- Enrollment
- 230
- Students per teacher
- 13.5:1
- Resource Index
- 40/100
Other / mixed grade configuration · Madison, MN
Lac Qui Parle Valley Secondary
Federal NCES profile for Lac Qui Parle Valley Secondary, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 27/100.
The verdict
Lac Qui Parle Valley Secondary earns 27/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes larger than 89% of Minnesota schools.
- #3 of 3
- public schools in Madison · Resource Index
- 27
- Resource Index · Lower
- 22.4:1
- large classes for Minnesota
- 41.9%
- free-lunch eligible
Lac Qui Parle Valley Secondary has class sizes larger than 89% of Minnesota schools. Computed live against every Minnesota school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Lac Qui Parle Valley Secondary ranks #3 of 3 public schools in Madison, MN.
School address
NCES ID 270012502260 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
+11 students YoY
Lac Qui Parle Valley Secondary held near 345 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+11 headcount).
Teacher FTE added 17.3 → 20.9 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Steady CCD campus
+11 students YoY 270012502260 · Madison, MN Other · SMALL · TRAD
380 enr · 22.4:1 · 41.9% lunch · RII 27
Nearest enrollment peer: Appleton Elementary (230 students)
Lac Qui Parle Valley Secondary held near 345 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+11 headcount). Teacher FTE added 17.3 → 20.9 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Minnesota schools → · Find another →
Lac Qui Parle Valley Secondary in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- This school
Lac Qui Parle Valley Secondary
380 students
- Appleton Eleme
Appleton Elementary
230 students
- Madison-Mariet 151
Madison-Marietta-Nassau Elementary
151 students
- Lac Qui Parle 129
Lac Qui Parle Valley Middle School
129 students
What this shows Lac Qui Parle Valley Secondary reports 380 students on the CCD universe file.
How Lac Qui Parle Valley Secondary compares
Lac Qui Parle Valley Secondary held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Minnesota and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Minnesota | Minnesota avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 22.4:1 | ▲ 42% | 15.8:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 41.9% | ▼ 2% | 42.8% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 380 | top 38% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 70.5% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 46.8, Lac Qui Parle Valley Secondary is more mixed than the Minnesota school average of 42.8.
Programs
District finance for Lac Qui Parle Valley Schools reports $14,825 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Lac Qui Parle Valley Secondary Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Appleton Elementary | Smaller | Higher economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
| Madison-Marietta-Nassau Elementary | Smaller | Similar economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
| Lac Qui Parle Valley Middle School | Smaller | Similar economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Lac Qui Parle Valley Secondary's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 151
- Students per teacher
- 15.1:1
- Resource Index
- 45/100
- Enrollment
- 129
- Students per teacher
- 16.1:1
- Resource Index
- 40/100
Nationwide other schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~380 students)
Frequently asked questions about Lac Qui Parle Valley Secondary
How many students attend Lac Qui Parle Valley Secondary?
Lac Qui Parle Valley Secondary has 380 students enrolled. It is a public school in Madison, MN. CCD year-over-year: 334 (2022-23) → 345 (2023-24), nearly flat (+11).
What is the student-teacher ratio at Lac Qui Parle Valley Secondary?
The student-teacher ratio at Lac Qui Parle Valley Secondary is 22.4:1, which is 42% higher than the Minnesota average of 15.8:1 and 43% higher than the national average of 15.7:1.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Lac Qui Parle Valley Secondary?
41.9% of students at Lac Qui Parle Valley Secondary are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Minnesota average of 42.8%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Lac Qui Parle Valley Secondary?
The largest demographic group at Lac Qui Parle Valley Secondary is White at 70.5% of enrollment, in Madison, MN.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Lac Qui Parle Valley Secondary?
Lac Qui Parle Valley Secondary has a Resource Investment Index of 27/100 (lower reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does Lac Qui Parle Valley Secondary rank among public schools in Madison?
By Resource Investment Index, Lac Qui Parle Valley Secondary ranks #3 of 3 public schools in Madison, MN. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking.
What other schools are in Lac Qui Parle Valley Schools?
Besides Lac Qui Parle Valley Secondary, Lac Qui Parle Valley Schools also operates Appleton Elementary (230 students), Madison-Marietta-Nassau Elementary (151 students), and Lac Qui Parle Valley Middle School (129 students). See the Lac Qui Parle Valley Schools district page for the complete list.