High school (grades 9-12) · Minneapolis, MN

Metro College Prep

Federal NCES profile for Metro College Prep, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 35/100.

2024-25 NCES dataHigh school (grades 9-12)NCES 270024503573Charter school
0/100100/10035/100
👥 S:T ratio
0
🌟 Gifted program
30
🎓 Counselors
61
📋 Attendance
48
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Metro College Prep earns 35/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes larger than 98% of Minnesota schools. It is also less racially and ethnically mixed than most Minnesota schools.

#16 of 34
high schools in Minneapolis · Resource Index
35
Resource Index · Typical
41.8:1
large classes for Minnesota
96.2%
free-lunch eligible

Metro College Prep has class sizes larger than 98% of Minnesota schools. Computed live against every Minnesota school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Metro College Prep ranks #16 of 34 high schools in Minneapolis, MN.

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

-76 students YoY

Metro College Prep shrank from 445 students in 2022-23 to 369 in 2023-24 (-17.1%).

Teacher FTE lost 14.5 → 11.2 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Shrinking CCD campus

-76 students YoY 270024503573 · Minneapolis, MN High · MID · CHARTER

585 enr · 41.8:1 · 96.2% lunch · RII 35

Nearest enrollment peer: Set Academy Elementary (463 students)

Metro College Prep shrank from 445 students in 2022-23 to 369 in 2023-24 (-17.1%). Teacher FTE lost 14.5 → 11.2 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Minnesota schools → · Find another →

Metro College Prep in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Metro College Prep reports 585 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Metro College Prep compares

Metro College Prep is a shrinking campus on CCD: ratios and free-lunch share vs Minnesota and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs Minnesota Minnesota avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 41.8:1 ▲ 165% 15.8:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 96.2% ▲ 125% 42.8% 51.7%
Enrollment 585 top 19% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

41.8:1
Leaner classes than 0% of US schools, heavier class loads than most.
585
Bigger than 71% of US schools by enrollment, mid-sized for the country.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
96.2%
free-lunch eligible - 125% above the Minnesota average of 42.8%
Well above the 40% Title I schoolwide threshold, among the highest-need profiles in the state; federal funds support the whole school, not individual students.
Staffing depth
41.8:1
students per teacher - 165% above state mean
Top 98% in Minnesota - lower ratio than 2% of state schools
Well above 20:1, one of the more stretched staffing loads nationally relative to enrollment.
Engagement
21.0%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
At or above 20%, the commonly used threshold for "high" chronic absenteeism, signaling significant barriers to regular attendance.
Funding equity
$15,727
per pupil, district-wide - below Minnesota avg of $15,919
Somewhat below the U.S. average per-pupil spend; funding constraints may affect programs, facilities, and staffing.
Support staff
Counselors3.0 FTE
Per 195 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
6
in-school suspensions + 14 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 1.0 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 3.4 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

African American 97.6%
Hispanic or Latino 1.2%
White 0.5%
Asian 0.5%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander 0.2%

Largest group: African American at 97.6% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 4.7/100

Simpson diversity index - at 4.7, Metro College Prep is less mixed than the Minnesota school average of 42.8.

Programs

AP program Not offered

District finance for Metro Schools Charter reports $15,727 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Metro College Prep Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Set Academy Elementary Similar size Similar economic need No ratio data
Set Academy Middle Smaller Similar economic need Lower S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Metro College Prep's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Metro Schools Charter · 2 sibling schools

View district profile

Nationwide high schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Metro College Prep

How many students attend Metro College Prep?

Metro College Prep has 585 students enrolled. It is a high school in Minneapolis, MN. CCD year-over-year: 445 (2022-23) → 369 (2023-24), down 76.

What is the student-teacher ratio at Metro College Prep?

The student-teacher ratio at Metro College Prep is 41.8:1, which is 165% higher than the Minnesota average of 15.8:1 and 166% higher than the national average of 15.7:1.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Metro College Prep?

96.2% of students at Metro College Prep are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Minnesota average of 42.8%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Metro College Prep?

The largest demographic group at Metro College Prep is African American at 97.6% of enrollment, in Minneapolis, MN.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Metro College Prep?

Metro College Prep has a Resource Investment Index of 35/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Metro College Prep rank among high schools in Minneapolis?

By Resource Investment Index, Metro College Prep ranks #16 of 34 high schools in Minneapolis, MN. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all high schools in Minneapolis on the city page.

What other schools are in Metro Schools Charter?

Besides Metro College Prep, Metro Schools Charter also operates Set Academy Elementary (463 students) and Set Academy Middle (150 students). See the Metro Schools Charter district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved