High school (grades 9-12) · Minneapolis, MN

Roosevelt High

Federal NCES profile for Roosevelt High, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 31/100.

2024-25 NCES dataHigh school (grades 9-12)NCES 272124001026
0/100100/10031/100
👥 S:T ratio
12
🌟 Gifted program
70
🎓 Counselors
43
📋 Attendance
0
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Roosevelt High earns 31/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes larger than 88% of Minnesota schools. It is also one of the largest schools in Minnesota.

#22 of 34
high schools in Minneapolis · Resource Index
31
Resource Index · Lower
22.1:1
large classes for Minnesota
50.6%
free-lunch eligible

Roosevelt High has class sizes larger than 88% of Minnesota schools. Computed live against every Minnesota school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Roosevelt High ranks #22 of 34 high schools in Minneapolis, MN.

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

+77 students YoY

Roosevelt High grew from 1,044 students in 2022-23 to 1,121 in 2023-24 (+7.4%).

Teacher FTE added 52.7 → 69.6 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Growing CCD campus

+77 students YoY 272124001026 · Minneapolis, MN High · MID · TRAD

1,148 enr · 22.1:1 · 50.6% lunch · RII 31

Nearest enrollment peer: Washburn High (1,521 students)

Roosevelt High grew from 1,044 students in 2022-23 to 1,121 in 2023-24 (+7.4%). Teacher FTE added 52.7 → 69.6 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Minnesota schools → · Find another →

Roosevelt High in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Roosevelt High reports 1,148 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Roosevelt High compares

Roosevelt High is a growing campus on CCD: ratios and free-lunch share vs Minnesota and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs Minnesota Minnesota avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 22.1:1 ▲ 40% 15.8:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 50.6% ▲ 18% 42.8% 51.7%
Enrollment 1,148 top 4% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

22.1:1
Leaner classes than 10% of US schools, heavier class loads than most.
1,148
Bigger than 93% of US schools by enrollment, a large campus nationally.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
50.6%
free-lunch eligible - 18% above the Minnesota average of 42.8%
Above the 40% Title I schoolwide threshold; federal funds support the whole school, not individual students.
Staffing depth
22.1:1
students per teacher - 40% above state mean
Top 88% in Minnesota - lower ratio than 12% of state schools
Above 20:1, running heavier than the typical U.S. public school; staffing is comparatively stretched.
Engagement
63.8%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
At or above 20%, the commonly used threshold for "high" chronic absenteeism, signaling significant barriers to regular attendance.
Funding equity
$21,839
per pupil, district-wide - above Minnesota avg of $15,919
Well above the U.S. public-school average, reflecting substantially higher local or state investment per enrolled student.
Support staff
Counselors4.0 FTE
Per 287 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
3
in-school suspensions + 57 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 0.3 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 5.2 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection. Includes 1 expulsion.

Student demographics

White 49.8%
Hispanic or Latino 28.2%
African American 12.1%
Two or More 5.2%
American Indian / Alaska Native 2.4%
Asian 2.2%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander 0.1%

Largest group: White at 49.8% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 65.4/100

Simpson diversity index - at 65.4, Roosevelt High is more mixed than the Minnesota school average of 42.8.

Programs

AP courses offered 3
Gifted & talented Yes

District finance for Minneapolis Public School District reports $21,839 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Roosevelt High Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Washburn High Larger Lower economic need Higher S:T ratio
South High Similar size Similar economic need Lower S:T ratio
Southwest High Similar size Lower economic need Similar S:T ratio
Andersen Middle Similar size Higher economic need Higher S:T ratio
Justice Page Middle Similar size Lower economic need Higher S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Roosevelt High's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Minneapolis Public School District · 5 sibling schools

View district profile

Nationwide high schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Roosevelt High

How many students attend Roosevelt High?

Roosevelt High has 1,148 students enrolled. It is a high school in Minneapolis, MN. CCD year-over-year: 1,044 (2022-23) → 1,121 (2023-24), up 77.

What is the student-teacher ratio at Roosevelt High?

The student-teacher ratio at Roosevelt High is 22.1:1, which is 40% higher than the Minnesota average of 15.8:1 and 41% higher than the national average of 15.7:1.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Roosevelt High?

50.6% of students at Roosevelt High are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Minnesota average of 42.8%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Roosevelt High?

The largest demographic group at Roosevelt High is White at 49.8% of enrollment, in Minneapolis, MN. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 65.4/100.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Roosevelt High?

Roosevelt High has a Resource Investment Index of 31/100 (lower reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Roosevelt High rank among high schools in Minneapolis?

By Resource Investment Index, Roosevelt High ranks #22 of 34 high schools in Minneapolis, MN. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all high schools in Minneapolis on the city page.

What other schools are in Minneapolis Public School District?

Besides Roosevelt High, Minneapolis Public School District also operates Washburn High (1,521 students), South High (1,257 students), and Southwest High (1,195 students). See the Minneapolis Public School District district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved