Other / mixed grade configuration · Minneapolis, MN

Lucy Laney Elementary

Federal NCES profile for Lucy Laney Elementary, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 40/100.

2024-25 NCES dataOther / mixed grade configurationNCES 272124002476
0/100100/10040/100
👥 S:T ratio
50
🌟 Gifted program
70
📋 Attendance
0
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Lucy Laney Elementary earns 40/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the Minnesota median.

#28 of 49
schools in Minneapolis · Resource Index
40
Resource Index · Typical
12.5:1
students per teacher
83.5%
free-lunch eligible

Lucy Laney Elementary has class sizes near the Minnesota median. Computed live against every Minnesota school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Lucy Laney Elementary ranks #28 of 49 schools in Minneapolis, MN.

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

+29 students YoY

Lucy Laney Elementary grew from 339 students in 2022-23 to 368 in 2023-24 (+8.6%).

Teacher FTE added 31.2 → 32.4 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Growing CCD campus

+29 students YoY 272124002476 · Minneapolis, MN Other · SMALL · TRAD

386 enr · 12.5:1 · 83.5% lunch · RII 40

Nearest enrollment peer: Washburn High (1,521 students)

Lucy Laney Elementary grew from 339 students in 2022-23 to 368 in 2023-24 (+8.6%). Teacher FTE added 31.2 → 32.4 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Minnesota schools → · Find another →

Lucy Laney Elementary in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Lucy Laney Elementary reports 386 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Lucy Laney Elementary compares

Lucy Laney Elementary is a growing campus on CCD: ratios and free-lunch share vs Minnesota and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs Minnesota Minnesota avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 12.5:1 ▼ 21% 15.8:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 83.5% ▲ 95% 42.8% 51.7%
Enrollment 386 top 38% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

12.5:1
Leaner classes than 71% of US schools, among the more generously staffed nationally.
386
Bigger than 45% of US schools by enrollment, mid-sized for the country.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
83.5%
free-lunch eligible - 95% above the Minnesota average of 42.8%
Well above the 40% Title I schoolwide threshold, among the highest-need profiles in the state; federal funds support the whole school, not individual students.
Staffing depth
12.5:1
students per teacher - 21% below state mean
Top 33% in Minnesota - lower ratio than 67% of state schools
Well under the widely cited 15:1 individualized-attention benchmark, among the leaner class loads nationally.
Engagement
47.9%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
At or above 20%, the commonly used threshold for "high" chronic absenteeism, signaling significant barriers to regular attendance.
Funding equity
$21,839
per pupil, district-wide - above Minnesota avg of $15,919
Well above the U.S. public-school average, reflecting substantially higher local or state investment per enrolled student.
Support staff
Counselors0.0 FTE
Student-support staffing from the Civil Rights Data Collection.
Discipline context
11
in-school suspensions + 6 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 2.8 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 4.4 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

African American 58.3%
Hispanic or Latino 16.3%
Two or More 15.3%
White 7.8%
Asian 2.1%
American Indian / Alaska Native 0.3%

Largest group: African American at 58.3% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 60.4/100

Simpson diversity index - at 60.4, Lucy Laney Elementary is more mixed than the Minnesota school average of 42.8.

Programs

Gifted & talented Yes

District finance for Minneapolis Public School District reports $21,839 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Lucy Laney Elementary Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Washburn High Larger Lower economic need Higher S:T ratio
South High Larger Lower economic need Higher S:T ratio
Southwest High Larger Lower economic need Higher S:T ratio
Roosevelt High Larger Lower economic need Higher S:T ratio
Andersen Middle Larger Lower economic need Higher S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Lucy Laney Elementary's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Minneapolis Public School District · 5 sibling schools

View district profile

Nationwide other schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Lucy Laney Elementary

How many students attend Lucy Laney Elementary?

Lucy Laney Elementary has 386 students enrolled. It is a public school in Minneapolis, MN. CCD year-over-year: 339 (2022-23) → 368 (2023-24), up 29.

What is the student-teacher ratio at Lucy Laney Elementary?

The student-teacher ratio at Lucy Laney Elementary is 12.5:1, which is 21% lower than the Minnesota average of 15.8:1 and 20% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Lucy Laney Elementary?

83.5% of students at Lucy Laney Elementary are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Minnesota average of 42.8%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Lucy Laney Elementary?

The largest demographic group at Lucy Laney Elementary is African American at 58.3% of enrollment, in Minneapolis, MN. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 60.4/100.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Lucy Laney Elementary?

Lucy Laney Elementary has a Resource Investment Index of 40/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 3 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Lucy Laney Elementary rank among schools in Minneapolis?

By Resource Investment Index, Lucy Laney Elementary ranks #28 of 49 schools in Minneapolis, MN. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all schools in Minneapolis on the city page.

What other schools are in Minneapolis Public School District?

Besides Lucy Laney Elementary, Minneapolis Public School District also operates Washburn High (1,521 students), South High (1,257 students), and Southwest High (1,195 students). See the Minneapolis Public School District district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved