Central Public School District

Public school district · Carver County · Minnesota · NCES district ID 2723910

Central Public School District spent $13,571 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 72% of the other Minnesota districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $15,094). Its 3 schools enrolled 966 students in 2024-25; 54.8% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $14,390 per student, up 6.0% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 95% or more (Minnesota: 83.3%).

Spending per student among Minnesota districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Central in enrollment (908 to 927 students) and Central itself.

Current spending per student, Minnesota districts closest in size to Central, FY23Duluth Public Schools Academy $17,838; Twin Cities International Schools $15,900; Metro School $15,727; Central $13,571; Rush City $13,450; Le Sueur-Henderson $13,407; Barnesville Public School Dist. $12,787; Eden Valley-Watkins ISD #463 $12,776; Chatfield Public Schools $12,548; Medford $11,434; State median, under 1,000 students $15,094.10k12.5k15k17.5k20kDuluth Public Schools Academy$17,838Twin Cities International Scho…$15,900Metro School$15,727Central$13,571Rush City$13,450Le Sueur-Henderson$13,407Barnesville Public School Dist.$12,787Eden Valley-Watkins ISD #463$12,776Chatfield Public Schools$12,548Medford$11,434State median, under 1,000 students $15,094
Current spending per student, Minnesota districts closest in size to Central, FY23Duluth Public Schools Academy $17,838; Twin Cities International Schools $15,900; Metro School $15,727; Central $13,571; Rush City $13,450; Le Sueur-Henderson $13,407; Barnesville Public School Dist. $12,787; Eden Valley-Watkins ISD #463 $12,776; Chatfield Public Schools $12,548; Medford $11,434; State median, under 1,000 students $15,094.10k12.5k15k17.5k20kDuluth Public Schools Academy$17,838Twin Cities International Schools$15,900Metro School$15,727Central$13,571Rush City$13,450Le Sueur-Henderson$13,407Barnesville Public School Dist.$12,787Eden Valley-Watkins ISD #463$12,776Chatfield Public Schools$12,548Medford$11,434State median, under 1,000 students $15,094
Current spending per student, Minnesota districts closest in size to Central, FY23Duluth Public Schools Academy $17,838; Twin Cities International Schools $15,900; Metro School $15,727; Central $13,571; Rush City $13,450; Le Sueur-Henderson $13,407; Barnesville Public School Dist. $12,787; Eden Valley-Watkins ISD #463 $12,776; Chatfield Public Schools $12,548; Medford $11,434; State median, under 1,000 students $15,094.10k15k20kDuluth Public Schools Academy$17,838Twin Cities International Schools$15,900Metro School$15,727Central$13,571Rush City$13,450Le Sueur-Henderson$13,407Barnesville Public School Dist.$12,787Eden Valley-Watkins ISD #463$12,776Chatfield Public Schools$12,548Medford$11,434State median, under 1,000 students $15,094
Current spending per student, Minnesota districts closest in size to Central, FY23Duluth Public Schools Academy $17,838; Twin Cities International Schools $15,900; Metro School $15,727; Central $13,571; Rush City $13,450; Le Sueur-Henderson $13,407; Barnesville Public School Dist. $12,787; Eden Valley-Watkins ISD #463 $12,776; Chatfield Public Schools $12,548; Medford $11,434; State median, under 1,000 students $15,094.10k15k20kDuluth Public Schools Academy$17,838Twin Cities International Schools$15,900Metro School$15,727Central$13,571Rush City$13,450Le Sueur-Henderson$13,407Barnesville Public School Dist.$12,787Eden Valley-Watkins ISD #463$12,776Chatfield Public Schools$12,548Medford$11,434State median, under 1,000 students $15,094

Where the money came from

$16,517,000 in revenue: 54.8% state, 40.5% local and 4.7% federal. Total spending including $18,673,000 of capital outlay was $33,745,000, or $36,719 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Central Public School District revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $9,053,000; Local $6,684,000; Federal $780,000; total $16,517,000.
  • State$9,053,000 55%
  • Local$6,684,000 40%
  • Federal$780,000 5%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 346 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25

919 students in 2022-23, 943 students in 2023-24, 966 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Central Public School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 919, 2023-24: 943, 2024-25: 96602505007501k2022-239192023-249432024-25966
Central Public School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 919, 2023-24: 943, 2024-25: 96602505007501k2022-239192023-249432024-25966
Central Public School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 919, 2023-24: 943, 2024-25: 96602505007501k2022-239192023-249432024-25966
Central Public School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 919, 2023-24: 943, 2024-25: 96602505007501k2022-239192023-249432024-25966

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2391962.014.8
2023-2494369.013.7
2024-2596662.015.6

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$3,744,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $4,074 per student

Central Public School District booked $3,744,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 62 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $60,407 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 42 in 100 Minnesota districts with a figure (state median $62,418, 464 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Minnesota teacher salary at $68,491 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$3,086,00082.4%
Special education$541,00014.4%
Vocational$117,0003.1%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,623 in 2018-19, $3,601 in 2019-20, $3,956 in 2020-21, $4,060 in 2021-22, $4,074 in 2022-23.

Central Public School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,623, 2019-20: $3,601, 2020-21: $3,956, 2021-22: $4,060, 2022-23: $4,07402k4k6k2018-19$3,6232019-20$3,6012020-21$3,9562021-22$4,0602022-23$4,074
Central Public School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,623, 2019-20: $3,601, 2020-21: $3,956, 2021-22: $4,060, 2022-23: $4,07402k4k6k2018-19$3,6232019-20$3,6012020-21$3,9562021-22$4,0602022-23$4,074
Central Public School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,623, 2019-20: $3,601, 2020-21: $3,956, 2021-22: $4,060, 2022-23: $4,07402k4k6k2018-19$3,6232019-20$3,6012020-21$3,9562021-22$4,0602022-23$4,074
Central Public School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,623, 2019-20: $3,601, 2020-21: $3,956, 2021-22: $4,060, 2022-23: $4,07402k4k6k2018-19$3,6232019-20$3,6012020-21$3,9562021-22$4,0602022-23$4,074

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Central Public School District scored proficient or above: 53% in reading and 50% in math, against 51.1% in reading and 44.8% in math across Minnesota. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Minnesota, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtMinnesotaStudents tested
Reading and language arts53%51.1%456
Math50%44.8%464

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

95% or more of the 81 students in Central Public School District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 83.3% across Minnesota. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtMinnesota
Four-year graduation rate95% or more83.3%
Students in the class8169,945

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

1 elementary school, 413 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Central Elementary41314.224.7%Targeted program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 middle school, 216 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Central Middle21615.919.0%Eligible, no program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 high school, 337 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Central Senior High33717.412.8%Eligible, no program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Central Public School District

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Central Public School District

  1. Minnesota districts by spending per studentCentral Public School District ranks 250 of 346 Minnesota districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($13,571).#250 of 346
  2. Every school district in MinnesotaCentral Public School District is the number 178 by size of 543 Minnesota districts, with 919 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#178 of 543
  3. Twin Cities International SchoolsThe next larger Minnesota district: 924 students in fall 2022, $15,900 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$15,900
  4. Eden Valley-Watkins ISD #463The next smaller Minnesota district: 918 students in fall 2022, $12,776 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$12,776
  5. Compare Central Public School District with Twin Cities International SchoolsEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Central Senior High, its largest high school337 students in 2024-25, 17.4 per teacher.337
  7. Teacher salary spending across MinnesotaCentral Public School District spent $60,407 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $62,418); spending, not a salary.$60,407
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Central Public School District

  1. How many schools and students are in Central Public School District?
    3 schools were open in 2024-25 (1 elementary, 1 middle, 1 high), enrolling 966 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Central Public School District spend per student?
    $13,571 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Minnesota median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $15,094 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $14,390 per student, up 6.0% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Central Public School District's money come from?
    $16,517,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 54.8% state, 40.5% local and 4.7% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Central Public School District live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 52 of the 1,506 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 3.5%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Central Public School District spend on teacher salaries?
    $3,744,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $4,074 per student. Divided by the 62 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $60,407 per teacher, more than 42 in 100 Minnesota districts (state median $62,418). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Minnesota teacher salary at $68,491 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Central Public School District do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Central Public School District scored proficient or above: 53% in reading and 50% in math, against 51.1% in reading and 44.8% in math across Minnesota. Minnesota's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Central Public School District?
    95% or more of the 81 students in Central Public School District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 83.3% across Minnesota. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Central Public School District's NCES district ID?
    2723910. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25