Desert Sunrise High School
Public high school, grades 9 to 12 · Maricopa, Arizona
Desert Sunrise High School in Maricopa, Arizona enrolled 1,261 students in 2024-25 with 54.3 full-time teachers, 23.2 students per teacher against the Arizona high-school median of 18.7. It has no Title I status on file for 2021-22; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment rose 105% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 78%
615 students in 2022-23, 1,016 students in 2023-24, 1,261 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 30.5 to 54.3.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 615 | 30.5 | 20.2 |
| 2023-24 | 1,016 | 40.3 | 25.2 |
| 2024-25 | 1,261 | 54.3 | 23.2 |
23.2 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 85 of every 100 Arizona high schools
Among the 419 Arizona high schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 18.7; the national median for high schools is 14.5. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).
Programs and staff in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Desert Sunrise High School reported.
- Advanced Placement coursesnot reported
- Gifted and talented programnot reported
- Counselors (FTE)not reported
- Out-of-school suspensionsnot reported
- Chronically absent58.0% (2022-23)
Who attends
42.5% of students were Hispanic, 25.8% White, 18.8% Black in 2024-25.
- Hispanic42.5%
- White25.8%
- Black18.8%
- Two or more races7.1%
- American Indian3.1%
- Asian1.6%
- Pacific Islander1.1%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
High schools in Maricopa
2 public high schools in Maricopa report 2024-25 enrollment; Desert Sunrise High School is number 2 by size.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Maricopa High School | 1,840 | 21.5 | 37.0% |
| Desert Sunrise High School | 1,261 | 23.2 | 36.9% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Desert Sunrise High School
- A+ Charter SchoolsThe nearest public high school, 4.1 miles away: 370 students, 16.9 per teacher (2024-25).4.1 mi
- Maricopa High SchoolThe next nearest public high school, 6.3 miles away: 1,840 students, 21.5 per teacher (2024-25).6.3 mi
- Compare Desert Sunrise High School with A+ Charter SchoolsStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Maricopa Unified School District (4441) spends per student$9,671 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$9,671
- The largest public schools in ArizonaDesert Sunrise High School is the number 120 by size of 580 Arizona high schools open in 2024-25.#120 of 580
- Arizona schools by students per teacher23.2 students per teacher here against the Arizona median of 18.7 for high schools.23.2:1
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Desert Sunrise High School
How many students attend Desert Sunrise High School?
1,261 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 615 in 2022-23. It is a high school in Maricopa, AZ.What is the student-teacher ratio at Desert Sunrise High School?
23.2 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Arizona median for high schools is 18.7. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is Desert Sunrise High School a Title I school?
Desert Sunrise High School has no 2021-22 Title I status in the NCES school files (the school opened later, or its district did not report one).What district is Desert Sunrise High School in?
Maricopa Unified School District (4441), NCES district ID 0404720. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 040472003810 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.