Cyber Village Academy

Public school district · Hennepin County · Minnesota · NCES district ID 2700138

Cyber Village Academy spent $16,278 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 63% of the other Minnesota districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $15,094). Its 5 schools enrolled 192 students in 2024-25; 94.4% of its revenue came from the state. Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 60-69% (Minnesota: 83.3%).

Spending per student among Minnesota districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Cyber Village Academy in enrollment (215 to 227 students) and Cyber Village Academy itself.

Current spending per student, Minnesota districts closest in size to Cyber Village Academy, FY23Greenbush Middle River School District 2683 $20,359; Skyline Math and Science Academy $18,679; Badger Independent School District 676 $18,453; Cannon River STEM School $17,932; Butterfield-Odin Public Schools $17,533; Cyber Village Academy $16,278; St. Paul School of Northern Lights $15,800; Marine Area Community School $15,091; North Metro Flex Academy $14,981; Minnesota Online High School $13,175; State median, under 1,000 students $15,094.10k12.5k15k17.5k20k22.5kGreenbush Middle River School …$20,359Skyline Math and Science Acade…$18,679Badger Independent School Dist…$18,453Cannon River STEM School$17,932Butterfield-Odin Public Schools$17,533Cyber Village Academy$16,278St. Paul School of Northern Li…$15,800Marine Area Community School$15,091North Metro Flex Academy$14,981Minnesota Online High School$13,175State median, under 1,000 students $15,094
Current spending per student, Minnesota districts closest in size to Cyber Village Academy, FY23Greenbush Middle River School District 2683 $20,359; Skyline Math and Science Academy $18,679; Badger Independent School District 676 $18,453; Cannon River STEM School $17,932; Butterfield-Odin Public Schools $17,533; Cyber Village Academy $16,278; St. Paul School of Northern Lights $15,800; Marine Area Community School $15,091; North Metro Flex Academy $14,981; Minnesota Online High School $13,175; State median, under 1,000 students $15,094.10k12.5k15k17.5k20k22.5kGreenbush Middle River School Distr…$20,359Skyline Math and Science Academy$18,679Badger Independent School District …$18,453Cannon River STEM School$17,932Butterfield-Odin Public Schools$17,533Cyber Village Academy$16,278St. Paul School of Northern Lights$15,800Marine Area Community School$15,091North Metro Flex Academy$14,981Minnesota Online High School$13,175State median, under 1,000 students $15,094
Current spending per student, Minnesota districts closest in size to Cyber Village Academy, FY23Greenbush Middle River School District 2683 $20,359; Skyline Math and Science Academy $18,679; Badger Independent School District 676 $18,453; Cannon River STEM School $17,932; Butterfield-Odin Public Schools $17,533; Cyber Village Academy $16,278; St. Paul School of Northern Lights $15,800; Marine Area Community School $15,091; North Metro Flex Academy $14,981; Minnesota Online High School $13,175; State median, under 1,000 students $15,094.10k15k20k22.5kGreenbush Middle River School District 2683$20,359Skyline Math and Science Academy$18,679Badger Independent School District 676$18,453Cannon River STEM School$17,932Butterfield-Odin Public Schools$17,533Cyber Village Academy$16,278St. Paul School of Northern Lights$15,800Marine Area Community School$15,091North Metro Flex Academy$14,981Minnesota Online High School$13,175State median, under 1,000 students $15,094
Current spending per student, Minnesota districts closest in size to Cyber Village Academy, FY23Greenbush Middle River School District 2683 $20,359; Skyline Math and Science Academy $18,679; Badger Independent School District 676 $18,453; Cannon River STEM School $17,932; Butterfield-Odin Public Schools $17,533; Cyber Village Academy $16,278; St. Paul School of Northern Lights $15,800; Marine Area Community School $15,091; North Metro Flex Academy $14,981; Minnesota Online High School $13,175; State median, under 1,000 students $15,094.10k15k20k22.5kGreenbush Middle River School District…$20,359Skyline Math and Science Academy$18,679Badger Independent School District 676$18,453Cannon River STEM School$17,932Butterfield-Odin Public Schools$17,533Cyber Village Academy$16,278St. Paul School of Northern Lights$15,800Marine Area Community School$15,091North Metro Flex Academy$14,981Minnesota Online High School$13,175State median, under 1,000 students $15,094

Where the money came from

$4,033,000 in revenue: 94.4% state, 1.6% local and 4.0% federal. Total spending including $1,040,000 of capital outlay was $4,837,000, or $21,691 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Cyber Village Academy revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $3,806,000; Local $66,000; Federal $161,000; total $4,033,000.
  • State$3,806,000 94%
  • Local$66,000 2%
  • Federal$161,000 4%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 346 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

223 students in 2022-23, 219 students in 2023-24, 192 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Cyber Village Academy enrollment by school year2022-23: 223, 2023-24: 219, 2024-25: 19201002003002022-232232023-242192024-25192
Cyber Village Academy enrollment by school year2022-23: 223, 2023-24: 219, 2024-25: 19201002003002022-232232023-242192024-25192
Cyber Village Academy enrollment by school year2022-23: 223, 2023-24: 219, 2024-25: 19201002003002022-232232023-242192024-25192
Cyber Village Academy enrollment by school year2022-23: 223, 2023-24: 219, 2024-25: 19201002003002022-232232023-242192024-25192

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2322325.88.6
2023-2421922.29.9
2024-2519223.38.2

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$1,135,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $5,090 per student

Cyber Village Academy booked $1,135,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 26 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $43,856 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 3 in 100 Minnesota districts with a figure (state median $62,418, 464 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Minnesota teacher salary at $68,491 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$648,00057.1%
Special education$487,00042.9%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $4,956 in 2018-19, $4,836 in 2019-20, $3,907 in 2020-21, $4,324 in 2021-22, $5,090 in 2022-23.

Cyber Village Academy teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,956, 2019-20: $4,836, 2020-21: $3,907, 2021-22: $4,324, 2022-23: $5,09002k4k6k2018-19$4,9562019-20$4,8362020-21$3,9072021-22$4,3242022-23$5,090
Cyber Village Academy teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,956, 2019-20: $4,836, 2020-21: $3,907, 2021-22: $4,324, 2022-23: $5,09002k4k6k2018-19$4,9562019-20$4,8362020-21$3,9072021-22$4,3242022-23$5,090
Cyber Village Academy teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,956, 2019-20: $4,836, 2020-21: $3,907, 2021-22: $4,324, 2022-23: $5,09002k4k6k2018-19$4,9562019-20$4,8362020-21$3,9072021-22$4,3242022-23$5,090
Cyber Village Academy teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,956, 2019-20: $4,836, 2020-21: $3,907, 2021-22: $4,324, 2022-23: $5,09002k4k6k2018-19$4,9562019-20$4,8362020-21$3,9072021-22$4,3242022-23$5,090

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Cyber Village Academy scored proficient or above: 45-49% in reading and 20-24% in math, against 51.1% in reading and 44.8% in math across Minnesota. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Minnesota, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtMinnesotaStudents tested
Reading and language arts45-49%51.1%123
Math20-24%44.8%114

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

60-69% of the 38 students in Cyber Village Academy's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 83.3% across Minnesota. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtMinnesota
Four-year graduation rate60‑69%83.3%
Students in the class3869,945

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

2 elementary schools, 42 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
CVA Fusion Elementary School (K-5)305.430.0%Targeted program
CVA PASCAL Elementary School (K-5)1218.550.0%Eligible, no program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 middle school, 39 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
CVA Fusion Middle School (6-8)397.428.2%Targeted program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

2 high schools, 111 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
CVA PASCAL Middle & High School6212.748.4%Targeted program
CVA Fusion High School (9-12)497.138.8%Targeted program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Cyber Village Academy

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Cyber Village Academy

  1. Minnesota districts by spending per studentCyber Village Academy ranks 129 of 346 Minnesota districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($16,278).#129 of 346
  2. Every school district in MinnesotaCyber Village Academy is the number 397 by size of 543 Minnesota districts, with 223 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#397 of 543
  3. St. Paul School of Northern LightsThe next larger Minnesota district: 225 students in fall 2022, $15,800 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$15,800
  4. Greenbush Middle River School District 2683The next smaller Minnesota district: 220 students in fall 2022, $20,359 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$20,359
  5. Compare Cyber Village Academy with St. Paul School of Northern LightsEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. CVA PASCAL Middle & High School, its largest high school62 students in 2024-25, 12.7 per teacher.62
  7. Teacher salary spending across MinnesotaCyber Village Academy spent $43,856 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $62,418); spending, not a salary.$43,856
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Cyber Village Academy

  1. How many schools and students are in Cyber Village Academy?
    5 schools were open in 2024-25 (2 elementary, 1 middle, 2 high), enrolling 192 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Cyber Village Academy spend per student?
    $16,278 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Minnesota median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $15,094 and the U.S. figure is $16,260.
  3. Where does Cyber Village Academy's money come from?
    $4,033,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 94.4% state, 1.6% local and 4.0% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How much does Cyber Village Academy spend on teacher salaries?
    $1,135,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $5,090 per student. Divided by the 26 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $43,856 per teacher, more than 3 in 100 Minnesota districts (state median $62,418). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Minnesota teacher salary at $68,491 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  5. How do students in Cyber Village Academy do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Cyber Village Academy scored proficient or above: 45-49% in reading and 20-24% in math, against 51.1% in reading and 44.8% in math across Minnesota. Minnesota's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  6. What is the graduation rate in Cyber Village Academy?
    60-69% of the 38 students in Cyber Village Academy's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 83.3% across Minnesota. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  7. What is Cyber Village Academy's NCES district ID?
    2700138. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25