Metro School

Listed by NCES as Metro Schools Charter (district ID 2700245)

Public school district · Hennepin County · Minnesota · NCES district ID 2700245

Metro School spent $15,727 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 58% of the other Minnesota districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $15,094). Its 2 schools enrolled 1,048 students in 2024-25; 88.9% of its revenue came from the state. Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 80-84% (Minnesota: 83.3%).

Spending per student among Minnesota districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Metro School in enrollment (912 to 938 students) and Metro School itself.

Current spending per student, Minnesota districts closest in size to Metro School, FY23Twin Cities International Schools $15,900; Metro School $15,727; Staples Motley Independent School District 2170 $13,990; Central $13,571; Rush City $13,450; Maple River $12,822; Barnesville Public School Dist. $12,787; Eden Valley-Watkins ISD #463 $12,776; Chatfield Public Schools $12,548; Medford $11,434; State median, under 1,000 students $15,094.10k12k14k16k18kTwin Cities International Scho…$15,900Metro School$15,727Staples Motley Independent Sch…$13,990Central$13,571Rush City$13,450Maple River$12,822Barnesville Public School Dist.$12,787Eden Valley-Watkins ISD #463$12,776Chatfield Public Schools$12,548Medford$11,434State median, under 1,000 students $15,094
Current spending per student, Minnesota districts closest in size to Metro School, FY23Twin Cities International Schools $15,900; Metro School $15,727; Staples Motley Independent School District 2170 $13,990; Central $13,571; Rush City $13,450; Maple River $12,822; Barnesville Public School Dist. $12,787; Eden Valley-Watkins ISD #463 $12,776; Chatfield Public Schools $12,548; Medford $11,434; State median, under 1,000 students $15,094.10k12k14k16k18kTwin Cities International Schools$15,900Metro School$15,727Staples Motley Independent School D…$13,990Central$13,571Rush City$13,450Maple River$12,822Barnesville Public School Dist.$12,787Eden Valley-Watkins ISD #463$12,776Chatfield Public Schools$12,548Medford$11,434State median, under 1,000 students $15,094
Current spending per student, Minnesota districts closest in size to Metro School, FY23Twin Cities International Schools $15,900; Metro School $15,727; Staples Motley Independent School District 2170 $13,990; Central $13,571; Rush City $13,450; Maple River $12,822; Barnesville Public School Dist. $12,787; Eden Valley-Watkins ISD #463 $12,776; Chatfield Public Schools $12,548; Medford $11,434; State median, under 1,000 students $15,094.10k14k18kTwin Cities International Schools$15,900Metro School$15,727Staples Motley Independent School District…$13,990Central$13,571Rush City$13,450Maple River$12,822Barnesville Public School Dist.$12,787Eden Valley-Watkins ISD #463$12,776Chatfield Public Schools$12,548Medford$11,434State median, under 1,000 students $15,094
Current spending per student, Minnesota districts closest in size to Metro School, FY23Twin Cities International Schools $15,900; Metro School $15,727; Staples Motley Independent School District 2170 $13,990; Central $13,571; Rush City $13,450; Maple River $12,822; Barnesville Public School Dist. $12,787; Eden Valley-Watkins ISD #463 $12,776; Chatfield Public Schools $12,548; Medford $11,434; State median, under 1,000 students $15,094.10k14k18kTwin Cities International Schools$15,900Metro School$15,727Staples Motley Independent School Distr…$13,990Central$13,571Rush City$13,450Maple River$12,822Barnesville Public School Dist.$12,787Eden Valley-Watkins ISD #463$12,776Chatfield Public Schools$12,548Medford$11,434State median, under 1,000 students $15,094

Where the money came from

$17,817,000 in revenue: 88.9% state, 0.5% local and 10.6% federal. Total spending including $1,436,000 of capital outlay was $16,135,000, or $17,424 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Metro School revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $15,837,000; Local $84,000; Federal $1,896,000; total $17,817,000.
  • State$15,837,000 89%
  • Local$84,000 0%
  • Federal$1,896,000 11%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 346 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25

926 students in 2022-23, 1,147 students in 2023-24, 1,048 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Metro School enrollment by school year2022-23: 926, 2023-24: 1,147, 2024-25: 1,04805001k1.5k2022-239262023-241,1472024-251,048
Metro School enrollment by school year2022-23: 926, 2023-24: 1,147, 2024-25: 1,04805001k1.5k2022-239262023-241,1472024-251,048
Metro School enrollment by school year2022-23: 926, 2023-24: 1,147, 2024-25: 1,04805001k1.5k2022-239262023-241,1472024-251,048
Metro School enrollment by school year2022-23: 926, 2023-24: 1,147, 2024-25: 1,04805001k1.5k2022-239262023-241,1472024-251,048

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2392623.439.6
2023-241,14719.259.7
2024-251,04847.022.3

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Metro School scored proficient or above: 24% in reading and 14% in math, against 51.1% in reading and 44.8% in math across Minnesota. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Minnesota, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtMinnesotaStudents tested
Reading and language arts24%51.1%247
Math14%44.8%241

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

80-84% of the 108 students in Metro School's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 83.3% across Minnesota. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtMinnesota
Four-year graduation rate80‑84%83.3%
Students in the class10869,945

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

1 elementary school, 463 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
SET Academy Elementary46327.294.6%Not Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 high school, 585 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Metro College Prep58519.594.0%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

One more school on file: small, closed or in an earlier directory

These records carry fewer federal fields than a full school page needs, so each is summarized here with what NCES reports.

SET Academy Middle

Middle school in Minneapolis; last listed in the 2024-25 NCES directory (closed); 150 students; 27.1 students per teacher.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 and earlier directories: the last year each school was listed, its students and its teachers.

Contact Metro School

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Metro School

  1. Minnesota districts by spending per studentMetro School ranks 145 of 346 Minnesota districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($15,727).#145 of 346
  2. Every school district in MinnesotaMetro School is the number 176 by size of 543 Minnesota districts, with 926 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#176 of 543
  3. Chatfield Public SchoolsThe next larger Minnesota district: 927 students in fall 2022, $12,548 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$12,548
  4. Twin Cities International SchoolsThe next smaller Minnesota district: 924 students in fall 2022, $15,900 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$15,900
  5. Compare Metro School with Chatfield Public SchoolsEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Metro College Prep, its largest high school585 students in 2024-25, 19.5 per teacher.585
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Metro School

  1. How many schools and students are in Metro School?
    2 schools were open in 2024-25 (1 elementary, 1 high), enrolling 1,048 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Metro School spend per student?
    $15,727 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Minnesota median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $15,094 and the U.S. figure is $16,260.
  3. Where does Metro School's money come from?
    $17,817,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 88.9% state, 0.5% local and 10.6% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How do students in Metro School do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Metro School scored proficient or above: 24% in reading and 14% in math, against 51.1% in reading and 44.8% in math across Minnesota. Minnesota's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  5. What is the graduation rate in Metro School?
    80-84% of the 108 students in Metro School's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 83.3% across Minnesota. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  6. What is Metro School's NCES district ID?
    2700245. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25