Elementary school (grades K-5) · Apple Valley, MN

Southview Elementary

Federal NCES profile for Southview Elementary, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 51/100.

2024-25 NCES dataElementary school (grades K-5)NCES 273239001382
0/100100/10051/100
👥 S:T ratio
51
🌟 Gifted program
70
📋 Attendance
34
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Southview Elementary earns 51/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the Minnesota median. It is also more racially and ethnically mixed than most Minnesota schools.

#5 of 6
elementary schools in Apple Valley · Resource Index
51
Resource Index · Higher
12.3:1
students per teacher
35.4%
free-lunch eligible

Southview Elementary has class sizes near the Minnesota median. Computed live against every Minnesota school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Southview Elementary ranks #5 of 6 elementary schools in Apple Valley, MN.

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

-52 students YoY

Southview Elementary shrank from 625 students in 2022-23 to 573 in 2023-24 (-8.3%).

Teacher FTE held 47.4 → 47.3 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Shrinking CCD campus

-52 students YoY 273239001382 · Apple Valley, MN Elementary · MID · TRAD

576 enr · 12.3:1 · 35.4% lunch · RII 51

Nearest enrollment peer: Rosemount Senior High (2,364 students)

Southview Elementary shrank from 625 students in 2022-23 to 573 in 2023-24 (-8.3%). Teacher FTE held 47.4 → 47.3 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Minnesota schools → · Find another →

Southview Elementary in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Southview Elementary reports 576 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Southview Elementary compares

Southview Elementary is a shrinking campus on CCD: ratios and free-lunch share vs Minnesota and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs Minnesota Minnesota avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 12.3:1 ▼ 22% 15.8:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 35.4% ▼ 17% 42.8% 51.7%
Enrollment 576 top 20% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

12.3:1
Leaner classes than 73% of US schools, among the more generously staffed nationally.
576
Bigger than 70% of US schools by enrollment, mid-sized for the country.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
35.4%
free-lunch eligible - 17% below the Minnesota average of 42.8%
Below the 40% Title I threshold; federal aid targets individual qualifying students rather than schoolwide programs.
Staffing depth
12.3:1
students per teacher - 22% below state mean
Top 31% in Minnesota - lower ratio than 69% of state schools
Well under the widely cited 15:1 individualized-attention benchmark, among the leaner class loads nationally.
Engagement
26.6%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
At or above 20%, the commonly used threshold for "high" chronic absenteeism, signaling significant barriers to regular attendance.
Funding equity
$15,334
per pupil, district-wide - below Minnesota avg of $15,919
Somewhat below the U.S. average per-pupil spend; funding constraints may affect programs, facilities, and staffing.
Support staff
Counselors0.0 FTE
Student-support staffing from the Civil Rights Data Collection.
Discipline context
4
in-school suspensions + 1 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 0.7 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 0.9 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

White 45.0%
African American 20.7%
Hispanic or Latino 18.2%
Two or More 9.9%
Asian 5.4%
American Indian / Alaska Native 0.5%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander 0.3%

Largest group: White at 45.0% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 70.9/100

Simpson diversity index - at 70.9, Southview Elementary is more mixed than the Minnesota school average of 42.8.

Programs

Gifted & talented Yes

District finance for Rosemount-Apple Valley-Eagan reports $15,334 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Southview Elementary Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Rosemount Senior High Larger Lower economic need Higher S:T ratio
Eastview Senior High Larger Lower economic need Higher S:T ratio
Eagan Senior High Larger Lower economic need Higher S:T ratio
Apple Valley Senior High Larger Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio
Scott Highlands Middle Larger Lower economic need Higher S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Southview Elementary's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Rosemount-Apple Valley-Eagan · 5 sibling schools

View district profile

Nationwide elementary schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Southview Elementary

How many students attend Southview Elementary?

Southview Elementary has 576 students enrolled. It is an elementary school in Apple Valley, MN. CCD year-over-year: 625 (2022-23) → 573 (2023-24), down 52.

What is the student-teacher ratio at Southview Elementary?

The student-teacher ratio at Southview Elementary is 12.3:1, which is 22% lower than the Minnesota average of 15.8:1 and 22% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Southview Elementary?

35.4% of students at Southview Elementary are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Minnesota average of 42.8%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Southview Elementary?

The largest demographic group at Southview Elementary is White at 45.0% of enrollment, in Apple Valley, MN. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 70.9/100.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Southview Elementary?

Southview Elementary has a Resource Investment Index of 51/100 (higher reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 3 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Southview Elementary rank among elementary schools in Apple Valley?

By Resource Investment Index, Southview Elementary ranks #5 of 6 elementary schools in Apple Valley, MN. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all elementary schools in Apple Valley on the city page.

What other schools are in Rosemount-Apple Valley-Eagan?

Besides Southview Elementary, Rosemount-Apple Valley-Eagan also operates Rosemount Senior High (2,364 students), Eastview Senior High (2,328 students), and Eagan Senior High (2,274 students). See the Rosemount-Apple Valley-Eagan district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved