Elementary school (grades K-5) · Minneapolis, MN

Lake Harriet Upper Elementary

Federal NCES profile for Lake Harriet Upper Elementary, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 51/100.

2024-25 NCES dataElementary school (grades K-5)NCES 272124005513
0/100100/10051/100
👥 S:T ratio
29
🌟 Gifted program
70
📋 Attendance
55
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Lake Harriet Upper Elementary earns 51/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes larger than 74% of Minnesota schools.

#10 of 42
elementary schools in Minneapolis · Resource Index
51
Resource Index · Higher
17.8:1
large classes for Minnesota
5.9%
free-lunch eligible

Lake Harriet Upper Elementary has class sizes larger than 74% of Minnesota schools. Computed live against every Minnesota school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Lake Harriet Upper Elementary ranks #10 of 42 elementary schools in Minneapolis, MN.

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

-16 students YoY

Lake Harriet Upper Elementary shrank from 287 students in 2022-23 to 271 in 2023-24 (-5.6%).

Teacher FTE added 16.2 → 17.9 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Shrinking CCD campus

-16 students YoY 272124005513 · Minneapolis, MN Elementary · SMALL · TRAD

284 enr · 17.8:1 · 5.9% lunch · RII 51

Nearest enrollment peer: Washburn High (1,521 students)

Lake Harriet Upper Elementary shrank from 287 students in 2022-23 to 271 in 2023-24 (-5.6%). Teacher FTE added 16.2 → 17.9 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Minnesota schools → · Find another →

Lake Harriet Upper Elementary in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Lake Harriet Upper Elementary reports 284 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Lake Harriet Upper Elementary compares

Lake Harriet Upper Elementary is a shrinking campus on CCD: ratios and free-lunch share vs Minnesota and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs Minnesota Minnesota avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 17.8:1 ▲ 13% 15.8:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 5.9% ▼ 86% 42.8% 51.7%
Enrollment 284 top 48% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

17.8:1
Leaner classes than 26% of US schools, heavier class loads than most.
284
Bigger than 30% of US schools by enrollment, mid-sized for the country.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
5.9%
free-lunch eligible - 86% below the Minnesota average of 42.8%
Below the 40% Title I threshold, among the lower-need profiles in the state; federal aid targets individual qualifying students rather than schoolwide programs.
Staffing depth
17.8:1
students per teacher - 13% above state mean
Top 74% in Minnesota - lower ratio than 26% of state schools
Between 16:1 and 20:1, squarely in the typical U.S. public-school staffing range.
Engagement
18.0%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
In the 15-20% range, nearing the "high" absenteeism threshold.
Funding equity
$21,839
per pupil, district-wide - above Minnesota avg of $15,919
Well above the U.S. public-school average, reflecting substantially higher local or state investment per enrolled student.
Support staff
Counselors0.0 FTE
Student-support staffing from the Civil Rights Data Collection.
Discipline context
0
in-school suspensions + 0 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 0.0 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 0.0 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

White 81.0%
Two or More 8.8%
Hispanic or Latino 4.2%
African American 3.5%
Asian 1.4%
American Indian / Alaska Native 1.1%

Largest group: White at 81.0% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 33.3/100

Simpson diversity index - at 33.3, Lake Harriet Upper Elementary is less mixed than the Minnesota school average of 42.8.

Programs

Gifted & talented Yes

District finance for Minneapolis Public School District reports $21,839 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Lake Harriet Upper Elementary Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Washburn High Larger Higher economic need Higher S:T ratio
South High Larger Higher economic need Similar S:T ratio
Southwest High Larger Higher economic need Higher S:T ratio
Roosevelt High Larger Higher economic need Higher S:T ratio
Andersen Middle Larger Higher economic need Higher S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Lake Harriet Upper Elementary's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Minneapolis Public School District · 5 sibling schools

View district profile

Nationwide elementary schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Lake Harriet Upper Elementary

How many students attend Lake Harriet Upper Elementary?

Lake Harriet Upper Elementary has 284 students enrolled. It is an elementary school in Minneapolis, MN. CCD year-over-year: 287 (2022-23) → 271 (2023-24), down 16.

What is the student-teacher ratio at Lake Harriet Upper Elementary?

The student-teacher ratio at Lake Harriet Upper Elementary is 17.8:1, which is 13% higher than the Minnesota average of 15.8:1 and 13% higher than the national average of 15.7:1.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Lake Harriet Upper Elementary?

5.9% of students at Lake Harriet Upper Elementary are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Minnesota average of 42.8%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Lake Harriet Upper Elementary?

The largest demographic group at Lake Harriet Upper Elementary is White at 81.0% of enrollment, in Minneapolis, MN.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Lake Harriet Upper Elementary?

Lake Harriet Upper Elementary has a Resource Investment Index of 51/100 (higher reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 3 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Lake Harriet Upper Elementary rank among elementary schools in Minneapolis?

By Resource Investment Index, Lake Harriet Upper Elementary ranks #10 of 42 elementary schools in Minneapolis, MN. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all elementary schools in Minneapolis on the city page.

What other schools are in Minneapolis Public School District?

Besides Lake Harriet Upper Elementary, Minneapolis Public School District also operates Washburn High (1,521 students), South High (1,257 students), and Southwest High (1,195 students). See the Minneapolis Public School District district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved