Lirio Montessori

Public elementary school, pre-kindergarten to kindergarten · Minneapolis, Minnesota

Lirio Montessori in Minneapolis, Minnesota enrolled 3 students in 2024-25. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25).

Enrollment fell 75% from 2022-23 to 2024-25

12 students in 2022-23, 3 students in 2023-24, 3 students in 2024-25.

Students enrolled at Lirio Montessori by school year2022-23: 12, 2023-24: 3, 2024-25: 30510152022-23122023-2432024-253
Students enrolled at Lirio Montessori by school year2022-23: 12, 2023-24: 3, 2024-25: 30510152022-23122023-2432024-253
Students enrolled at Lirio Montessori by school year2022-23: 12, 2023-24: 3, 2024-25: 30510152022-23122023-2432024-253
Students enrolled at Lirio Montessori by school year2022-23: 12, 2023-24: 3, 2024-25: 30510152022-23122023-2432024-253
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-23121.012.0
2023-2430.0not reported
2024-2530.0not reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25.

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Lirio Montessori enrolled 4 students and reported no counselor; it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)0.0
  • Out-of-school suspensions0
  • Chronically absent33.3% (2022-23)

Who attends

100.0% of students were Hispanic in 2024-25.

  1. Hispanic100.0%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

Elementary schools in Minneapolis

72 public elementary schools in Minneapolis report 2024-25 enrollment.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Yinghua Academy85113.512.8%
Sullivan Elementary64010.480.6%
Twin Cities International Schools59515.197.1%
Green Central Elementary59413.348.1%
Seward Elementary57612.143.8%
Early Childhood Special Education57311.148.5%
Ella Baker Elementary5129.474.4%
Best Academy50815.389.6%

All public schools in Minneapolis →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Lirio Montessori

  1. Early Childhood Special EducationThe nearest public elementary school, 0.5 miles away: 573 students, 11.1 per teacher (2024-25).0.5 mi
  2. Aurora Charter SchoolThe next nearest public elementary school, 0.9 miles away: 239 students, 15.2 per teacher (2024-25).0.9 mi
  3. Compare Lirio Montessori with Early Childhood Special EducationStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Minnesota Wildflower Montessori School spends per student$12,640 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$12,640
  5. The largest public schools in MinnesotaLirio Montessori is the number 992 by size of 994 Minnesota elementary schools open in 2024-25.#992 of 994
  6. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Lirio Montessori

  1. How many students attend Lirio Montessori?
    3 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 12 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Minneapolis, MN.
  2. Is Lirio Montessori a Title I school?
    Lirio Montessori was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  3. What district is Lirio Montessori in?
    Minnesota Wildflower Montessori School, NCES district ID 2700446. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 270044605098 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22