- Enrollment
- 2,364
- Students per teacher
- 18.6:1
- Resource Index
- 31/100
High school (grades 9-12) · Eagan, MN
Eagan Senior High
Federal NCES profile for Eagan Senior High, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 31/100.
The verdict
Eagan Senior High earns 31/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes larger than 85% of Minnesota schools. It is also one of the largest schools in Minnesota.
- #3 of 3
- high schools in Eagan · Resource Index
- 31
- Resource Index · Lower
- 20.7:1
- large classes for Minnesota
- 17.7%
- free-lunch eligible
Eagan Senior High has class sizes larger than 85% of Minnesota schools. Computed live against every Minnesota school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Eagan Senior High ranks #3 of 3 high schools in Eagan, MN.
School address
NCES ID 273239000488 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
+31 students YoY
Eagan Senior High held near 2,202 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+31 headcount).
Teacher FTE added 110.0 → 114.5 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Steady CCD campus
+31 students YoY 273239000488 · Eagan, MN High · LARGE · TRAD
2,274 enr · 20.7:1 · 17.7% lunch · RII 31
Nearest enrollment peer: Rosemount Senior High (2,364 students)
Eagan Senior High held near 2,202 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+31 headcount). Teacher FTE added 110.0 → 114.5 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Minnesota schools → · Find another →
Eagan Senior High in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- Rosemount Seni
Rosemount Senior High
2,364 students
- Eastview Senio
Eastview Senior High
2,328 students
- This school
Eagan Senior High
2,274 students
- Apple Valley S
Apple Valley Senior High
1,999 students
- Scott Highland
Scott Highlands Middle
1,228 students
- Dakota Hills M
Dakota Hills Middle
1,184 students
What this shows Eagan Senior High reports 2,274 students on the CCD universe file.
How Eagan Senior High compares
Eagan Senior High held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Minnesota and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Minnesota | Minnesota avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 20.7:1 | ▲ 31% | 15.8:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 17.7% | ▼ 59% | 42.8% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 2,274 | top 1% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 59.8% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 60.2, Eagan Senior High is more mixed than the Minnesota school average of 42.8.
Programs
District finance for Rosemount-Apple Valley-Eagan reports $15,334 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Eagan Senior High Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Rosemount Senior High | Similar size | Similar economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
| Eastview Senior High | Similar size | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Apple Valley Senior High | Similar size | Higher economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
| Scott Highlands Middle | Smaller | Similar economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
| Dakota Hills Middle | Smaller | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Eagan Senior High's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 2,328
- Students per teacher
- 20.8:1
- Resource Index
- 31/100
- Enrollment
- 1,999
- Students per teacher
- 19:1
- Resource Index
- 21/100
- Enrollment
- 1,228
- Students per teacher
- 18.6:1
- Resource Index
- 40/100
- Enrollment
- 1,184
- Students per teacher
- 20.4:1
- Resource Index
- 45/100
Nationwide high schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~2,274 students)
Frequently asked questions about Eagan Senior High
How many students attend Eagan Senior High?
Eagan Senior High has 2,274 students enrolled. It is a high school in Eagan, MN. CCD year-over-year: 2,171 (2022-23) → 2,202 (2023-24), nearly flat (+31).
What is the student-teacher ratio at Eagan Senior High?
The student-teacher ratio at Eagan Senior High is 20.7:1, which is 31% higher than the Minnesota average of 15.8:1 and 32% higher than the national average of 15.7:1.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Eagan Senior High?
17.7% of students at Eagan Senior High are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Minnesota average of 42.8%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Eagan Senior High?
The largest demographic group at Eagan Senior High is White at 59.8% of enrollment, in Eagan, MN. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 60.2/100.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Eagan Senior High?
Eagan Senior High has a Resource Investment Index of 31/100 (lower reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does Eagan Senior High rank among high schools in Eagan?
By Resource Investment Index, Eagan Senior High ranks #3 of 3 high schools in Eagan, MN. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all high schools in Eagan on the city page.
What other schools are in Rosemount-Apple Valley-Eagan?
Besides Eagan Senior High, Rosemount-Apple Valley-Eagan also operates Rosemount Senior High (2,364 students), Eastview Senior High (2,328 students), and Apple Valley Senior High (1,999 students). See the Rosemount-Apple Valley-Eagan district page for the complete list.