Harrison Education Center
Public high school, grades 9 to 12 · Minneapolis, Minnesota
Harrison Education Center in Minneapolis, Minnesota enrolled 50 students in 2024-25 with 11.0 full-time teachers, 4.5 students per teacher against the Minnesota high-school median of 14.6. It was eligible for Title I in 2021-22 but ran no program; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25). On the state tests, under 50% of its students tested were proficient in math in 2022-23 (Minnesota: 45.5%).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment rose 72% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 22%
29 students in 2022-23, 35 students in 2023-24, 50 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 9.0 to 11.0.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 29 | 9.0 | 3.2 |
| 2023-24 | 35 | 11.0 | 3.2 |
| 2024-25 | 50 | 11.0 | 4.5 |
4.5 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 97 of every 100 Minnesota high schools
Among the 672 Minnesota high schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 14.6; the national median for high schools is 14.5. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).
Programs and staff in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Harrison Education Center enrolled 29 students; it reported 21 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programYes
- Counselors (FTE)not reported
- Out-of-school suspensions21
- Chronically absentnot reported for this school
Who attends
68.0% of students were Black, 12.0% White, 10.0% American Indian in 2024-25.
- Black68.0%
- White12.0%
- American Indian10.0%
- Two or more races8.0%
- Asian2.0%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
State test results, 2022-23
In 2022-23, the students tested at Harrison Education Center scored proficient or above: under 50% in math, against 45.5% in math across Minnesota. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Minnesota, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure. No whole-school reading result is shown: ED's files give none for this school for 2021-22 or 2022-23.
| Subject | This school | Its district | Minnesota |
|---|---|---|---|
| Math | under 50% | 33% (2021-22) | 45.5% |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
High schools in Minneapolis
44 public high schools in Minneapolis report 2024-25 enrollment.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Washburn High | 1,521 | 17.9 | 32.9% |
| South High | 1,257 | 12.9 | 59.7% |
| Southwest High | 1,195 | 15.7 | 22.1% |
| Roosevelt High | 1,148 | 14.8 | 40.1% |
| Edison High | 865 | 13.5 | 64.6% |
| Henry High | 783 | 10.2 | 66.4% |
| Hiawatha Collegiate High School | 744 | 17.4 | 68.1% |
| North High | 591 | 11.0 | 69.2% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Harrison Education Center
- Metro College PrepThe nearest public high school, 0.7 miles away: 585 students, 19.5 per teacher (2024-25).0.7 mi
- Banaadir SecondaryThe next nearest public high school, 0.7 miles away: 125 students, 9.6 per teacher (2024-25).0.7 mi
- Compare Harrison Education Center with Metro College PrepStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Minneapolis Public School District spends per student$21,839 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$21,839
- The largest public schools in MinnesotaHarrison Education Center is the number 571 by size of 781 Minnesota high schools open in 2024-25.#571 of 781
- Minnesota schools by students per teacher4.5 students per teacher here against the Minnesota median of 14.6 for high schools.4.5:1
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Harrison Education Center
How many students attend Harrison Education Center?
50 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 29 in 2022-23. It is a high school in Minneapolis, MN.What is the student-teacher ratio at Harrison Education Center?
4.5 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Minnesota median for high schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is Harrison Education Center a Title I school?
Harrison Education Center was eligible for Title I in 2021-22 but ran no Title I program (2021-22 is the last year NCES published school Title I status).How do students at Harrison Education Center do on state tests?
In 2022-23, the students tested at Harrison Education Center scored proficient or above: under 50% in math, against 45.5% in math across Minnesota. Minnesota's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.What district is Harrison Education Center in?
Minneapolis Public School District, NCES district ID 2721240. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 272124001915 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.