Other / mixed grade configuration · Saint Paul, MN

Crossroads Montessori

Federal NCES profile for Crossroads Montessori, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 49/100.

2024-25 NCES dataOther / mixed grade configurationNCES 273384002999
0/100100/10049/100
👥 S:T ratio
60
🌟 Gifted program
70
🎓 Counselors
64
📋 Attendance
0
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Crossroads Montessori earns 49/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes smaller than 82% of Minnesota schools. It is also more racially and ethnically mixed than most Minnesota schools.

#26 of 86
schools in Saint Paul · Resource Index
49
Resource Index · Higher
9.9:1
small classes for Minnesota
66.5%
free-lunch eligible

Crossroads Montessori has class sizes smaller than 82% of Minnesota schools. Computed live against every Minnesota school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Crossroads Montessori ranks #26 of 86 schools in Saint Paul, MN.

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

+0 students YoY

Crossroads Montessori held near 185 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+0 headcount).

Teacher FTE added 18.3 → 19.0 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Steady CCD campus

+0 students YoY 273384002999 · Saint Paul, MN Other · SMALL · TRAD

178 enr · 9.9:1 · 66.5% lunch · RII 49

Nearest enrollment peer: Central Senior High (1,682 students)

Crossroads Montessori held near 185 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+0 headcount). Teacher FTE added 18.3 → 19.0 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Minnesota schools → · Find another →

Crossroads Montessori in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Crossroads Montessori reports 178 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Crossroads Montessori compares

Crossroads Montessori held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Minnesota and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs Minnesota Minnesota avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 9.9:1 ▼ 37% 15.8:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 66.5% ▲ 55% 42.8% 51.7%
Enrollment 178 top 59% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

9.9:1
Leaner classes than 89% of US schools, among the more generously staffed nationally.
178
Bigger than 17% of US schools by enrollment, a small campus.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
66.5%
free-lunch eligible - 55% above the Minnesota average of 42.8%
Above the 40% Title I schoolwide threshold; federal funds support the whole school, not individual students.
Staffing depth
9.9:1
students per teacher - 37% below state mean
Top 18% in Minnesota - lower ratio than 82% of state schools
Well under the widely cited 15:1 individualized-attention benchmark, among the leaner class loads nationally.
Engagement
78.1%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
At or above 20%, the commonly used threshold for "high" chronic absenteeism, signaling significant barriers to regular attendance.
Funding equity
$21,634
per pupil, district-wide - above Minnesota avg of $15,919
Well above the U.S. public-school average, reflecting substantially higher local or state investment per enrolled student.
Support staff
Counselors1.0 FTE
Per 178 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
0
in-school suspensions + 6 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 0.0 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 3.4 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

African American 28.1%
White 24.7%
Two or More 21.3%
Hispanic or Latino 14.0%
Asian 11.8%

Largest group: African American at 28.1% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 78.1/100

Simpson diversity index - at 78.1, Crossroads Montessori is more mixed than the Minnesota school average of 42.8.

Programs

Gifted & talented Yes

District finance for Saint Paul Public Schools reports $21,634 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Crossroads Montessori Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Central Senior High Larger Lower economic need Higher S:T ratio
Harding Senior High Larger Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio
Highland Park Senior High Larger Lower economic need Higher S:T ratio
Johnson Senior High Larger Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio
Capitol Hill Magnet/Rondo Larger Lower economic need Higher S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Crossroads Montessori's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Saint Paul Public Schools · 5 sibling schools

View district profile

Nationwide other schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Crossroads Montessori

How many students attend Crossroads Montessori?

Crossroads Montessori has 178 students enrolled. It is a public school in Saint Paul, MN. CCD year-over-year: 185 (2022-23) → 185 (2023-24), nearly flat (+0).

What is the student-teacher ratio at Crossroads Montessori?

The student-teacher ratio at Crossroads Montessori is 9.9:1, which is 37% lower than the Minnesota average of 15.8:1 and 37% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Crossroads Montessori?

66.5% of students at Crossroads Montessori are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Minnesota average of 42.8%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Crossroads Montessori?

The largest demographic group at Crossroads Montessori is African American at 28.1% of enrollment, in Saint Paul, MN. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 78.1/100.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Crossroads Montessori?

Crossroads Montessori has a Resource Investment Index of 49/100 (higher reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Crossroads Montessori rank among schools in Saint Paul?

By Resource Investment Index, Crossroads Montessori ranks #26 of 86 schools in Saint Paul, MN. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all schools in Saint Paul on the city page.

What other schools are in Saint Paul Public Schools?

Besides Crossroads Montessori, Saint Paul Public Schools also operates Central Senior High (1,682 students), Harding Senior High (1,591 students), and Highland Park Senior High (1,392 students). See the Saint Paul Public Schools district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.