,951,000 6%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 163 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment held steady from 2022-23 to 2024-25

29,221 students in 2022-23, 29,115 students in 2023-24, 29,224 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Rosemount-Apple Valley-Eagan ISD 196 enrollment by school year2022-23: 29,221, 2023-24: 29,115, 2024-25: 29,224010k20k30k2022-2329,2212023-2429,1152024-2529,224
Rosemount-Apple Valley-Eagan ISD 196 enrollment by school year2022-23: 29,221, 2023-24: 29,115, 2024-25: 29,224010k20k30k2022-2329,2212023-2429,1152024-2529,224
Rosemount-Apple Valley-Eagan ISD 196 enrollment by school year2022-23: 29,221, 2023-24: 29,115, 2024-25: 29,224010k20k30k2022-2329,2212023-2429,1152024-2529,224
Rosemount-Apple Valley-Eagan ISD 196 enrollment by school year2022-23: 29,221, 2023-24: 29,115, 2024-25: 29,224010k20k30k2022-2329,2212023-2429,1152024-2529,224

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2329,2211830.016.0
2023-2429,1151850.015.7
2024-2529,2241829.116.0

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$162,401,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $5,558 per student

Rosemount-Apple Valley-Eagan ISD 196 booked $162,401,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 1,879 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $86,420 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 95 in 100 Minnesota districts with a figure (state median $62,418, 464 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Minnesota teacher salary at $68,491 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$126,297,00077.8%
Special education$28,131,00017.3%
Vocational$3,803,0002.3%
Other programs$4,170,0002.6%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $4,838 in 2018-19, $4,761 in 2019-20, $5,115 in 2020-21, $5,455 in 2021-22, $5,558 in 2022-23.

Rosemount-Apple Valley-Eagan ISD 196 teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,838, 2019-20: $4,761, 2020-21: $5,115, 2021-22: $5,455, 2022-23: $5,55802k4k6k2018-19$4,8382019-20$4,7612020-21$5,1152021-22$5,4552022-23$5,558
Rosemount-Apple Valley-Eagan ISD 196 teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,838, 2019-20: $4,761, 2020-21: $5,115, 2021-22: $5,455, 2022-23: $5,55802k4k6k2018-19$4,8382019-20$4,7612020-21$5,1152021-22$5,4552022-23$5,558
Rosemount-Apple Valley-Eagan ISD 196 teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,838, 2019-20: $4,761, 2020-21: $5,115, 2021-22: $5,455, 2022-23: $5,55802k4k6k2018-19$4,8382019-20$4,7612020-21$5,1152021-22$5,4552022-23$5,558
Rosemount-Apple Valley-Eagan ISD 196 teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,838, 2019-20: $4,761, 2020-21: $5,115, 2021-22: $5,455, 2022-23: $5,55802k4k6k2018-19$4,8382019-20$4,7612020-21$5,1152021-22$5,4552022-23$5,558

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Rosemount-Apple Valley-Eagan ISD 196 scored proficient or above: 57% in reading and 52% in math, against 51.1% in reading and 44.8% in math across Minnesota. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Minnesota, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtMinnesotaStudents tested
Reading and language arts57%51.1%14,768
Math52%44.8%14,525

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

89% of the 2,373 students in Rosemount-Apple Valley-Eagan ISD 196's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 83.3% across Minnesota. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtMinnesota
Four-year graduation rate89%83.3%
Students in the class2,37369,945

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

20 elementary schools, 12,283 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
East Lake Elementary School84415.812.9%Eligible, no program
Rosemount Elementary80315.321.2%Eligible, no program
Greenleaf Elementary74713.834.3%Schoolwide program
Red Pine Elementary74016.016.9%Eligible, no program
Echo Park Leadership Engineer/Tech73212.942.9%Schoolwide program
Cedar Park Elementary STEM School72213.136.4%Schoolwide program
Woodland Elementary72016.611.4%Eligible, no program
Glacier Hills School - Arts/Science70714.824.5%Eligible, no program
Diamond Path El Sch of Intl Studies68614.623.8%Eligible, no program
Parkview Elementary67413.633.4%Targeted program
Highland Elementary66214.321.1%Eligible, no program
Oak Ridge Leadershipenviron/Health58314.340.7%Schoolwide program
The other 8 elementary schools
SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Southview Elementary57613.033.3%Targeted program
Thomas Lake Elementary57514.517.0%Eligible, no program
Deerwood Elementary52812.823.7%Eligible, no program
Pinewood Community Elementary51913.918.7%Eligible, no program
Shannon Park Elementary50814.68.1%Eligible, no program
Westview Elementary50012.731.2%Schoolwide program
Northview Elementary39612.620.7%Eligible, no program
196Online Elementary6114.152.5%Not Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

7 middle schools, 6,696 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Scott Highlands Middle1,22818.424.0%Eligible, no program
Dakota Hills Middle1,18418.012.4%Eligible, no program
Rosemount Middle1,14117.716.1%Eligible, no program
Valley Middle School of STEM1,09015.936.8%Eligible, no program
Falcon Ridge Middle1,08817.524.4%Eligible, no program
Black Hawk Middle88916.631.2%Eligible, no program
196Online Middle School7612.935.5%Not Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

10 high schools, 9,698 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Rosemount Senior High2,36419.114.7%Eligible, no program
Eastview Senior High2,32819.922.3%Eligible, no program
Eagan Senior High2,27419.416.6%Eligible, no program
Apple Valley Senior High1,99917.138.2%Eligible, no program
School of Environmental Studies33415.216.8%Eligible, no program
Transition Plus1548.642.2%Eligible, no program
Rosemount Area Learning Center13310.354.1%Eligible, no program
196Online High School7133.239.4%Not Title I
ABE Diploma Program405.537.5%Eligible, no program
Cooperative Area Learning Prg.1not reportednot reportedNot Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

2 other schools, 685 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Dakota Valley Learning Center58425.429.5%Not Title I
Dakota Ridge School1013.859.4%Eligible, no program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

One more school on file: small, closed or in an earlier directory

These records carry fewer federal fields than a full school page needs, so each is summarized here with what NCES reports.

Cooperative Area Learning Prg.

High school in Apple Valley; open in 2024-25; 1 student.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 and earlier directories: the last year each school was listed, its students and its teachers.

Contact Rosemount-Apple Valley-Eagan ISD 196

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Rosemount-Apple Valley-Eagan ISD 196

  1. Minnesota districts by spending per studentRosemount-Apple Valley-Eagan ISD 196 ranks 38 of 163 Minnesota districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($15,334).#38 of 163
  2. Every school district in MinnesotaRosemount-Apple Valley-Eagan ISD 196 is the number 3 by size of 543 Minnesota districts, with 29,221 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#3 of 543
  3. Saint Paul Public SchoolsThe next larger Minnesota district: 32,316 students in fall 2022, $21,634 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$21,634
  4. Minneapolis Public School DistrictThe next smaller Minnesota district: 29,205 students in fall 2022, $21,839 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$21,839
  5. Compare Rosemount-Apple Valley-Eagan ISD 196 with Saint Paul Public SchoolsEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Rosemount Senior High, its largest high school2,364 students in 2024-25, 19.1 per teacher.2,364
  7. Teacher salary spending across MinnesotaRosemount-Apple Valley-Eagan ISD 196 spent $86,420 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $62,418); spending, not a salary.$86,420
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Rosemount-Apple Valley-Eagan ISD 196

  1. How many schools and students are in Rosemount-Apple Valley-Eagan ISD 196?
    39 schools were open in 2024-25 (20 elementary, 7 middle, 10 high, 2 other), enrolling 29,362 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Rosemount-Apple Valley-Eagan ISD 196 spend per student?
    $15,334 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Minnesota median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $14,091 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $16,224 per student, up 5.8% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Rosemount-Apple Valley-Eagan ISD 196's money come from?
    $504,129,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 62.7% state, 31.2% local and 6.1% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Rosemount-Apple Valley-Eagan ISD 196 live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 1,668 of the 31,499 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 5.3%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Rosemount-Apple Valley-Eagan ISD 196 spend on teacher salaries?
    $162,401,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $5,558 per student. Divided by the 1,879 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $86,420 per teacher, more than 95 in 100 Minnesota districts (state median $62,418). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Minnesota teacher salary at $68,491 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Rosemount-Apple Valley-Eagan ISD 196 do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Rosemount-Apple Valley-Eagan ISD 196 scored proficient or above: 57% in reading and 52% in math, against 51.1% in reading and 44.8% in math across Minnesota. Minnesota's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Rosemount-Apple Valley-Eagan ISD 196?
    89% of the 2,373 students in Rosemount-Apple Valley-Eagan ISD 196's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 83.3% across Minnesota. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Rosemount-Apple Valley-Eagan ISD 196's NCES district ID?
    2732390. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25