Roosevelt High - SWS
Public high school, grades 9 to 12 · Minneapolis, Minnesota
Roosevelt High - SWS in Minneapolis, Minnesota enrolled 91 students in 2024-25. It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22; it does not take part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 90-94% (Minnesota: 83.3%).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment rose 9000% from 2022-23 to 2024-25
1 student in 2022-23, 1 student in 2023-24, 91 students in 2024-25.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 1 | 0.0 | not reported |
| 2023-24 | 1 | 0.0 | not reported |
| 2024-25 | 91 | 0.0 | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25.
1 AP courses in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Roosevelt High - SWS enrolled 10 students and reported no counselor; it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement courses1
- Gifted and talented programNo
- Counselors (FTE)0.0
- Out-of-school suspensions0
- Chronically absentnot reported for this school
Who attends
54.9% of students were Hispanic, 29.7% Black, 11.0% White in 2024-25.
- Hispanic54.9%
- Black29.7%
- White11.0%
- Two or more races3.3%
- American Indian1.1%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
90-94% of the 66 students in Roosevelt High - SWS's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 83.3% across Minnesota. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This school | Its district | Minnesota | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 90‑94% | 68% | 83.3% |
| Students in the class | 66 | 2,494 | 69,945 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows school and district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
High schools in Minneapolis
44 public high schools in Minneapolis report 2024-25 enrollment.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Washburn High | 1,521 | 17.9 | 32.9% |
| South High | 1,257 | 12.9 | 59.7% |
| Southwest High | 1,195 | 15.7 | 22.1% |
| Roosevelt High | 1,148 | 14.8 | 40.1% |
| Edison High | 865 | 13.5 | 64.6% |
| Henry High | 783 | 10.2 | 66.4% |
| Hiawatha Collegiate High School | 744 | 17.4 | 68.1% |
| North High | 591 | 11.0 | 69.2% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Roosevelt High - SWS
- Roosevelt HighThe nearest public high school, under 0.1 miles away: 1,148 students, 14.8 per teacher (2024-25).under 0.1 mi
- Longfellow Alternative HighThe next nearest public high school, 1.1 miles away: 50 students, 7.8 per teacher (2024-25).1.1 mi
- Compare Roosevelt High - SWS with Roosevelt HighStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Minneapolis Public School District spends per student$21,839 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$21,839
- The largest public schools in MinnesotaRoosevelt High - SWS is the number 478 by size of 781 Minnesota high schools open in 2024-25.#478 of 781
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Roosevelt High - SWS
How many students attend Roosevelt High - SWS?
91 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 1 in 2022-23. It is a high school in Minneapolis, MN.Is Roosevelt High - SWS a Title I school?
Roosevelt High - SWS ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.What is the graduation rate at Roosevelt High - SWS?
90-94% of the 66 students in Roosevelt High - SWS's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 83.3% across Minnesota. The rate counts the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and the share of them with a regular diploma by 2023. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23; ED publishes school rates as ranges to protect small groups.What district is Roosevelt High - SWS in?
Minneapolis Public School District, NCES district ID 2721240. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 272124004907 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.