Aim Academy of Science & Technology

Public high school, grades 6 to 12 · Minneapolis, Minnesota

Aim Academy of Science & Technology in Minneapolis, Minnesota enrolled 178 students in 2024-25 with 9.9 full-time teachers, 17.9 students per teacher against the Minnesota high-school median of 14.6. It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25). On the state tests, 25-29% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 5% or less proficient in math in 2022-23 (Minnesota: 51.1% and 45.5%).

Enrollment rose 24% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 24%

143 students in 2022-23, 169 students in 2023-24, 178 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 8.0 to 9.9.

Students enrolled at Aim Academy of Science & Technology by school year2022-23: 143, 2023-24: 169, 2024-25: 1780501001502002022-231432023-241692024-25178
Students enrolled at Aim Academy of Science & Technology by school year2022-23: 143, 2023-24: 169, 2024-25: 1780501001502002022-231432023-241692024-25178
Students enrolled at Aim Academy of Science & Technology by school year2022-23: 143, 2023-24: 169, 2024-25: 1780501001502002022-231432023-241692024-25178
Students enrolled at Aim Academy of Science & Technology by school year2022-23: 143, 2023-24: 169, 2024-25: 1780501001502002022-231432023-241692024-25178
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-231438.017.9
2023-241697.422.7
2024-251789.917.9

17.9 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 73 of every 100 Minnesota high schools

Among the 672 Minnesota high schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 14.6; the national median for high schools is 14.5. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Minnesota high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.1 to 96.0; This school 17.9; state median 14.6.3 more above 40.0 →010203040students per full-time teacherThis school 17.9state median 14.6U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, Minnesota high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.1 to 96.0; This school 17.9; state median 14.6.3 more above 40.0 →010203040students per full-time teacherThis school 17.9state median 14.6U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, Minnesota high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.1 to 96.0; This school 17.9; state median 14.6.3 more above 40.0 →010203040students per full-time teacherThis school 17.9state median 14.6U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, Minnesota high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.1 to 96.0; This school 17.9; state median 14.6.3 more above 40.0 →010203040students per full-time teacherThis school 17.9state median 14.6U.S. 14.5

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Aim Academy of Science & Technology reported.

  • Advanced Placement coursesnot reported
  • Gifted and talented programnot reported
  • Counselors (FTE)not reported
  • Out-of-school suspensionsnot reported
  • Chronically absent1.4% (2022-23)

Who attends

100.0% of students were Black in 2024-25.

  1. Black100.0%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23

The students tested at Aim Academy of Science & Technology scored proficient or above: 25-29% in reading in 2021-22 and 5% or less in math in 2022-23, against 51.1% in reading in 2021-22 and 45.5% in math in 2022-23 across Minnesota. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Minnesota, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22 and 2022-23
Subject and yearThis schoolIts districtMinnesota
Reading and language arts, 2021-2225‑29%25‑29%51.1%
Math, 2022-235% or less5% or less (2021-22)45.5%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

High schools in Minneapolis

44 public high schools in Minneapolis report 2024-25 enrollment.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Washburn High1,52117.932.9%
South High1,25712.959.7%
Southwest High1,19515.722.1%
Roosevelt High1,14814.840.1%
Edison High86513.564.6%
Henry High78310.266.4%
Hiawatha Collegiate High School74417.468.1%
North High59111.069.2%

All public schools in Minneapolis →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Aim Academy of Science & Technology

  1. Augsburg Fairview AcademyThe nearest public high school, 0.6 miles away: 88 students, 10.5 per teacher (2024-25).0.6 mi
  2. Center SchoolThe next nearest public high school, 0.6 miles away: 37 students (2024-25).0.6 mi
  3. Compare Aim Academy of Science & Technology with Augsburg Fairview AcademyStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Aim Academy of Science & Technology spends per student$18,566 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$18,566
  5. The largest public schools in MinnesotaAim Academy of Science & Technology is the number 370 by size of 781 Minnesota high schools open in 2024-25.#370 of 781
  6. Minnesota schools by students per teacher17.9 students per teacher here against the Minnesota median of 14.6 for high schools.17.9:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Aim Academy of Science & Technology

  1. How many students attend Aim Academy of Science & Technology?
    178 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 143 in 2022-23. It is a high school in Minneapolis, MN.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Aim Academy of Science & Technology?
    17.9 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Minnesota median for high schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Aim Academy of Science & Technology a Title I school?
    Aim Academy of Science & Technology ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. How do students at Aim Academy of Science & Technology do on state tests?
    The students tested at Aim Academy of Science & Technology scored proficient or above: 25-29% in reading in 2021-22 and 5% or less in math in 2022-23, against 51.1% in reading in 2021-22 and 45.5% in math in 2022-23 across Minnesota. Minnesota's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.
  5. What district is Aim Academy of Science & Technology in?
    Aim Academy of Science & Technology, NCES district ID 2700469. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 270046905436 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22