Public schools in Minneapolis, MN
Minneapolis has 132 public schools with a 2024-25 address in the city: 42 high, 16 middle, 68 elementary, 6 other, enrolling 40,386 students. They are run by 29 districts and agencies; Minneapolis Public School District runs 84 of them.
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: schools open that year with enrollment · method
The 29 districts and agencies that run Minneapolis's public schools
Each district decides who can enroll where; its page holds its schools, spending and teachers.
| District | Schools in Minneapolis | District students, fall 2022 | Spending per student, FY23 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Minneapolis Public School District | 84 | 29,205 | $21,839 |
| Minnesota Transitions Charter School | 5 | 4,879 | $12,992 |
| Cyber Village Academy | 5 | 223 | $16,278 |
| Hiawatha Academies | 3 | 1,547 | $18,398 |
| Twin Cities International Schools | 2 | 924 | $15,900 |
| Metro School | 2 | 926 | $15,727 |
| Universal Academy Charter School | 2 | 498 | $12,731 |
| Hennepin Elementary School | 2 | 387 | $20,848 |
| Aurora Charter School | 2 | 412 | $16,182 |
| Venture Academy | 2 | 303 | $25,756 |
| Friendship Academy of the Arts | 2 | 327 | $16,416 |
| KIPP Minnesota Public Schools | 2 | 443 | $22,831 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25: school location city and operating agency; NCES F-33 fiscal year 2022-23: district fall membership and current spending per student. Schools on a city's edge can serve students from outside it.
42 high schools in Minneapolis, 12,171 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Washburn High | 1,521 | 17.9 | 32.9% | Minneapolis |
| South High | 1,257 | 12.9 | 59.7% | Minneapolis |
| Southwest High | 1,195 | 15.7 | 22.1% | Minneapolis |
| Roosevelt High | 1,148 | 14.8 | 40.1% | Minneapolis |
| Edison High | 865 | 13.5 | 64.6% | Minneapolis |
| Henry High | 783 | 10.2 | 66.4% | Minneapolis |
| Hiawatha Collegiate High School | 744 | 17.4 | 68.1% | Hiawatha Academies |
| North High | 591 | 11.0 | 69.2% | Minneapolis |
| Metro College Prep | 585 | 19.5 | 94.0% | Metro School |
| MPS Online 6-12 | 358 | 16.0 | 68.4% | Minneapolis |
The other 32 high schools
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
16 middle schools in Minneapolis, 6,539 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Andersen Middle | 1,052 | 13.3 | 62.1% | Minneapolis |
| Justice Page Middle | 1,020 | 21.9 | 31.4% | Minneapolis |
| Sanford Middle | 728 | 15.9 | 30.2% | Minneapolis |
| Anthony Middle | 727 | 19.7 | 21.9% | Minneapolis |
| Northeast Middle | 541 | 14.1 | 58.8% | Minneapolis |
| Hiawatha College Prep - Northrop | 438 | 19.4 | 81.3% | Hiawatha Academies |
| Anwatin Middle | 334 | 11.9 | 75.4% | Minneapolis |
| Olson Middle | 329 | 7.9 | 72.6% | Minneapolis |
| MN International Middle Chr School | 326 | 29.7 | 97.5% | Twin Cities International Schools |
| Franklin Middle | 254 | 9.9 | 79.1% | Minneapolis |
The other 6 middle schools
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hennepin Schools Upper Campus | 207 | 15.9 | 91.8% | Hennepin Elementary School |
| Aurora Middle School | 180 | 15.2 | 60.6% | Aurora Charter School |
| Friendship Academy of Arts - Interm | 167 | 29.6 | 73.7% | Friendship Academy of the Arts |
| KIPP North Star Academy | 107 | 15.6 | 91.6% | KIPP Minnesota Public Schools |
| Venture Academy Middle School | 90 | 7.1 | 88.9% | Venture Academy |
| CVA Fusion Middle School (6-8) | 39 | 7.4 | 28.2% | Cyber Village Academy |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
68 elementary schools in Minneapolis, 21,532 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yinghua Academy | 851 | 13.5 | 12.8% | Yinghua Academy |
| Sullivan Elementary | 640 | 10.4 | 80.6% | Minneapolis |
| Twin Cities International Schools | 595 | 15.1 | 97.1% | Twin Cities International Schools |
| Green Central Elementary | 594 | 13.3 | 48.1% | Minneapolis |
| Seward Elementary | 576 | 12.1 | 43.8% | Minneapolis |
| Early Childhood Special Education | 573 | 11.1 | 48.5% | Minneapolis |
| Ella Baker Elementary | 512 | 9.4 | 74.4% | Minneapolis |
| Best Academy | 508 | 15.3 | 89.6% | Harvest Best Academy |
| Barton Elementary | 508 | 15.9 | 28.5% | Minneapolis |
| Emerson Elementary | 491 | 11.3 | 47.9% | Minneapolis |
The other 58 elementary schools
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
6 other schools in Minneapolis, 144 students
| School | Students 2024‑25 | Per teacher | Free lunch | District |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| River Bend Educational Center | 65 | 3.6 | 89.2% | Minneapolis |
| Mps Metro Ha | 35 | 4.2 | 54.3% | Minneapolis |
| MPS Metro DT | 26 | 4.5 | 57.7% | Minneapolis |
| Prekindergarten North | 10 | not reported | 80.0% | Minneapolis |
| Ronald Mcdonald House | 6 | not reported | not reported | Minneapolis |
| Prekindergarten South | 2 | not reported | not reported | Minneapolis |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch); level from the directory. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count.
How Minneapolis's public schools compare with Minnesota's
The median Minneapolis school has 11.9 students per full-time teacher, fewer than the Minnesota median of 13.7. 58% of its schools ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, against 20% across the state. Its median school enrolls 240 students (state 275).
| Minneapolis | Minnesota | |
|---|---|---|
| Median students per teacher | 11.9 | 13.7 |
| Median school size (students) | 240 | 275 |
| Schools with a schoolwide Title I program (2021-22) | 58% | 20% |
| Schools where every student eats free (CEP) | 79% | 22% |
| Charter schools | 36% | 12% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (membership, staff, lunch program, charter status; the 132 Minneapolis schools and the 2,321 Minnesota schools open that year with students); Title I status CCD 2021-22. Students per teacher counts 2024-25 teachers and ratios from 3 to 99.
What to look at next in Minneapolis
- Minneapolis Public School DistrictRuns 84 of Minneapolis's 132 public schools and spent $21,839 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$21,839
- Washburn High, the largest high school in Minneapolis1,521 students in 2024-25, 17.9 per teacher.1,521
- Compare Minneapolis Public School District with Minnesota Transitions Charter SchoolMinneapolis's two largest operators side by side: enrollment, spending and schools.
- The largest public schools in MinnesotaMinnesota's 50 largest schools open in 2024-25, by enrollment.
- Find the school district for a Minneapolis addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools and their operating agencies); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student).
Choosing among them: how to choose a school district with the federal data, and what a Title I school is.
Other cities in Minnesota
- Saint Paul135 schools
- Rochester44 schools
- Duluth30 schools
- Brooklyn Park29 schools
- Plymouth27 schools
- Bloomington26 schools
- Apple Valley20 schools
- Bemidji20 schools
Questions about schools in Minneapolis
How many public schools are in Minneapolis, MN?
132 public schools with an address in Minneapolis were open in 2024-25: 42 high, 16 middle, 68 elementary, 6 other, enrolling 40,386 students. 48 are charter schools.What is the largest high school in Minneapolis?
Washburn High, with 1,521 students in 2024-25 (Minneapolis Public School District).Which districts run Minneapolis's schools?
Minneapolis Public School District (84 schools), Minnesota Transitions Charter School (5 schools), Cyber Village Academy (5 schools), Hiawatha Academies (3 schools), and 25 more. A school's district, not its city, decides who can enroll.
These figures are for information and are not a substitute for the district's enrollment office, which confirms the school a home is assigned to.
Sources
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Public school search (the official record of each school) · 2024-25